Weekly Press   -   28 October  1899

These are all photographed  from the newspaper,  email for a copy

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page
 
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
for a newspaper copy,  please quote name and  the number  beside the entry

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

Dunedin  -  072
CUMMING  -  Mr Cummings house,  (a magnificent house)

Dunedin  -  073
The old Mill at Woodhaugh, Dunedin.  this scene is more painted and photographed than any other in Dunedin  -----

Leeston,  Canterbury - 074
CHAMBERLAIN -  Henry,  200 acres of wheat in stook on his Ravensworth farm,  threshed out 85 bushels to the acre ------

Doyleston,  Canterbury  - 075
FUSSELL - Thomas,  won the Canterbury A & P prize for best kept farm,   -----  2nd son seen loading the dray.

Lakeside,  Canterbury  -  076
LAMBIE  -  Mr Jas,  afternoon tea in the harvest field, 
(a wonderful photo of a group of men, women and children sitting on the ground by the stacks having afternoon tea)

Irwell, Canterbury  -  077
BAILEY  - stacking on Mr George Bailey's farm, has 600 acres in mostly wheat, which yielded from 40 - 50 bushels to the acre.

Leeston,  Canterbury  - 078
CHAMBERLAIN -  Peter,  Hazel Grove Farm, grows about 400 acres of grain,  threshing from the stook.

Wellington -  079
RIDDIFORD - Elsie, eldest dau. of Mr Edward J.Riddiford,  of Ferngrove, Lower Hutt.  (a beautiful photo)

Wairarapa  -  080
ROSS -  John,  the total number of stags shot this season was 120,    photo of stags heads that have been mounted by Mr John Ross of Martinborough -
owners are -   
1 - Mr R.O'Connor,     2., 3.& 4 - Mr T.E.Donne,        5, 7, & 8  Mr John Ross,     6 - Mr Peter Gow,     photograph by Winzenberg, Featherston.


New Zealand Insurance Company  -  081
An advertisement listing the names of all the agents  in  the centres of New Zealand and Australia  -  
Directors  -  J.Logan Campbell,  Chairman,     Thos. Buddle,    A.G.Horton,    A.H.Nathan,   Robert Rose,    James Russell,    J.L.Wilson.

Branch Inspector  -  J.C.Hanna
Auditors  -  Henry Gifillan  and  W.R.Holmes.

Branches  and Agencies  -
Auckland  -  T.J.Brassey
Blenheim  -  J.Hutchinson
Christchurch  -  A.L.Parsons
Dunedin  -  W.I.Bolam
Invercargill  -  E.B.Pilcher
Napier  -  Geo. N.Pierce
Nelson  -  C.E.Wilson (Acting)
New Plymouth  -  H.M.Didsbury
Oamaru  -  James B.Grave
Timaru  -  C.A.Jefferson
Wanganui  -  W.Lythberg
Wellington  -  Charles A.Ewen.

Australia  -  
Melbourne  -  James Buttle
Sydney  -  J.A.Minnett
Adelaide  -  Louis E.Wilson
Brisbane  -  Edgar W.Walker
Perth  -  Edward Pretty
Hobart  -  Burgess Bros.
Launceston  -  H.P.Kissling
General Manager  -  David Craig,


Public Trust Office  -  082
List of names in this advertisement of  Branches and Agencies of New Zealand
Public Trustee  -  J.C.Martin  
Auckland  -  E.F.Warren,  District Agent
Ashburton  -  A.A. Fooks
Blenheim  -  John White
Christchurch  -  J.J.M.Hamilton,  District Agent
Clyde  -  Postmaster
Dannevirke  -  W.Rose
Dargaville  -  M.G.Lambert
Dunedin  -  F.H.Morice,  District Agent
Gisborne  -  Thomas Chrisp
Greymouth  -  T.D.Kendall,  District Agent
Hamilton  -  J.S.Bond
Hawera  -  C.A.Budge
Hokitika  -  William Duncan
Invercargill -  R.F.Cuthbertson
Kaikoura  -  Postmaster
Lawrence -  J.J.Gibson
Masterton  -  W.B.Chennels
Napier  -  M.W.P.Lascelles  
Nelson  -  E.P.Watkins,  District Agent.
New Plymouth  -  W.J.Shaw
Oamaru  -  C.W.Cook
Opotiki  -  Charles O'Reilly,  Police Officer
Pahiatua  -  G.C.Miller
Palmeston North  -  Walter Rutherford
Palmeston South  -  W.Hilliard,  Police Officer
Reefton  -  W.J.Phair,  Police Officer
Tauranga  -  Postmaster
Timaru  -  A.Montgomery
Waipawa  -  S.Johnson
Wairoa  -  W.F.Shaw
Wanganui  -  E.Barns
Whangarei  -  W.A.Carruth
Westport  -  A.D.Bayfield.

Arthur Barnett  -  083
photo  of staff  1954,  no names -  about 120  in people in photo
Go to Top
Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
20 July 2010

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh