The Weekly News  -   Wednesday  27 May 1953   

Wedding  photographs  -    Snippets  -   Engagements  -


To Find a name on this page  use Ctrl+F

for a copy of the newspaper snippet, giving the name and date of the paper  above    also names of the people
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

Wednesday 27 May 1953
Photo -  BLYTH -  SCOTT  - 001 & 002
June Frances, daughter of Mr and Mrs Norman H.Scott, of Karori,  to  Conrad Alexander, son of Mr and Mrs Douglas Blyth,  of Alexandra,
                         took place in Wellington,    will sail to England  -----   attendants  were  Gillian Foden,  Loiuse Blyth (sister)  and Kathleen Guy
                            cousin of the bride. -----  Ray Milne and John Christie. 

Photo - BROWNLIE - RATHBONE - 001  & 002
June, daughter of Mr and Mrs A.J.Rathbone,  of Havelock North,  to Anthony,  son of Mr and Mrs J.L.Brownlie,  of Napier.  ------  attendants were Beverley (sister)
                          Patricia Dobbie (matron of honour and bridegrooms sister)  and Patricia Whitehead.    Prudence Rathbone was flower girl.

OATES - DELL - 
001
at Carterton,  Betty, daughter of Mrs and late Mr P.Oates,   and Percy, son of Mr and late Mrs Frank Dell,  of Masterton.  attendants  were Mrs Frank Day,   
                    a niece Isobel Oates was  flower girl,   John Dell (brother) was best man.

WALLACE  - CHERRINGTON -  001
at Hamilton,  Ann,  daughter of Mr M.N.  and Mrs T.G.A.Wallace  and Peter Cecil,  son of Mrs D.Cherrington,  and the late Bishop of Waikato. 
                    Attendants were Mrs M.R.B.Wallace, Auckland,    and Roger Tompkins,  of Hamilton.

BIDWELL - CHENNELLS -   002
At Fendalton, Christchurch,  Joan Buena, daughter of Mr and Mrs E.J.Chennells,  to  Brian,  son of Mr and Mrs J.C.Bidwell,  of --- Featherston. ---
                     attendants  were Janet AllportKathleen GouldBarbara Macfarlane,    John Maunsell, of Masterton  was best man. -----

CONNELL - JOHNSON -
003  & 001
at Remuera,  Elizabeth, daughter of Mr and Mrs N.N.Connell,  of Bombay, Auckland  to  Athol Ernest, son of Mrs and late Mr Joseph Johnson,  of Kaitaia,  ------
                         bridesmaid  Miss J.Lennan, of Auckland,  Suzanne Robertson  and Gaye Griffiths,  small cousins of the bride.   
                            Lieutenant James Mavies R.N.Z.A.F.  was best man.

LOGAN - DUNN -  003 & 001
Gwenyth Freda, dau. of Mr and Mrs G.G.Dunn, of Dalmore, Dunedin.    to Arthur Irwin  son of Mrs I.I.E. Logan and late Mr A.I.  of Oamaru. 
                    Moira Hayes and Valborg Jensen  were bridesmaids,  Diane Hudson,  flower girl,  Colin mcDonald,  and John Watson,  groomsmen.

CRETNEY  - DAVIE - 003
At Dunedin,  Shirley Mary,  daughter of Mr and Mrs H.N. Davie  to  Stanley,  son of Mr and Mrs A.C. Cretney of Masterton. ----- attendants  were
                 Beverley  Davie (sister)   and Roa MacLennan,   Randall  Harman  best man,   and Douglas Donaldson,  groomsman,   both from Masterton. 

Golden Wedding  - COX -  3 generations  -  004
Mr and Mrs Sandford Cox,  of Auckland, formerly Christchurch, are the 3rd generation to celebrate a Golden Wedding.  Mr Cox at age 6 attended  the
                Golden Wedding anniversary of his grandparents  Bishop Harper and Mrs Harper  in 1879,  31 years later  with his eldest son then aged 6,
                he attended his parents Golden Wedding.  Mr Cox is the 3rd son of late Mr and Mrs C. Percy Cox and Mrs Cox is a daughter of the late
                 Dr Duncan McGregor,  1st professor of mental and moral philosophy at Otago University.  ----- married in --- Wellington  ---- in 1903.
                      present were also Miss B.M.McGregor,  sister of Mrs Cox,  and best man Mr C.J.S.Harcourt.

