Zone 3 Dog Agility Club Event Results

Bold entries are club members

25th April 1997 Sponsored by Pedigree PAL

Elementary Judge Brian Grimstrup CL= 85m SCT= 55s

1st Sharon Young & Zero (Wheaten Terrier) 0/34.53 2nd Hannah Preston & Nigel (Mini Poodle) 0/37.96
3rd Ellen Rose & Sean (Border Collie) 0/38.81 4th Anna Bartley & Mikki (Shetland Sheepdog) 0/42.10
Hannah & Anna are junior handlers

Starters Judge Libby Phillips CL=136m SCT= 60s

1st Giselle Brown & Tyson (Boxer) 0/42.12 2nd Brain Hogg & Chester (Fox Terrier) 0/44.31
3rd Nicki Deveridge-Davies & Dimple (Gordon Setter) 0/46.90 4th Lucretia Gates & Jay (Fox Terrier) 0/46.91
Clear Rounds: Brian Grimstrup & Chaka (Schipperke), Lorraine Graham & Moss (Border Collie)

Novice Judge Peter De Wit CL=120m SCT= 50s

1st Lucretia Gates & Jay (Fox Terrier) 0/38.91 2nd Lyn Phillips & Zen (Labrador X) 0/39.78
3rd Robin Annand & Ben (Flat Coat Retriever) 0/45.03 4th Mike Martyn & Danny (Mini Poodle) 0/45.32
Clear Rounds: Lorraine Graham & Moss (Border Collie), Jan Egen & Pip (Shetland Sheepdog),
Beryl Keinzley & Trojan (Border Collie), Susan Tonks & Tarah (Fox Terrier)

Intermediate Judge Peter De Wit CL=159m SCT= 55s

1st Belinda Barclay & Zak (Retriever X) 0/37.82 2nd Leesa Burns & Chance (Border Collie) 0/43.66
3rd Karen De Wit & Moss (Border Collie) 0/45.56 4th Dianne Haswell & Magnum (Labrador X) 0/46.13
Clear Rounds: Ian MacDonald & Bracken (Golden Retriever), Helen Slater & Pete (Min Poodle),
Lorraine Graham & Trip (Sheepdog), Brian Grimstrup &XiXi (Schipperke)

Senior Judge Libby Phillips CL=125m SCT=55s

1st Belinda Barclay & Zak (Retriever X) 0/44.68 2nd Helen Slater & Pete (Min Poodle) 0/53.14
3rd Lorraine Graham & Trip (Sheepdog)0/55.59 4th Karen De Wit & Moss (Border Collie) 5/48.36

Jumpers Judge Mike Butler CL=140m SCT= 40s

1st Carrie Wilman & Laddie (Border Collie) 0/40.15 2nd= Brian Hogg & Chester (Fox Terrier) 0/43.41
2nd= Karen De Wit & Moss (Border Collie)0/43.41 4th Elaine Rohde & Shot (German Shepherd) 0/43.47

28th June1997 Sponsored by Pedigree PAL

Novice 1 Judge: Barry Monaghan CL=162m SCT=60s

1st Leesa Burns & Chance (Border Collie) 0/50.91 2nd Jocelyn Jensen & Gem (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel) 0/51.52
3rd Heather Smith & Hanna (German Shepherd) 0/53.74 4th Michelle Collier & Elle (German Shepherd) 0/55.74
5th Chris Humphrey & Brynn (Border Collie) 0/55.80 6th Colleen Pender & Cayel (German Shepherd) 0/57.56
7th Elaine Pearce & Macey (Border Collie) 0/58.44 8th Brian Grimstrup & Chaka (Schipperke) 0/64.66
9th Tracey Bassett & Jemma (Heading Dog) 5/47.94 10th Murray Ruffell & Isla (Border Collie) 5/51.11

