This site looks best in Google Chrome

This cupboard is bare so that means the 2015 /2016 SNZ  season is done.
Still a few non SNZ morsels to be picked over such as Whangarei 7th May, Kaikohe 8th May,
Mercury Bay, Taipa Queens Birthday and Oxford Speedway
Check their Websites


Keep an eye on the Notice Board updates, results, reviews etc.


17-08-2016
New Series Exciting For Speedway. Local business owner and avid speedway fan John Sievwright had a vision last year while watching racing at The Rock Riverside Speedway, he wanted local businesses to get in behind a grade of local drivers and put on a series with a serious prize pool of money.
Sievwright contacted a handful of drivers from the local Modified Sprint class, pitched his idea to the grade as well as a few potential sponsors and the Southern Bullet Series was born.....read on


02-05-2016
Kihikihi and Meeanee were busy tracks this past weekend with a multitude of events run to wind up the season.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Superstock Autumn Nationals
Meeanee
Jayden Ward 971p
Jason Long 2nz
Peter Rees 10g
Hawkes Bay Super Saloon Champs
Meeanee
Grant Flynn 6b
Grahame Strong 2nz
Kristen Vermeulen 12a
Stockcar Kuru Cup
Meeanee
Brandon Symes 96b
Jason Jones 81b
Alec Wilson 67p
Saloon Gold Cup
Meeanee
Dan Cook 77g
Ethan Cook 78g
Gary Marshall 24w
King Country Stockcar Teams
Kihikihi
Auckland Alleycats
Rotorua Rascals
Stratford Stormers
King Country Stockcar Champs
Kihikihi
Ali Van Amsterdam 51h
Dave Moore 7h
Sam Van Amsterdam 52h
King Country Saloon Champs
Kihikihi
Geoff Webb 166h
Brett Kay 14m
Bodie Abrahamson 49m
King Country Superstock Champs
Kihikihi
Damian Orr 81r
Brad Ridland 5a
Jason Reidinger 44r
King Country Streetstock Champs
Kihikihi
Alan King 59r
Ben Patrick 61k
Blair Castleton 21k

25-04-2016
We're fast running out of events and results for this season
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Manawatu Saloon Champas
Palmerston Nth
Craig Korff 8s
Thomas Korff 16s
Craig Burton 9w
Westcoast Superstock Champs
Wanganui
Kerry Podjursky 56n
Bevan Humphrey 54v
Scott Duncan 23v
Superstock King of Park
Waikaraka
 Jason Reidinger 44r
?
?
Ollie Browne Superstock Memorial
Waikaraka
Lance Ashton 23r
Jason Reidinger 44r
Tony Fabish 95r
Superstock Champs of Champs
Gisborne
Asher Rees 126g
Athan Rees 127g
Steve Jude 16b ?
Fredrickson Stockcar Gold Cup
Baypark
Caitlin Hayward 94m
Scott Fredrickson 8r
Ryan Hunt 29m

18-04-2016
The big result this past weekend was the Rotorua Rascals taking the Peter Barry Teams win at Meeanee Speedway
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Peter Barry Stockcar Teams
Meeanee
 Rotorua Rascals
Stratford Stormers
Auckland Alleycats
Hawkes Bay Superstock Champs
Meeanee
Steve Jude 16b
Zach Lawrence 22b
Thomas Stanaway 87b
King of the Park Modifieds
Waikaraka
Jamie Fox 3nz
Brad Lane 119a
Ray Chatfield 78a
King of the Park Saloons
Waikaraka
Steve Williams 21h
Cole Morrison 36a
Ryan Neave 71h
King of the Park Super Saloons
Waikaraka
Lance Jennings 3nz
Kristin Vermeulen 12a
Steve Williams 21h

11-04-2016
Just a few results to hand
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Modified Dirt Cup
Waikaraka
Jamie Fox 3nz
Shaun Bloemen 78s
Brad Lane 119a
Superstock Legends
Palmerston Nth
Craig Pierce
Brendon Higgins
Kelvin Gray
Superstock Champ of Champions
Palmerston Nth
Peter Bengston
Dale Robertson
Graeme Barr
Nth V Sth Super Saloons
Blenheim
South
North

Auckland Stockcar Champs
Waikaraka
Gary Lonegan 95a
?
?

