Christchurch City Library  Church Register  Index Cards  

WILSON  -    Births



Don't forget to use
  Ctrl +F    to find a name on this page


Home Page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Births  -                                                                                                                   
                                                A          

Ada Augustus  -  b. 29 May 1871  to  Alfred & Augusta,  nee CLARKE,  Yaldhurst,  farmer.
Ada Blanch  Coralie - b. 1 December 1877 to Thomas & Rachel,  Sefton,  Farmer.
Ada Lidgett -  b. 21 April 1873  to  George Robert & Maria Kate,  nee WALKER,  New Brighton.
Agnes -  b. 30 November 1859  to  Robert & Margaret Wilson,  North rd,  farmer.
Agnes -  b. 14 July 1874  to Andrew Hunter & Isabella (NISBET) gardener,  Middleton.
Agnes Lee Lindsay -  b. 26 May 1922  to Thomas & Ivy,  Beckenham.
Agnes  -  b.  6 October 1889  to  Thomas & Martha,  Templeton,  labourer.
Agnes Ann -  b. 6 August 1862  to  John Ballard  & Ann,  Rangiora,  storekeeper.
Agnes Ethel -  b. 18 July 1893  to  R.W.  &  H.H.Wilson,  Greendale.
Agnes Lee  - b. 18 October 1883  to Samuel & Jane,  nee BONNETT,  Smarts rd.
Agnes Louisa  -  4 June 1852,  to  James & Sibilla Ann,  nee Morison, Christchurch district.
Agnes Mabel  - b. 11 April 1881  to Thomas & Mary Ann, 
Agnes Nesta - b. 2 January 1884  to Charles & Harriet,  Papanui.
Alan William -  b. 17 Feb. 1923  to  Charles David  &  Olive Alice Catherine,  soldier,  Opawa.
Albert -  b. 6 Nov. 1874  to   Robert & Elizabeth,  blacksmith,  Colombo st.
Albert -  b. 12 October 1881 to  ------ Wilson,  mother,   St Albans.
Albert -  b. 6 December 1886  to George Eward  & Jane,  New Brighton,  dairy farmer.
Albert Edward -  b.  3 April 1887  to  Isaac & Sarah Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Albert Edward  - b.  4 August 1894  to  George Dent  &  Sarah Wilson,  Linwood.
Albert Ernest -  b.  14 October 1905,  to John Louie Cameron  & Edith,  furniture dealer
Albert Henry Bishop  - b. 19 August 1911  to William Webster & Celia Eliza,  168 Chester st.  a printer.
Alexander Conrad -  b. 30 May 1902  to  John & Annie,  Avonside.
Alexander James -  b. 22 October 1874 to  Alexander & Margaret,  Opawa,  a joiner.
Alexander James  -  b. 26 July  1891  to  James & Christina,  Dunedin.
Alexander Lawton - b.  20 March 1876  to  Charles & Harriet,  res. Raithby.
Alexander Sedgewick -  b.16 Oct. 1921 to  Frederick Charles  & Millicent Matilda,  Sydenham,  machinist.
Alfred -  b.  24 October 1867  to Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton,  mariner.
Alfred -  b. 1 July 1878  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Alfred Ernest - b.  20 December 1890  to Henry & Harriet Grace,  Lyttelton,  storeman.
Alfred George -  b. 16 September 1877  to  George & Maria,  New Brighton.
Alfred George Victor - b.  30 November 1879  to  George & Alice Sarah,  piano maker.
Alfred Henry -  b.  2 July 1878  to  Henry & Louisa Ellen,  farm labourer.
Alfred Henry -  b.  3 March 1898  to  John William  & Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island.
Albert Richard - b. 11 September 1917  to  Arthur Leonard  & Kathleen Sheila,  Kaituna Valley.
Alfred William May  - b. 18 November 1884  to  Alfred John & Mary,  Addington.  storeman
Algernon Berti - b. 16 September 1885  to  Robert & Elizabeth,  storekeeper. Stevens st.
Alice -  b. 14 September 1862  to  William & Jane,  res. Ashley,  labourer.