Senior 1 Judge: Barry Monaghan CL=162m SCT=66s

1st Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie) 0/48.11 2nd Peter De Wit & Ascki (Heading Dog) 0/50.94
3rd Lorin Sole & Dougal (Border Collie) 0/50.98 4th Carol Logan & Taika (German Shepherd) 0/55.91
5th Carol Parker & Ryker 0/57.65 Clear Rounds: Jenny Benson & Thunder(Border Collie),
Alan Shrimpton & Katie (Std Poodle), Deb Jackson & Flyer (Heading Dog),
Shane Prendergast & Lace (German Shepherd), Alan Shrimpton & Summer (Std Poodle),
Paula Clapham & Skipper (Min Fox Terrier), Jocelyn Jenson & Sandy (Dalmation/Ridgeback),
Heather Smith & Tamara (German Shepherd)

Starters 1 Judge: Allan Willox CL=114m SCT=44s

1st Sarah Bartram & Coruba (Setter X) 0/31.54 2nd Heather Drewitt & Muff (Border Collie/Heading Dog) 0/33.79
3rd Mark Wilson & Hobo (Border Collie X) 0/33.85 4th Heather Smith & Becky (German Shepherd) 0/34.40
5th Rex Bultitude & Marcel (Miniature Poodle) 0/35.06 6th Michelle Collier & Elle (German Shepherd) 0/36.05
7th Carol Parker & Nala (German Shepherd) 0/36.72 8th Kathy Roper & Jess (Border Collie) 0/36.99
9th Rob Pearce & Lobo (German Shepherd) 0/37.14 10th Joanne Dale & Coutts (Shetland Sheepdog) 0/37.34
Clear Rounds: Giselle Brown & Ty (Boxer), Chris Humprey & Brynn (Border Collie),
Karen Forrest & Casy (English Springer Spaniel), Jocelyn Jensen & Gem (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel),
Jan Egen & Pip (Shetland Sheepdog), Kevin Williams & Ebony (Spaniel/Labdrador),
Susan Tansey & Hope (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel), Alannah Knapp & Solo (Border Collie),
Brian Grimstrup & Chaka (Schipperke), Peggy Gyde & Snow (Fox Terrier X), Kathy Munson & Sheila (Rough Collie X), Anne Cato & Jekkie (Golden Retriever)

Intermediate 1 Judge: Allan Willox CL=138m SCT=48s

1st Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie) 0/36.28 2nd Murray Ruffell & Baxter (Border Collie) 0/38.21
3rd Carrie Willman & Laddie (Border Collie) 0/38.61 4th Heather Smith & Hanna (German Shepherd) 0/39.40
5th Shane Prendergast & Lace (German Shepherd) 0/39.60 Clear Rounds: Jean Greer & Kiwi (Fox Terrier),
Belinda Barclay & Zak (Retriever X), Chris Humprey & Cassie (Border Collie), Helen Slater & Pete (Min Poodle),
Jenny Benson & Thunder (Border Collie), Paula Clapham & Skipper(Min Fox Terrier),
Jocelyn Jensen & Sandy(Dalmation/Ridgeback), Deb Jackson & Sharp (Kelpie),
Carol Parker & Ryker (German Shepherd), Heather Smith & Tamara (German Shepherd),
Christine Cooke & Jess (Eye Dog), Heather Broomhall & Sheena (Rough Collie),
Brian Grimstrup & Xixi (Schipperke), Ronene Munroe & Sophie (Retriever X)