06-04-2016
No major results update this week, the two major events of last weekend were the under 25 Superstock Champs at Meeanee won by 126g Asher Rees and the Speedfest meeting at Huntly which produced a heap of podium winners most of whom can be found here.

29-03-2016
Some of the main results from Easter Weekend , to list all the individual and pairs events that took place would require more space than is available.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Nth Island Sprintcar Champs
Palmerston Nth
Rodney Wood 51m
Jame Dahm 6m
Jamie Larsen 3nz
Winged Thunder 7
Harrisville
Michael Pickens 54a
Dean Brindle 2nz
James Dahm 6m
Manawatu Midget Champs
Palmerston Nth
Duane Hickman 95s
Dayne Maxwell 81a
Harley Taylor 67a
Manawatu Streetstock Champs
Palmerston Nth
Chris Shingleton 9r
Craig Rolston 5p
Daniel Melling 24b
Modified Invasion
Woodford Glen
Hayden McKay 3nz
Bradley Lane 119a
David Thompson 10c

< Tim Wilson comes unstuck in Modified Sprints
Lightening Strikes Twice For Tuhura. In any form of motorsport its tough to win a championship, but to do it two years running shows class, it shows that both team and driver are at the top of their game, especially when there is nothing between you and your competition.
This was the case on Good Friday when The Rock FM Riverside Speedway hosted...read on



22-03-2016
Just when the season seems to be about done there are all these results to be had. 
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Streetstock Grand Prix
Gisborne
Aaron Brown 1nz
Daniel Melling 24b
Simon Bland 31v
Battle of the Stocks
Woodford Glen
Scott Hewson 135r
Peter Bengston 58p
Scott Joblin 52p
Battle of the Stocks (pairs)
Woodford Glen
Blair Cunningham 46n
Peter Bengston 58p
Jamie Hamilton 9c
Scott Hewson 135r
Malcolm Ngatai 19c
Simon Joblin 72p
Manawatu Stockcar Champs
Palmerston Nth
Jayden Ward 3nz
Darrel Wallace 557p
Dion Mooney 2nz
Manawatu Sidecar Champs
Palmerston Nth
Mike Zachan/
Jason McKinley 97p
Jamie Moohan/
Jacob Cooper 3nz
Simon Windelborn/
Austin Windelborn 58p
Webster Superstocks
Waikaraka
Dave Tennant 29a
Todd Julian 48h
Karl Pegg 15a
Webster Sprintcars
Waikaraka
Rodney Wood 51m
Skinny Colson 66m
Daniel Eggleton 78a
Webster Midgets
Waikaraka
Michael Pickens 1au
Michael Brunt 10a
Shayne Alach 11a
Webster Super Saloons
Waikaraka
Ben Harding 24a
Kristin Vermeulen 12a
Mike Peglar 36a
Wellington Superstock Champs
Wellington
Peter Rees 10g
Asher Rees 126g
Richard Gaskin 22w
Wellington Saloon Champs
Wellington
Gary Marshall 24w
Sam Croy 17b
Dave Speirs 63w


15-03-2016
Photo: 21t Graham Williamson was in with a chance of the podium
Phillips Goes Back To Back In Southland Saloons
Southland's Lloyd Phillips was smiling from ear to ear when the chequered flag dropped on the final of the Southland Saloon Championship held at Riverside Speedway in Invercargill. Phillips is one of these competitors who puts his heart and soul into his racing, and he admits this season has been one of those seasons...read on