                                        B

Bertha Isabel -  b. 28 Jan. 1911,    father,  Walter Wm Wilson,
Berys Maud -  b. 3 May 1912  to Henry Samuel & Hannah Maud,  jeweller.
Bessie Marjorie - b. 8 May 1898  to  Thomas & Rachel,  Belfast,  farmer.
Betty Ann -  b. 24 Sept. 1931  to  Herbert & Esther Rose,  market gardener.
Betty Audrey -  b. 18 February 1924  to  Andrew & Nora Paulina,  occ:  cook.
Betty Melva -  b. 8 February 1924  to  Daniel & Hilda,  storeman, 
Betty Rolls -  b. 30 May 1918  to  Thomas Samuel & Charlotte Fanny,  publisher.
Brenda Ethel -  b. 11 August 1903  to  Andrew McGaw  & Mary Constance,  warehouseman.
Bruce de Burton  - b. 11 June 1928  to  Leslie De Granville & May Elizabeth,  a painter.
Bruce Paterson -  b.  1 September 1911  to  James Leslie  &  Lena,  Lyttelton,  dentist.
Bruce Thomas Talbot -  b. 1 November 1924  to  Carl William & Hilda Ivy,  Company Director.


                                            C

Catherine Barbara -  b.  2 February 1879  to  Thomas & Mary,  Sydenham,
Catharine Elizabeth -  b. 15 May 1864  to  Francis Calvert & Emma,  Rangiora,  surveyor.
Catharine Monica -  b. 15 October 1897  to  Robert & Catherine,  nee HEALY,  Cheviot.
Catherin Denchar - b. 24 November 1893  to  Robert Wilson, Armagh st.
Catherina Susanna  -  b. 29 February 1904  to Alexander & Helen  nee MAHONEY.
Catherine Alice  - b. 29 December 1892,  Te Oranga Home.
Catherine Frances Robertson  - b. 28 April 1905 to  William Webber & Celia Eliza,  Woolston.
Catherine Gladys May -  b.  26 April 1923  to  Thomas & Caroline Maud,  Lyttelton,  carpenter.
Cecil Alexander Cracroft -  b. 27 September 1878  to  Alexander Cracroft & Laura May  Cashmere/Halswell.
Cecil John Rhodes -  b. 30 March 1902   to  William Webber  & Celia Eliza,  Woolston,  journalist.
Cecil Leo  - b. 17 July 1903  to  Hugh & Mary Ann,  nee QUINN.
Celia Jane Elizabeth -  b. 17 February 1899  to William Webber  & Celia Elizabeth,  Woolston,  journalist.
Charles Aloisuis  -  b. 15 July 1867  to   Andrew & Mary Ann Wilson.
Charles Anthony -  b. 26 December 1875  to  Thomas & Mary Ann,  Christchurch.
Charles Arthur -  b. 17 September 1873  to  George & Ellen,  nee HARRISON.
Charles Collison -  b. 16 October 1880  to  Charles & Harriet,  Ashley Downs.
Charles Henry  -  b. 13 August 1914  to  William Henry  & Florence Matilda,  Ashley Gorge,  Oxford.
Charles John -  b. 30 July 1881  to  John & Annie,  Strickland st. Christchurch.
Charles Stanley  -  b. 26 January 1900  to  August Matthew  &  Mary,  Okuti Valley.  station hand.
Charles Stanley  -  b. 18 June 1905  to  Andrew McGaw  & Mary Constance,  warehouse manager.  Wilsons Rd.
Charlotte Georgina Alma -  b. 14 April 1901  to  Frederick Charles  &  Mary Edward Paterson,  Addington.
Christina  -  b. 12 April 1885  to  William  &  Eliza.  coachman.
Clara -  b. 15 September 1907  to  George Edward  & Jane,  Cranley st, Linwood.  contractor.
Clara Alice -  b. 10 September 1915  to  Arthur & Harriet,  Kaiapoi,  farm hand.
Clara Isabel -  b. 23 July 1880  to  Alexander  & Margaret,  Colombo st, Christchurch.  carpenter.
Clarence Blakeley -  b. 21 January 1897  to  William Stephen & Catherine Elizabeth,  Templeton. station master.
Clarence Stanley  - b. 4 April 1912  to  Arthur  & Sarah Annie,  Ruskin st,  Addington.
Clement Francis Cracroft - b. 28 November 1873  to  Frederick Herbert  &  Frances Sarah,  Cashmere.   squatter.
Clifford Roy -  b. 29 November 1905  to Frederick Charles  & Mary Edward Paterson. machinist, Addington.
Clifford William  - b. 28 November 1911  to William Henry & Louisa,  Addington.  a painter.
Clifton Voyce -  b. 4 May 1911  to  John Lee  & Mary Little,  Lyttelton,  mariner,
Clive Winthorpe Cracroft -  b. 18 July 1883  to Alexander Cracroft    &  Laura May,  Cashmere. wine merchant.
Colin Richard Bracey -  b. 24 Feb. 1917  to Bracey Andrew  & Fanny,  Opawa,  agent.
Constance Gordon May -  b. 21 Nov.1924  to  Frederick  Charles  & Millicent Matilda,  machinist,  Carlyle st.
Cyril Blair -  b.  28 Oct. 1895  to  William Thomas  & Mary,  Rangiora,  compositor.


