NAPIER UNDER 19 TOURNAMENT WINNERS 2005

Congratulations go to our Under19 squad and management who have won the Napier Under19 Tournament for the fourth time, defeating Three Kings United in the final. Zoran Bartulovich scored the only goal of the game with a last minute penalty.
Central have a record 'second to none' in this competition and have competed in the final six times in the last nine years, and won the title four times.

Squad

22 GK

Aaron Rowley

1 GK

Anto Riswantono

2

Michael Boxall

3

Daniel Rowlands

4

David Carron

5

Faid Ibrahim

6

Francis Turner

7

Jeremy Rintoul

8

Ouadhah Ragued

9

Daniel Rowe

10

Evaan Miocevic

11

Jacob Martens

14

David Felton

15

Zoran Bartulovich

16

Hugo Littlejohn

17

Prince Quansah

18

Nick Dale

19

Ian Hogg

 

Results

The tournament was delayed by one day owing to weather and ground conditions - 
the re-draw and results are below:-

Sunday 23 October
8am          Uni Mt Wellington     4      North Shore              0
Tauranga City 2 Lynn Avon United 1
Lower Hutt City 1 Eastern Suburbs 1
Waitakere City 1 Wanganui Athletic 1
Christchurch Tech. 3 Ellerslie 2
University 2 Wainuiomata 0
8.55am       Napier City Rovers    1      Bay Olympic              0
Petone 3 Manurewa 1
Wellington Olympic 2 Glenfield Rovers 0
Stop Out 0 Three Kings United 1
Kapiti Coast United 3 Island Bay United 1
Western Springs 3 Bucklands Beach 0
9.50am       Western Suburbs       1      Fencibles                0
Central United 2 Albany United 1
Tawa 1 Upper Hutt City 0
East Coast Bays 3 Miramar Rangers 0
Waterside Karori 3 Brooklyn Northern Utd 0
Papatoetoe 2 North Wellington 0
10.45am      Eastern Suburbs       2      Uni Mt Wellington        1
Lynn Avon United 0 Lower Hutt City 1
North Shore 1 Tauranga City 0
Manurewa 1 Waitakere City 2
Victoria University 1 Kapiti Coast United 3
Wainuiomata 0 Ellerslie 1
11.40am      Bay Olympic           2      Petone                   1
Wanganui Athletic 1 Napier City Rovers 1
Fencibles 0 Wellington Olympic 1
Three Kings United 1 Western Suburbs 0
Brooklyn Northern Utd 0 Papatoetoe 3
Christchurch Tech. 2 Island Bay United 0
12.35pm      Glenfield Rovers      0      Stop Out                 3
Miramar Rangers 0 Central United 2
Upper Hutt City 0 East Coast Bays 1
Albany United 1 Tawa 0
North Wellington 0 Bucklands Beach 0
Waterside Karori 1 Western Suburbs 0
1.30pm       Uni Mt Wellington     2      Lynn Avon United         0
Eastern Suburbs 0 North Shore 2
Lower Hutt City 1 Tauranga City 0
Waitakere City 1 Bay Olympic 0
Island Bay United 1 Wainuiomata 0
Ellerslie 0 Victoria University 0
2.25pm       Manurewa              0      Wanganui Athletic        1
Petone 0 Napier City Rovers 1
Wellington Olympic 0 Three Kings United 1
Fencibles 1 Glenfield Rovers 1
Kapiti Coast United 0 Christchurch Tech. 2
Western Springs 1 Brooklyn Northern Utd 2
3.20pm       Western Suburbs       0      Stop Out                 1
Central United 2 Upper Hutt City 0
Miramar Rangers 2 Albany United 0
East Coast Bays 0 Tawa 1
Bucklands Beach 2 Papatoetoe 0
Waterside Karori 1 North Wellington 0

4.15pm       Lynn Avon United      1      Eastern Suburbs          0
Tauranga City 0 Uni Mt Wellington 3
Lower Hutt City 0 North Shore 1
Bay Olympic 0 Manurewa 0
Christchurch Tech. 1 Victoria University 0
Kapiti Coast United 2 Wainuiomata 1
5.10pm       Napier City Rovers    1      Waitakere City           1
Petone 0 Wanganui Athletic 0
Three Kings United 3 Fencibles 0
Stop Out 2 Wellington Olympic 1
North Wellington 1 Brooklyn Northern Utd 3
Island Bay United 1 Ellerslie 3
6.05pm       Western Suburbs       0      Glenfield Rovers         3
Upper Hutt City 4 Miramar Rangers 3
Tawa 0 Central United 4
East Coast Bays 0 Albany United 1
Wainuiomata 1 Christchurch Tech. 5
Papatoetoe 7 Western Springs 0
Monday 24 October
8am          Uni Mt Wellington     1      Lower Hutt City          0
Eastern Suburbs 1 Tauranga City 2
North Shore 3 Lynn Avon United 0
Waitakere City 0 Petone 1
Island Bay United 2 Victoria University 1
Bucklands Beach 0 Waterside Karori 0
8.55am       Manurewa              0      Napier City Rovers       2
Wanganui Athletic 0 Bay Olympic 2
Wellington Olympic 2 Western Suburbs 0
Fencibles 0 Stop Out 3
Western Springs 0 North Wellington 2
Ellerslie 0 Kapiti Coast United 0
9.50am       Glenfield Rovers      0      Three Kings United       2
Central United 1 East Coast Bays 0
Miramar Rangers 1 Tawa 0
Albany United 1 Upper Hutt City 1
Brooklyn Northern 0 Bucklands Beach 1
Papatoetoe 1 Waterside Karori 0
12noon	    Semi Finals
Central United 1 Uni Mt Wellington 0
Three Kings 2 Napier City Rovers 1 AET


Final of Satellite
Christchurch Tech 2 Papatoetoe 1

2.30pm Tournament Final
Central United 1 Three Kings 0