14-03-2016
The latest round of results with the biggest of all being Mark Osbourne's third NZ Super Saloon Championship win in the last four years which is quite stunning when you consider the quality of drivers and machines in the class these days. The other podium fillers were well received too with Grahame Strong and Lance Jennings well deserving of the accolades offered by fans and fellow drivers.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Super Saloon Champs
Meeanee
16m Mark Osbourne
41b Grahame Strong
96a Lance Jennings
NZ TQ Midget Grand Prix
Meeanee
8a Lawrence Baker
16a Ryan Barry
2nz Hayden Guptill
NZ Midget Grand Prix
Stratford
95s Duane Hickman
7a Brad Mosen
17a Michael Brunt
Sth Island Sprintcar Champs
Ruapuna
71a Jamie McDonald
19a Jamie Duff
44t Daniel Anderson
BOP Superstock Champs
Rotorua
87r David Elsworth
97r Pat Westbury
95r Tony Fabish
Stock Shock
Nelson
93n Lloyd Jennings
8n Michael Paynter
19n Adam Hall

08-03-2016
The big result this past weekend was the Palmerston North Panthers victory over the Gisborne Giants in a massively brutal final race that could easily have gone the way of either team. Really both teams were winners and the large crowd of onlookers seemed to recognise that fact. The preceding teams races leading up to the finals were also full on no holds barred. Bravo to everyone involved.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Superstock Teams Nationals
Waikaraka
Palmerston Nth Panthers
Gisborne Giants
Hawke Bay Hawkeyes
Under 23 Stockcar Champs
Stratford
33s Tyler Walker
722p David Lowe
22n Roydon Winstanley
Auckland Modified Champs
Waikaraka
3nz Jamie Fox
89a Luke Brown
119a Brad Lane
Stockcar Knockout
Wellington
91w Kyle Lane
5w Josh Prentice
557p Darryl Wallace

01-03-2016
The months are rolling by too quickly and soon another season will be done so not too many results to be had plus the weather caused postponements to the Modified Dirt Cup and the Nth Island Sprintcar Champs.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Stockcar Teams Champs
Gisborne
Gisborne Gladiators
Tasman Thunder
Rotorua Rascals
Sth Island Superstock Champs
Nelson
1nz Shane Harwood
19c Malcolm Ngatai
10n Alex Bright
BK Super Saloon Series
Meeanee
96a Lance Jennings
9w Mark Pitcher
27m Chris Cowling
BK Super Saloon Series Final Result

27m Chris Cowling
16m Mark Osbourne
9W Mark Pitcher
Elf Super Cup
Woodford Glen
3nz Ian Burson
492i Campbell McManaway
58c Richie Taylor

Verdona Just Too Good At Saloon Slam
Cromwell saloon driver Mike Verdona was in a class of his own as the Southern Saloon Slam ventured South for round two at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway.
The series sponsored by Cleanways 2003 Ltd and Graham Williamson X Factor Cars brings together some of the best Saloon drivers in the South Island and is held over three meetings held at Dunedin, Invercargill and Cromwell.
Heading into the Invercargill round Verdona.....read on



15-02-2016
A few more results from some of the bigger meetings.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Midget Champs
Western Springs
39A Peter Hunnibell
23A Lucas Scott
85a Jared Wade
Sth Island Super Saloon Champs
Nelson
3nz Ian Burson
27c Trevor Elliott
6c Kane Lawson
Nth Island Saloon Champs
Waikaraka
1nz Dan Corrin
166h Geoff Webb
8s Craig Korff
Sth Island TQ Champs
Greymouth
7c Matthew Leversedge
8c Jeremy Webb
89c Gareth Bindon
Sth Island Superstock Series Final
Woodford Glen
1nz Shane Harwood
9c Jamie Hamilton
99C  Dennis Andreassend
Ministocks In Paradise
Rotorua
96r Dylan Towler
57h Dylan Marshall
5b Regan Penn
Phillips Conquers Carnage To Be Top Outlaw
If the hearty Southland crowd wanted to see a night of thrills and spills they certainly got a lot more than they bargained for at The Rock FM's Riverside Speedway, as the club hosted the ITM Outlaw Modified Sprint Trophy.
A strong field of seventeen  Modified Sprints from both Invercargill and Christchurch entered the event and it only took half a lap into heat one before we had the first casualty, Christchurch's Alan Daly clipped a wheel on the back straight, resulting in a nasty rollover, ending the Cantabrian's night....read on