Starters 2 Judge: Barry Monaghan CL=162m SCT=68s

1st Tracey Bassett & Jemma (Heading Dog) 0/37.68 2nd Alison Bolt & Dele (German Shepherd/Huntaway)0/42.32
3rd Heather Drewitt & Muff (Border Collie/Heading Dog) 0/42.35 4th Lynn Phillips & Zen (Labrador X) 0/42.43
5th Michell Collier & Elle (German Shepherd) 0/44.98 6th Kathy Roper & Jess (Border Collie) 0/45.38
7th Eunice Brothers & Lee (Pembroke Corgi) 0/45.49 8th Cathy Bock & Merlin (Kelpie/Beardie)0/45.85
9th Jocelyn Jensen & Gem (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel) 0/53.47 10th Mark Wilson & Hobo (Border Collie X) 0/54.06
Clear Rounds: Ellen Rose & Connor(Border Collie) , Brian Grimstrup & Chaka (Schipperke),
Carol Parker & Nala (German Shepherd), Robyn Annand & Ben (Flat coat Retriever),
Ronene Munroe & Drift (Eng Springer Spaniel), Anne Cato & Jekkie (Golden Retriever), Giselle Brown & Ty (Boxer), Lorraine Graham & Moss (Border Collie), Chris Humphrey & Brynn (Border Collie), Alannah Knapp & Solo (Border Collie), Karen Forrest & Casy (Eng Springer Spaniel), Kevin Salmons & Flynn (Flat coat Retriever),
Carol Kisby & Rex (Labrador X), Ellen Rose & Sean (Border Collie), Paula Pickford & Zac (German Shepherd)

Intermediate 2 Judge: Allan Willox CL=141m SCT=54s

1st Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie) 0/40.31 2nd Dean Machen & Tara (Border Collie) 0/40.82
3rd Glen Armitage & EJ (Border Collie) 0/41.63 4th Karen Bealing & Spida (Sheepdog/Labrador)0/42.69
5th Alan Shrimpton & Katie (Std Poodle) 0/43.07 crc Mark Forsey & Jessie (German Shepherd) ,
Leesa Burns & Chance (Border Collie), Elaine Pearce & Macey (Border Collie),
Shane Prendergast & Lace (German Shepherd) , Clare Wellington & Tara (Dobermann),
Heather Smith & Tamara (German Shepherd) , Heather Broomhall & Sheena (Rough Collie),
Jan Egen & Q (Shetland Sheepdog), Elaine Rohde & Shot (German Shepherd) ,
Angela Smith & Sabre (Bull Terrier/Cattle dog), Nicki Deveridge-Davies & Dimple (Gordon Setter)

29th June 1997 Sponsored by Pedigree PAL

Senior 2 Judge: Allan Willox CL=143m SCT=56s

1st Peter De Wit & Ascki (Heading Dog) 0/42.82 2nd Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie) 0/43.03
3rd Lorin Sole & Dougal (Border Collie) 0/45.29 4th Alan Shrimpton & Katie (Std Poodle) 0/46.99
5th Alan Shrimpton & Summer (Std Poodle) 0/48.27
Clear Rounds:Carrie Willman & Laddie(Border Collie) , Deb Jackson & Flyer (Heading Dog),
Bevan Dale & Ed (Shetland Sheepdog), Deb Jackson & Sharp (Kelpie), Heather Broomhall & Sheena (Rough Collie),
Mairi Borthwick & Harry (German Shepherd)

Starters 3 Judge: Arty Knapp CL=98m SCT=42s

1st Sarah Bartram & Coruba (Setter X) 0/26.91 2nd Kevin Williams & Ebony (Spaniel/Labdrador) 0/27.89
3rd Mark Wilson & Hobo (Border Collie cross) 0/28.40 4th Heather Drewitt & Muff (Border Collie/Heading Dog) 0/28.67
5th Chris Humphry & Brynn (Border Collie) 0/28.88 6th Steve Chester & Saxon (Border Collie) 0/29.73
7th Jocelyn Jensen & Gem (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel) 0/30.23 8th Giselle Brown & Ty (Boxer) 0/30.34
9th Karen Forrest & Casy (Eng Springer Spaniel) 0/30.48 10 Kevin Salmons & Flynn (Curly coat Retriever) 0/30.83
Clear Rounds: Jane Prince & Rowe (Soft coated Wheaten Terrier), Carol Parker & Nala (German Shepherd),
Rob Pearce & Lobo(German Shepherd), Lynn Phillips & Zen (Labrador X), Kathy Roper & Jess (Border Collie),
Lorraine Graham & Moss (Border Collie), Cathy Bock & Merlin (Kelpie/Beardie),
Anne Cato & Jekkie (Golden Retriever), Jan Egen & Pip (Shetland Sheepdog),
Susan Tansey & Hope (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel), Debbie Middlemiss & Asti (German Shepherd),
Ellen Rose & Sean (Border Collie), Karen Ede & Zoe (Boxer), Brian Grimstrup & Chaka (Schipperke)