                                        D

Daisy Louisa -  b. 24 May 1892  to  Henry & Louisa Helen,  Clarkville.
Daniel -  b.  20 August 1864  to  Daniel & Sarah,  nee McConelly,  Heathcote.
Daniel  -  b. 24 April 1913  to  Daniel & Jane,  Spreydon,  bootmaker.
Daniel Victor -  b. 18 June 1897  to  Isaac & Catherine,  Kaiapoi Island.
Daphne May -  b. 28 Nov. 1926  to  Leslie de Granville  &  May Elizabeth, occ: painter,  Spreydon.
David -  b. 24 December 1870  to  Samuel & Esther,  Templeton,  labourer.
David -  b. 3 September 1887  to  William & Eliza,  coachman,  Martin st.
David - b. 30 April 1899  to  George Edward & Jane,  contractor,  Cranley st, Linwood.
David Hugh -  b. 23 November 1881  to  Hugh & Sarah Anne,  Little River.  bushman.
David Kenneth -  b. 23 September 1969  to  Ian Geoffrey  & Joyce,  also see burials
David Livingstone - b. 13 May 1876  to  James & Jane,  Riccarton.
David Murray -  b. 22 June 1924  to Charles David  &  Olive Alice Catherine,  Opaw,  soldier.
David Thomas -  b. 27 February 1873  to  James & mary,  Stoney Bay,  dairyman.
David Victor -  b. 15 December 1900  to  Arthur (dec.)  & Catherine Jane,  nee CLARKE.
Delia Ann -  b. 18 March 1881,  to Henry & Harriet Grace,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Denis Patrick Henry -  b. 21 December 1915  to  William Atherton  & Lucy,  Papanui,  postal clerk.
Dina Vogel -  b. 15 April 1893  to  John & Annie,  Linwood.
Donald Cameron -  b.  8 July 1907  to  Isaac & Elizabeth Lucy,  Sumner.
Doris Irene  - b.  4 October 1899  to Andrew McGaw  & May Constance,  New Brighton,  merchant.
Doris Louisa -  b. 12 August 1910  to  Harold Anthony  & Rosa Rebecca,  Kaiapoi.
Doris Rose Cracroft -  b. 13 January 1896  to  John & Mildred,  Cashmere,  gentleman.
Dorothea Annie -  b. 27 February 1879  to  Ralph & Ellen Maria,  Kaiapoi Island.
Dorothy Edith -  b. 18 April 1910  to  Gladys,  refuge.
Dorothy Ellen -  b. 22 August 1890  to  John William & Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Dorothy Ellen -  b. 15 September 1909  to  Joseph & Edith Sarah,  Kaiapoi.
Dorothy Rachel -  b. 25 May 1893  to Rachel & Thomas,  Belfast, Christchurch.
Douglas Coburn -  b. 23 January 1917  to  Andrew Charles  &  Lucy Ellen,  St Albans,  tram motorman
Douglas George -  b.  6 December 1915  to  Walter Clarke  &  Lilian Lucy,  Leeston.  farmer.
Douglas Partridge - b. 21 November 1905  to  James Leslie & Lena,  Lyttelton East,  dentist.
Dudley Turnbull -  b. 4 February 1905  to  Bertram & Frances Cassia,  Linwood.