09-02-2016
The biggest and greatest Superstock meeting of the NZ Speedway season has once again been a thriller for the fans with victory at the ENZED Superstock Teams Champs held at the Robertson Holden Speedway Palmerston Nth going the way of the Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes who won convincingly over the Great Britain Lions. The Lions were also a revelation this season and thoroughly deserved their place in the final after having dealt to several favoured teams in the lead up to the final show down. Image by Go Slideways is of Hawkeyes team captain Steve Jude.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
ENZED Superstock Teams
Palmerston Nth
Hawkes Bay Hawkeyes
Great Britain Lions
Gisborne Giants
NZ Sidecar Champs
Oreti Park
44i James Douglas/
Ricky Pubben
78p Paul Humphries/
Patrick Larsen
14k Jamie Moohan/
Jacob Ropehead
BK Super Saloon Series
Palmerston Nth
16m Mark Osborne
6b Grant Flynn
24a Ben Harding
Michael Pickens has snatched victory in the Australian Speedcar Title. Check Percy's review of the title race.

02-02-2016
The Draw for the ENZED Superstock Teams Champs is out....see it here
Taylor Secures Southland Super Title
. Christchurch's Ritchie Taylor would have breathed a sigh of relief when the chequered flag dropped on the twenty lap final of the Southland Super Saloon title at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway in Invercargill on Saturday night.
Taylor endured multiple challenges after a number of restarts but was just too fast for the fifteen strong field made up of some of New Zealand's best Super Saloon drivers....read on



Photo left
2 new names for the NZ Stockcar Champs podium in the form of 1nz Jason Penn and 2nz Dion Mooney while now ex 2nz Jayden Ward steps down a rung to 3nz.
Photo right
72r Michael Rumney flew high in the 1st heat of the finals but made it back to make life difficult for Jayden Ward much to the crowds delight.
Both photos courtesy of Sportsweb Photography

01-02-2016
Results to hand
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Stockcar Champs
Huntly
77b Jason Penn
6v Dion Mooney
2nz Jayden Ward
Auckland Saloon Champs
Waikaraka
3nz Michelle Wymer
66r Peter Church
21h Steve Williams
GB v Allstars
Waikaraka
Great Britain
Allstars

Elf Super Cup
Riverside
2nz Mark Grocott
891c Josh Boulton
58c Richie Taylor
Marlborough Superstock Champs
Blenheim
23c Jay Holtham
5c Jason Fletcher
4c Kevin Clive

01-02-2016
17c Jackson Lovelady had a lucky escape in the pole shuffle against Campbell McManaway 492i at Riverside Speedway for the Elf Cup.
Photo Finish Decides Elf Cup Round.
Christchurch's Mark "Fluffy" Grocott showed an impressive display of driving to take victory in the latest round of the Elf Super Cup held in Invercargill at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway. Heading into this round current NZ3 Ian Burson looked to be the man to beat with solid victories in both Cromwell and Nelson giving him a handy points advantage over a classy field of the South Islands top Super Saloon drivers.
...read on

25-01-2016
The results keep on flowing
The New Zealand Streetstock Championship for the 2015/16 season was decided over two nights of some good Streetstock action at Kihikihi Speedway.
The podium winners were: 1nz Aaron Brown , 2nz Trevor De Malmanche , 3nz Daren Melling.

Photo credit to Sportsweb Photography

Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Solo Bike Champs
Rosebank
Jason Bunyan
Bradley Wilson Dean
Sean Mason
NZ Streetstock Champs
Kihikihi
5g Aaron Brown
16r Trevor De Malmanche
72b Darren Melling
Sth Island Modified Champs
Woodford Glen
1nz Steve Thompson
24c Dan Rae
2nz Hayden McKay
NZ Super Saloon Grand Prix Waikaraka
1nz Steve Flynn
41m Terry Corrin
7m Brent Emerson
NZ Saloon Grand Prix
Meeanee
1nz Dan Corrin
8m Jared Fletcher
54c Ryan Marsden
248 Superstock Global Challenge
Palmerston Nth
581p Jordan Dare
62p Adam Joblin
591p Wayna Hemi
Canterbury Superstock Champs
Woodford Glen
99c Dennis Andreassend
9c Jamie Hamilton
4c Kevin Clive

22-01-2016
Be aware the Live Stream that was going to run for the NZ Super Saloon GP is now not going to happen. There will be other streams out of Waikaraka Park in the future so stay tuned.