Intermediate 3 Judge: Arty Knapp CL=115m SCT=48s

1st Dean Machen & Tara (Border Collie) 0/34.36 2nd Lorin Sole & Dougal (Border Collie) 0/34.89
3rd Peter De Wit & Ascki (Heading Dog) 0/36.36 4th Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie) 0/36.43
5th Karen De Wit & Moss (Border Collie) 0/36.49 Clear Rounds: Glen Armitage & EJ (Border Collie),
Mark Forsey & Jessie (German Shepherd), Deb Jackson & Flyer (Heading Dog), Carol Logan & Taika (German Shepherd), Chris Humprey & Cassie (Border Collie), Deb Jackson & Sharp (Kelpie), Helen Slater & Pete (Min Poodle),
Alan Shrimpton & Katie (Std Poodle), Carrie Willman & Laddie (Border Collie), Peter De Wit & Kiwi (Fox Terrier),
Allan Willox & Breeze (Border Collie), Christine Cooke & Jess (NZ Eye Dog), Clare Wellington & Tara (Dobermann),
Shane Prendergast & Lace (German Shepherd), Len Parker & Ryker (German Shepherd) ,
Christine Cooke & Sue (Cattle Dog X), Alan Rohde & Chico (Bull Terrier/Labrador),
Paula Clapham & Skipper (Min Fox Terrier), Jocleyn Jensen & Sandy(Dalmation/Ridgeback),
Heather Broomhall & Sheena (Rough Collie), Wynsome Begg & Jessie (Fox Terrier x),
Rosemary Cleator, & Tamara(German Shepherd)

Novice 2 Judge: Allan Willox CL=133m SCT=50s

1st Sarah Bartram & Coruba (Setter X) 0/39.09 2nd Ronene Munroe & Sophie (Retriever X) 0/42.17
3rd Kevin Salmons & Jedda (Border Collie) 0/42.48 4th Angela Smith & Sabre (Bull Terrier x Cattle Dog) 0/43.32
5th Kevin Williams & Ebony (Spaniel/Labdrador) 0/43.59
6th Heather Drewitt & Muff (Border Collie/Heading Dog) 0/44.22*
7th Jocelyn Jenson & Gem (Border Collie/Springer Spaniel)0/44.22*
8th Wynsome Begg & Jessie (Fox Terrier x) 0/44.59 9th Kathy Roper & Jess (Border Collie) 0/46.08
10th Fiona McKennie & Flame (Border Collie) 0/46.57 Clear rounds: Elaine Rohde & Shot (German Shepherd),
Heather Smith & Becky (German Shepherd), Karen Forrest & Casy (Eng Springer Spaniel),
Dave Haswell & Magnum (Labrador X)
* 6th & 7th places were determined by a run off over the same course.

Teams Trophy : Famous 4 from Zone 5: Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie), Heather Broomhall & Sheena, Elaine Pearce & Macey, Karen Forrest & Casy

Top Dog Gerard Kennedy & Tara (Border Collie)

National Agility Competition

Calendar ] [ Flygility ] [ Home] [ Results Index ]


Web design by Michael Butler Computing, PO Box 9372, Wellington, NZ mbutler@bigfoot.com Last modified 2July 1997