                                        E

Edith -  b.  6 November 1900  to  John Louie & Edith,  furniture dealer,  Colombo st.
Edith Annie -  b. 22 may 1881  to James & Harriet,  Salisbury Grove,  Christchurch.
Edith Blanche -  b 11 February 1867  to  James Henry & Edith Jane,  nee BIGGS, farmer.
Edith Elizabeth -  b. 2 February 1872  to  Thomas & Mary,  nee LUNN,  clerk,  Springfield rd.
Edith Ellsworth - b. 4 March 1881  to  Robert & Janet,  Addington,  machinist.
Edith Isabella Cracroft - b. 30 August 1865  to  Frederick Herbert & Frances Sarah,  nee Westenra,  Cashmere.
Edith May -  b. 7 December 1876  to  George & Alice Sarah,  Durham st,  pianoforte maker.
Edith Mary -  b. 15 August 1876  to  Henry & Harriet Grace,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Edna  Jessie -  b.  12 June 1902  to  Robert,  of St Martins.
Edna Lillian -  b. 24 February 1921  to  Horace & Daisy Chishold,  Durham st. North.
Edward - b. 12 July 1870  to  John & Ellen,  Sefton,  carpenter.
Edward Chadwick - b. 14 May 1905  to George Edward & Jane,  Linwood,  contractor.
Edward -  b. 12 July 1870  to John & Ellen,  Sefton,  carpenter.
Edward Chadwick  - b. 14 May 1905  to George Edward & Jane,  contractor,  Linwood.
Edward George – b. 4 September 1900 to Edward & Helena Elizabeth, Burwood, butcher.
Edward James  -  b. 22 March 1883  to George & Alice Sarah,  nee PEARCE,  pianoforte maker.
Edward James Elford  - b.  8 Oct. 1873,  to James & Jane,  Riccarton,
Edward Robert Ward -  b. 11 March 1852  to Robert & Margaret,  Lyttelton.
Edward Robert Ward -  b. 26 April 1881  to  Edward & Margaret,  farmer. North rd.
Edwin George -  b. 6 January 1861  to  John Bollard & Ann, Rangiora,  stockowner.
Edwin John  -  b. 1 August 1886  to  Edwin George  &  Marion Lonnie,  Leeston.  railway station master.
Edwin William -  b. 24 February 1868  to  William Henry &  Jane,  nee GILLETT,  Riccarton,  school master.
Egerton Wentworth Cracroft -  b.  30 April 1889  to  Alexander Cracroft & Laura Mary,  Cashmere.
Eleanor Georgina - b. 16 November 1872  to  Samuel & Mary Eliza,  River Marsh, farmer.
Eleanor Jane Muriel - b. 29 July 1871  to William & Elizabeth,  The Grove, auctioneer & commission agent.
Eli - b. 22 November 1857  to  Eli & Ruth,  Lyttelton.
Eliza Catherine -  b. 12 October 1857,  to John & Elizabeth,  Riccarton, 
Eliza Hannah Allison -  b. 23 December 1914  to Arthur & Edith Alice,  Tawanui, Otago.  farmer.
Eliza Jane - b. 20 October 1863  to  Samuel & Mary Eliza,  res. Ashley Downs.
Elizabeth -  b. 27 April 1876  to  John & Kate,  North rd,  farmer.
Elizabeth -  b. 23 July 1883  to John William  &  Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island,  farmer.
Elizabeth -  b. 4 August 1896  to  John Louie Cameron  &  Edith,  furniture dealer.
Elizabeth Bella - b. 1886   bap. 27 September 1887  to James & Agnes,  Mason st.
Elizabeth Clifton -  b. 18 April 1866  to John Leaf & Sarah Elizabeth,  Christchurch.