18-01-2016
The World Invitation Superstock Champs at Rotorua always attracts the best Superstock drivers in the land along with a few drivers from far away places like Scotland, Holland and England. This season's edition was no exception but what was outstanding is that two brothers took the top two spots on the podium away from the seventy plus other top competitors battling for the same positions. Well done and deserved to Scott Joblin and Adam Joblin for first and second. Also to defending champion Bryce Steiner for third place after withstanding a barrage of attacks from all and sundry particularly in the third heat.. Great meeting , great racing, great commentary and organisation.
Photo credit to Sportsweb Photography


17-01-2016
Results time again...more to come?
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Saloon Champs
Gisborne
24m Dan Corrin
11t Peter Dickson
75m Michelle Wymer
NZ Sidecar G.P.
Palmerston Nth
6p Derek Ramsay/
Matthew Ramsay
3nz Andrew Buchanan/
Ben Franklin
14k Jamie Moohan/
Jacob Cooper
NZ Minisprint G.P.
Waikaraka
48p Christian Hermansen
10s Shaun Dickie
37k Jade Barnett
Sth Island Stockcar Champs
Greymouth
59c Brad Rosewarne
8n Michael Paynter
98n Liam Smith
Sth Island Midget Champs
Nelson
3nz Dave Kerr
9c Tom Lumsdon
21n Gavin Wilkie
World 240 Superstocks
Rotorua
52p Scott Joblin
62p Adam Joblin
118r Bryce Steiner
Auckland Super Saloon Champs
Waikaraka
24a Ben Harding
21h Steve Williams
96a Lance Jennings
BOP Modified Champs
Rotorua
67s Bunter Pierce
3nz Jamie Fox
9w Blair McPhee
Rees Shield Stockcars
Palmerston Nth
Young Guns
Pumas


13-01-2016
It has been announced that PN PartsWorld 248 Superstock Global Challenge to be held at Palmerston North International Speedway will now be a one night meeting on Saturday 23rd January with racing from 6.30pm. The 4 overseas drivers that have entered are Danny Wainman, Chris Cowley, Chris Brocsopp and Ben Hurdman. For drivers wanting to compete the entry form can be downloaded from here.

12-01-2016
Catch up time for some of the major results
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Superstock Champs
Stratford
18n Shane Harwood
41b Jason Long
3nz Graeme Barr
NZ Sprintcar Champs
Baypark
0usa Jonathan Allard
22a Dean Brindle
82p Jamia Larsen
NZ Modified Champs
Wellington
54gm Steve Thompson
3nz Hayden McKay
2nz Jamie Fox
NZ Stockcar Grand Prix
Waikaraka
51h Ali Van Amsterdam
8r Scott Frederickson
47m Keegan Orr
NZ Sprintcar Grand Prix
Cromwell
64c Matt Honeywell 7c Mathew Leversedge
95c Ray Baughan
Sth Island Sidecar Champs
Moore Park
3nz Andrew Buchanan/Denny Cox
43i Craig McMaster/James Dawson
48i Shaun Kerr/Robin Poole
Sth Island Streetstock Champs
Dunedin
7d Paul Simon
27i Peter Knight
38i Steve Dryden

The NZ Superstock Champs may have been rain delayed a day at Stratford but the sight of these magnificent machines parked on the infield for qualifying dispelled spectator's gloomy moods pretty well.


11-01-2016
Shuttleworth Defies Odds To Become Champion
November 2012 should have put an end to promising Southland Speedway rider Adam Shuttleworth's brief career. The then 15 year old had come through the ranks at Oreti Park Speedway, following in his older brother Daniel's footsteps, he claimed back to back Burt Munro Challenge Trophies in 2009 and 2010 in Junior Solos, and was earmarked to be a future star of the sport.
Unfortunately this all came to an end at a club meeting when Adam had a horrific accident, hitting the concrete wall feet first at full throttle, prior to the days of the now life saving air fence...read on


30-12-2015
A round up of some recent results
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Minisprint Champs
Palmerston Nth
3nz Jamie Larsen
84p Dean Cooper
97p Jordan McLeod
NZ TQ Champs
Western Springs
46a Ricky Brett
17a Hayden Guptill
11c Liam McCoubrey
Nth Island Superstock Champs
Rotorua
2nz Peter Bengston
94p William Humphries
118r Bryce Steiner
Rotorua Stockcar Champs
Rotorua
72r Michael Rumney
513r Cullum Flavell
73r Andre Rumney
Nth Island Super Saloon Champs
Baypark
24a Ben Harding
6b Grant  Flynn
1nz Steve Flynn
Hawkes Bay Stockcar Champs
Meeanee
47m Keegan Orr
86B Marty Cooke
66B Randal Tarrant
Wellington Stockcar Champs
Wellington
669p  Brendon Tye
126g Asher Rees
127g Ethan Rees




New Nth Island Superstock Champion 2nz Peter Bengston
New BOP Stockcar Champion 72r Michael Rumney
New BOP Streetstock Champion 5g
Aaron Brown

New BOP Production Saloon Champion 35h Marcus Bullen
Images above courtesy of Sportsweb Photography

20-12-2015
Not too many results to be had this weekend
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Nth Island Stockcar Champs
Wanganui
2nz Jayden Ward
33s Tyler Walker
6v Dion Mooney
Midget 40 laps
Huntly
11a Shane Alach
1usa Tracy Hines
39a Peter Hunnibell

Left: 2nz Jayden Ward continued his dominating season thus far by winning the Nth Island Stockcar Champs at Wanganui in fine style.

Right:
669p Brendon Tye and 94p William Humphries may not have figured in the end results but they sure get the award for 'doing it with style'. They might get the photographer an award too. Both photos by GoSlideways

 

17-12-2015
Another better late than never round up of the latest results.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Nth Island Modified Champs
Waikaraka Park
2nz Jamie Fox
71s John Jackson
89a Luke Brown
Nth Island Streetstock Champs
Waikaraka Park
7g Travis Gooch
51a Craig Anderson
88g Dave Hampton
Nth Island TQ Champs
Huntly
17a Hayden Guptil
73a Thomas Mclean
15a Ryan Baker
Waikato Super Saloon Champs
Huntly
24a Ben Harding
8h Craig Cardwell =
7m Brent Emerson =

Stockcar Teams Brawl
Nelson
Tasman Thunder
Nelson Lightening
Canterbury Crushers
Tigers V Glen Eagles
Nelson
Tigers
Glen Eagles

Busters V Hawkeyes
Baypark
Hawkeyes
Busters


07-12-2015
The latest round up of available results



24m Dan Corin was Oh so smooth and fast, no one else got a look in!
at the Waikato Saloon Champs at Huntly Speedway
Image courtesy of Sportsweb Photography
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
NZ Superstock G.P.
Wellington
72p Simon Joblin
89w Dale Robertson
581p Jordan Dare
South Island Saloon Champs
Blenheim
11t Peter Dickson
47i Lloyd Phillips
2nz Paddy North
Elf Super Saloons
Cromwell
58c Richie Taylor
3nz Ian Burson
891c Josh Boulton
Waikato Saloon Champs
Huntly
24m Dan Corrin
21h Steve Williams
18k Chris Taylor
Waikato Stockcar Champs
Huntly
98h Rhys Beaumont
51h Ali Van Amsterdam
34a Mark Wearing
Cidy of Sails Modifieds
Waikaraka
89a Luke Brown
2nz Jamie Fox
18r PJ Fergusson
Rascals V Bulldogs
Rotorua
Rascals
Bulldogs