Photograph  -  DRAKE -  006
A singer who has brought credit to her home town  is Dora Drake,  of Dunedin.  -- left 3 years ago ---  to study in England ---  lots more  ----


Photograph  -  New Zealand Womens' Golf Team  -  007
Misses C.Smith (Auckland)      D.Blundell (Mt Maunganui)       Z.Hudson (Christchurch)      Mrs J.K.Dolan (Dunedin) 
                    In London they will be joined by Miss M.Hughes (Auckland)  and Dr S.Tonkin (Napier)

Photograph   -   Hastings  Debutantes  -  008 & 009
23 Debutantes were presented at the Wanganui Girls' College Ball  -
back row  -  Joan Morgan,  Hrea Mete-Kingi,  Maureen Smith,  Rosemary Shepherd,  Pamela Bridges,  Jill Stodart
2nd row -  Patricia Crozier,  Bernice Tong,  Gabriel McGee,  Jean lennox,  Barbara Lewis,  Ann Weller,  Kathleen Brooks,  Susanne Jackson,
front row  -  Joy Boothby,  Marion Ensoll,  Dorothy Foote,  Shirley Durham,  Louvaine Jenkins,  Doreen Langstone,  Beverley Millward,  Joan Waugh,  Ciare Ruscoe, 

Wedding  - 
LOGAN - DUNN -
010
At Dunedin,  Gwenyth Freda,  only daughter of Mr and Mrs G.G.Dunn,  Dalmore,  Dunedin  to Arthur Irwin,  son of Mrs I.I. E.  and late Mr A.I.Logan,
                    of Oamaru. ------  the bridesmaids  Moira Hayes and Valborg Jensen ------Diane Hudson,  flower girl -----  best man was Colin McDonald,
                     of Oamaru  and groomsman  was John Watson

Photograph  -  Christchurch  - 011
MARTIN  -  Miss June,  -------

PATON -  LEREW -  012 
Helen Ray,  daughter of Mr and Mrs J.Paton,  of Waipukurau   to  John Charles,  son  of Mr and Mrs W.Lerew,  of Auckland ----  her sister Janet was bridesmaid  --- Noel Smith  was best man.

POMEROY  -  MACLEOD -  013
At Hamilton,  Beverley Edith,  only daughter of of Mr and Mrs J.B. Pomeroy,  of Hamilton   to  William Ian,  son of Mr and Mrs D. Macleod,  of Timaru ------
                            attendants were  Maureen Macleod (sister)  and Margaret Conradi,  of Hamilton.  -----  best man was Derrick Macleod (brother)
                              and Don Hulston,  of Timaru.  groomsman  -----

Photograph  -  015
The ruins of the old Teviot woolshed,  near Roxburgh.
  
SHAND -  SMART  -  016  & 003
At Stoke,  Cynthia,  daughter of Mr and Mrs G.M.Smart,  of Nelson  to  Alan Douglas,  son of Mrs  and late Mr Brett Shand,  of Timaru.  ------ 
                        attendants  were  Flora Farmer,  of Nelson,  Patricia Ralph,  of Wellington  ------  best man was Gordon Shand of Taieri, 
                        and Roger Carter,  of Timaru  was groomsman.

KING  -  VOSS  -  016  & 003
At New Plymouth,  Jennifer,  daughter of Mr and Mrs Eliot King  to  Maurice Graeme,  son of  Mrs  and late Mr M.W.Voss -----  the bride,  a Karitane nurse
                    is a grandniece of Sir Truby King. --- attended by her sisters Lynette and Adrienne -----   flower girls  Sandra and Joanna King ---  Donald MacDonald,
                    of Johnsonville  was best man  and Leonard Voss,  groomsman.

Photo  -  WATSON  and  WEBB -  017
Wing Commander R.F.Watson  who will captain the Hastings aircraft of No 41 squadron in the London - Christchurch  Air Race,  being farewelled by Group Captain R.Webb, 
                    officer commanding at Whenuapai,  before his departure for England  on a test flight last week.

Photograph -  WOODLEY  -  018
In Victoria Square,  Christchurch   -----  Miss Dolores Woodley,  feeding some gulls. 

Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
25  November 2010
Go to Top

Home page:
    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast
http://bdmhistoricalrecords.identityservices.govt.nz/home/
http://librarydata.christchurch.org.nz/Cemeteries/
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/general/basicsearch.aspx?dataset=Cenotaph