Elizabeth Jeannie -  b. 22 February ---  bap. 4 May 1889  to  Thomas & Jeannie. Sydenham.
Ella Cracroft -  b. 26 April 1869  to  Frederick & Frances,  Cashmere,  gentleman.
Ellaline Millicent -  b. 27 February 1913  to Frederick Charles & Millicent Matilda, Heathcote.
Ellen -  b. 20 August 1867  to John & Ellen,  Sefton,  carpenter.
Ellen Mary Amelia - b. 9 October 1888   to Joseph & Sophia,  Sydenham.
Ellen Mary Louisa - b. 23 May 1866  to  George Hosegood & Susannah, nee VICKERS,  medical galvanist.
Elsie Feona - b. 19 November 1917  to Gladys,  res. refuge.
Elsie Fleet - b. 23 August 1889  to Jos. st. Bernard Fleet & Sarah Agnes Heyland,  Halswell.
Elsie Joan -  b. 30 June 1918  to  Francis Keith Warburton & Elsie Maud.  Sydenham,  occ: baker.
Elsie May - b. 22 August 1899  to  Arthur & Sarah Annie,  Ruskin st, Addington.
Elsie Victoria -  b. 9 June 1887  to  Eli & Ellen,  West Lyttelton,  railway porter.
Emily - b. 17 January 1855  to Peter & Ann,  Lyttelton,  labourer.
Emily  Colville - b. 8 September 1868  to William & Elizabeth,  nurseryman,  The Grove, Chch.
Emily Elizabeth - b. 17 January 1876  to  Hugh & Agnes,  Horatio st,  Windmill rd.
Emily Georgina - b. 22 January 1889  to  John William  & Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Emily Irene - b. 9 December 1896  to  John & Emily.
Emily Wilson - b. 9 December 1884 to James & Mary Ann,  butcher, 
Emma Cracroft -  b. 15 November -  1870? to Frederick Herbert & Frances Sarah,  Cashmere.
Emma Frances Grace -  b. 17 May 1874  to  Henry & Harriet Grace,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Enid Elizabeth - b. 28 August 1905  to  Leonard & Mary,  Chaney's.  fruit grower.
Eric James Selwyn - b. 5 July 1900  to Samuel Thomas &  Eliza Matilda,  store keeper,  Little Akaloa.
Ernest Edward -  b. 16 September 1882  to Henry & Louisa Ellen,  Kaiapoi island.
Edmond Cracroft - b. 24 March 1894  to  Alexander Cracroft  & Laura May,  Cashmere,  Registrar of Canterbury College.
Estelle Margaret  - b. 13 January 1879 to Joseph Lowthian & Mary,  Kaiapoi,  newspaper reporter.
Esther Elizabeth - bap. 13 December 1871,  Robert & Amy,  shepherd,  The Terrace.
Ethel Blanche - b. 30 January 1883  to Robert & Elizabeth,  Junction st,  store keeper.
Ethel Cora - b. 20 November 1875  to  William & Elizabeth,  The Grove, near Chch. seed merchant.
Ethel May - b. 1 September 1881  to Alexander & Margaret,  carpenter, Colombo st.
Eunice Veronica - b. 28 May 1910  to Richard & Anne Elizabeth,  nee McNAMARA,  Pigeon Bay, 
Eva - b. 8 August 1908  to Daniel & Jane,  Spreydon,  boot manufacturer.
Eva Caroline - b. 9 December 1870  to John Bollard  & Ann,  Rangiora,  gentleman.
Eva Gladys - b.  10 September 1899  to Edward & Rosey,  Burwood, labourer.
Eva May - b. 2 February 1894  to  John William & Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island.
Evelyn - b. 14 November 1900  to George Edward & Jane,  contractor, Cranley st, Linwood.
Evelyn Beatrice - b. 4 September 1877  to  Robert & Elizabeth,  East Town Belt.  blacksmith.