Maulers V Pumas
Meeanee
Pumas
Maulers


30-11-2015
Weekly round up of results from some of the recent meetings that weren't spoiled by inclement weather.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Charlie Berntsen Trophy (Stockcars)
Wanganui
11g Peter Rees
127g Ethan Rees
6v Dion Mooney
BK Super Saloons
Wellington
24a Ben Harding
16m Mark Osborne
9w Mark Pitcher
Hawkeye V Wildcats
Wellington
Wildcats
Hawkeyes

Tigers V Panthers
Palmerston North
Panthers
Tigers

Canterbury Super Saloon Champs
Woodford Glen
891c Josh Boulton
6c Kane Lawson
2nz Mark Grocott

23-11-2015
Some results from a weekend that saw the Huntly teams meeting cancelled due to adverse weather.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Hawkeyes V Wildcats
Meeanee
Hawkeyes
Wildcats

BK Super Saloons
Meeanee
16M Mark Osborne
6b Grant Flynn
41m Terry Corrin
Manawatu Superstock Champs
Palmerston North
94p William Humphries
79p Kerry Humphrey
4p Chad Ace
Elf Super Saloons
Nelson
2nz  Mark Grocott
891c Josh Boulton
5t Daryl Ainsley

Lloyd Phillips claimed the Rod McLaren Memorial at Invercargill


Riverside Remember In Style

The memory of three club stalwarts was celebrated at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway in style as the club hosted the Rod McLaren Memorial for Saloons, Brett Cooper Memorial for Modified Sprints and the Cecile Kergozou Memorial for Streetstocks....read on


16-11-2016
Some results from a few highlight events of the just past weekend. If you have results you want to see here then email them in.
Event
Venue
1st
2nd
3rd
Tigers V Hawkeyes
Nelson
Tigers
Hawkeyes

Rees Shield
Wanganui
Pumas
Vulcans

BK Super Saloons
Waikaraka
24a Ben Harding
16m Mark Osborne
27m Chris Cowling
H.O.T. Superstocks Rnd 1
Rotorua
95r Tony Fabish


H.O.T. Stockcars Rnd 1
Rotorua
13r Grendon Beazley


BOP Minisprint Champs
Rotorua
37k Jade Barnett
57h Ben Vaughan
77h Regan Marceau



BOP Minisprint championship winner 37K Jade Barnett.

Image courtesy of Sportsweb Photography


15-11-2015
Fraser takes back to back titles.
Southland motorsport fans were treated to a stellar evening of Speedway action as The Rock FM Riverside Speedway held its Fireworks Extravaganza on a stunning Friday night after twice having to cancel due to rain.The night doubled as the Southland Championship for Modified Sprints, twelve cars contested the championship which went right down to the wire, only being decided on the home straight of the final....read on


19-10-2015
Knight Unbeaten In Stockcar Rampage
A big opening night crowd enjoyed action aplenty at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway on Saturday night, as the club hosted the Gulf Oils Stockcar Rampage.
With a number of cars still not ready it made for a small but entertaining field of five Stockcars that went head to head, but no one could tame Shanan Knight who was not only fast but menacing when it came to delivering punishment on his fellow drivers....read on



18-10-2015
Sad news for Waikaraka Park organisers, racers and followers, the start of the new season has been delayed until further notice due to the Auckland council condemning the council owned Waikaraka Park grandstand without prior notice or consultation. The Council are unsure how long it will take them to organise more seating and toilets for Waikaraka Speedway and without those vital facilities it is impossible to hold a race meeting. Hopefully positive news on when race meetings can be held will be along in the not too distant future.