                                               F

Fanny - b. 22 Feb. 1869  to  James Henderson & Jane,  seaman,  Lyttelton.
Fanny Eileen -  b. 11 December 1924 to Horace & Daisy Chisholm.
Fanny Kathleen Cracroft -  b. 23 June 1876  to  Frederick Herbert  &  Frances Sarah.
Felix Edward -  b. 19 March 1913  to Felix Henry  & Sarah Elizabeth,  Cust.
Florence -  b. 11 April 1868  to Isaac & Ann,  nee CHADWICK, occ: mason, Christchurch.
Florence Adelaide -  b. 20 August 1907  to William Webber & Celia Eliza,  occ: printer,
Florence Maude Janet  -  b. 28 January 1876  to  Robert & Elizabeth,  blacksmith.
Florence Susannah -  b. 28 Dec. 1887  to  George & Maria,  carpenter,  New Brighton.
Frances Mildred Cracroft -  b. 11 Oct. 1893  to John Cracroft & Mildred. Culverden
Frances Minnie -  b. 13 July 1889  to Isaac & Catherine,  farmer, Clarkville.
Francis Edward Patterson -  b. 9 May 1886  to  Alfred John  &  Mary,  Poulsen st. Addington.
Francis Joseph -  b. 13 Sept. 1891  to  Hugh & Mary Ann (QUINN)  Addington.
Francis Keith Warburton -  b. 26 August 1891  to  Francis & Margaret (DUNCAN),  Sydenham.
Francis Leslie -  b. 18 December 1931,  to  Owen Edward & Esther Maude,  Belfast, Christchurch.
Francis Llewellyn -  b. 31 March 1897  to  August & Mary,  Little River,  farmer.
Frank Amos -  b. 16 August 1900  to  Edward Jefferson  &  Martha Jane.  builder.
Freda Lucy -  b. 14 July 1911  to Frederick Denham  &  Emily,  grocer, Sydenham.
Frederick Samuel - b.  28 July 1881  to Henry & Louisa Ellen,  Kaiapoi Island.

                                            G
Gavin Leonard Reginald - b. 25 April 1927  to  Leonard Robert, 
Geoffrey Leaf  - b. 27 December 1898   to Christopher Richard & Lucy Alice,. Christchurch.
George - b. 21 March 1858  to  William & Jane,  nee SHIPSTON  at Kaikoura.
George - b. 26 April 1890  to  August & Mary,  nee MATTHEWS,  Little River.   farmer.
George Albert - b. 6 March 1878  to  Alexander & Margaret,  carpenter,  Colombo st.
George Charles Lee  - b. 1 May 1887 to Samuel & Jane,  nee BONNETT,  Mitten st, Sydenham.
George Chell -  b. 27 Sept. 1885  to  James & Jane,  Lyttelton.
George Frederick -  b. 4 June 1887 to  John William  &  Elizabeth,  farmer,  Clarkville.
George Guthrie - b. 30 August 1882  to  Edward & Margaret,  North rd,  farmer.
George Ivory -  b. 22 March 1916  to  William Henry  & Florence Matilda,  butcher, Riccarton.
George Lewis - b. 17 February.. 1902  to Robert & Esther Jane,  Leithfield.
George Rowland -  b.  7 January 1919  to Thomas & Ivy,  Beckenham.
George Selwyn - b. 13 April  to  Edward George  &  Minnie,  Leeston.  station master.
George William  -  b. 10 September 1872  to  George & Ellen,  nee Harrison, 
George William Irwin - b. 3 January 1916  to  Edward James & Laura May,  pattern maker, Linwood.
Georgina May -  b. 16 November 1885  to George & Maria,  carpenter, New Brighton.
Gertrude Ellen - b. 4 March 1884  to  Henry & Louisa Ellen,  Kaiapoi Island.
Gertrude Florence -  b. 12 March 1917  to  Arthur & Annie,  Addington.
Gertrude Jane Alvira - b. 18 Dec. 1889  to  William & Harriet,  West Lyttelton,  a lumper.
Gilda Helen -  b. 6 November 1928  to James & Gladys,  Borough foreman,  New Brighton
Gladys - b. 4 April 1890  to  George & Maria,  carpenter,  New Brighton.
Gladys Margaret -  b. 20 February 1916  to  Gladys,  Refuge.
Gladys Muriel - b. 16 November 1902  to  Dorothy Annie,  Clarkville
Gladys Thelma - b. 27 May 1908  to  Albert & Amelia,  builder,  Waltham.
Grace Evelyn - b. 3 September 1881  to  Thomas & Rachel,  North rd,  farmer.
Grant William -  b. 13 May 1885  to Joseph William & Tibberthy Anne,  occ: cook,  Durham st.
Gwendoline Doreen - b.18 May 1914  to W & C. Wilson,  Wildberry st.
Gwendoline Letitia -  b. 9 April 1898  to  Joseph James  & Catherine, nee McTaggart.
Gwendoline May - b. 28 August 1905  to  Leonard & Mary,  fruit grower at  Chaney's.
Gwendoline May - b. 13 May 1910  to William Henry & Florence Matilda,  Islington,  factory hand.
Gweneth Rose -  b. 31 March 1933 to Henry George Tull  & Anne Margaret,  farmer,  Clarkville.
Gwyneth May - b. 24 November 1916  to  George Frederick & Winifred Anne,  NZ Soldier,  Kaiapoi.