13-10-2015
Family Friendly Riverside Set To Roar. This Saturday night the clay will be flying, the drivers will be pumped and the fans will be eagerly awaiting the start of the 2015/16 speedway season at The Rock FM Riverside Speedway. With a huge season under their belts last year the club has turned alot of their focus in the off season to having a tidy up and coming up with some initiatives to make speedway more family orientated....read on

24-07-2016
Tickets for the 2016 ENZED Superstock Teams Champs are available from today . Get them while they're hot. Click Here


30-06-2015
While I was trawling through some old files from long ago I stumbled over a review of the North Island Teams Classic which was a teams meeting held at Rotorua on an annual basis for several years.
Rotorua North Island Teams Classic 2nd & 3rd February 2001 by Macgor
This meeting has figured high in the priority viewing stakes for a few years now although to be honest the standard of show has varied greatly ...read on

Don't forget the Speedway Ads section , times are tough so bag yourself a bargain

Note ! : The  Archives is a good place to look for the older items that used to be on this page





 



2015 - 2016
NZ Champions
Superstocks
1nz:Shane Harwood 18n
2nz:Jason Long 41b
3nz:Graeme Barr 3nz

Stockcars
1nz:Jason Penn 77b
2nz:Dion Mooney 6v
3nz:Jayden Ward 2nz
Super Saloons
1nz:Mark Osbourne 16m
2nz:Grahame Strong 41b
3nz:Lance Jennings 96a

Saloons
1nz:Dan Corrin 24m
2nz:Peter Dickson 11t
3nz:Michelle Wymer
Sprintcars
1nz: Jonathan Allard 0usa
2nz:Dean Brindle 22a
3nz:Jamie Larsen 82p
Midgets
1nz:Peter Hunnibell 39a
2nz:Lucas Scott 23a
3nz:Jared Wade 85a
Modifieds
1nz:Steve Thompson 54gm
2nz:Hayden McKay 3nz
3nz:Jamie Fox 2nz
T.Q Midgets
1nz:Ricky Brett 46a
2nz:Hayden Guptill 17a
3nz:Liam McCoubrey 11c
Minisprints
1nz:Jamie Larsen 3nz
2nz:Dean Cooper 84p
3nz:Jordan McLeod 97p

Streetstocks
1nz:Aaron Brown 5g
2nz:Trevor De Malmanche 16r
3nz:Darren Melling 72b
Solo Bikes
1nz:Jason Bunyan
2nz:Bradley Wilson Dean
3nz:Sean Mason
Sidecars
1nz:James Douglas/
Ricky Pubben 44i

2nz:Paul Humphries/
Patrick Larsen 78p

3nz:Jamie Moohan/
Jacob Ropehead 14k


2014 - 2015
NZ Champions
Superstocks
1nz:Peter Rees 10p
2nz:Peter Bengston 58p
3nz:Graeme Barr 3nz

Stockcars
1nz:Asher Rees 126p
2nz:Jayden Ward 1nz
3nz:
Chevron Taniwha 2nz
Super Saloons
1nz:Steve Flynn 3nz
2nz:Mark Grocott 73c
3nz: Ian Burson 2nz

Saloons
1nz:Steve Cowling 271m
2nz:Paddy North 46e
3nz:Chris Cowling 1nz
Sprintcars
1nz:Jamie Duff 19a
2nz:Ricky Logan 18p
3nz:Daniel Eggleton 78a
Midgets
1nz:Brad Mosen 7a
2nz:Brock Maskovich 5a
3nz:David Kerr 99c
Modifieds
1nz:Luke Keegan 1nz
2nz:Jamie Fox 99a
3nz:Hayden McKay 3nz

T.Q Midgets
1nz:Duane Todd 1nz
2nz:Matthew Leversedge 97c
3nz:Danny Keene 71a
Minisprints
1nz:Sean Rice 3nz
2nz:Christian Hermansen48p
3nz:Jamie Larsen 2nz

Streetstocks
1nz:DaveMcSherry 62c
2nz:Steve Petersen 2nz
3nz:Tony Mclenaghan 4c

Sidecars
1nz:Richard Horne/
Alastair Horne 2nz

2nz:Mike Zachan/
Jason McKinley 97p

3nz:Andrew Buchanan/
Denny Cox 39p




 
 
eXTReMe Tracker