                                                H

Hardie Aylmer  - b. 3 Jan. 1914  to John Lee & Mary Little.  Lyttelton.
Harold Anthony -  b. 23 April 1888  to Henry & Louisa Ellen,  Kaiapoi Island.
Harold Edgar - b. 21 Dec. 1902  to  Edward & Rosey,  labourer,  Burwood,
Harold Edwin - b. 27 Sept. 1915  to Harold Anthony & Rosa Rebecca,  Kaiapoi.
Harriett Grace - b. 3 July 1883  to Henry & Harriett Grace, stevedore,  Lyttelton.
Harry - b. 1 March 1886  to John & Emily,  Kaiapoi.
Harry -  b. 25 October 1886.
Harry Lucas -  b. 18 Feb. 1897  to Robert,  Gloucester st East.
Hazel -  b. 27 Jan. 1921  to Leonard George  & Ellen Beatrice,  stockman,  Lyttelton.
Hazel Salome - b. 29 Sept. 1913  to Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Heather Winifred Catherine -  b. 1 Oct. 1935  to William Stephen & Constance Ngaio Rose.
Helen Adrian - b. 27 March 1924  to Thomas Samuel & Charlotte Fanny,  publisher.
Helen Irene - b. 14 April 1925  to Thomas & Helen, Johnsonville, Wellington.  motor engineer.
Helena - b. August 1862  at Arowhenua Bush,   blacksmith.
Helena Martha  - b. 6 March 1899  to  Edward & Helena Elizabeth,  Islington,  butcher.
Henrietta -  b. 5 Sept. 1877  to John & Henrietta,  grocer,  Christchurch.
Henrietta -  b. 14 Sept. 1884  to John Williwm & Elizabeth,  farm hand,  Kaiapoi Island.
Henry - b. 23 November 1854  to Henry & Ann,  nee LEIVESLEY,  farmer,  Ferry rd.
Henry - b. 19 November 1878  to James & Jane,  Yaldhurst.
Henry - b. 25 Oct. 1886  to Lizzie,  born in refuge, Stanmore rd.
Henry Augustus -  b. 28 April 1878  to  August & Mary Mathews,  Pigeon Bay.
Henry Clarke -  b. 30 May 1868  to  John Ballard & Ann,  Gentleman,  Rangiora.
Henry Frederick - b. 23 August 1913  to  Frederick Samuel & Ann Jane,  farm lab.  Sefton.
Henry Isaac Varian - b. 31 July 1888 to Henry Isaac Varian & Alice,  West Oxford.
Henry Isaac Varian -  bap. 2 March 1855  to Henry Isaac Varian & Ann,  Kaiapoi Island.
Henry Leonidas - b. 5 Oct. 1876  to Henry & Elizabeth Sarah,  school master,  North rd.
Henry Macdonald - b. 2 Aug. 1864  to John & Eliza nee CURTUN,  farmer Riccarton.
Henry Peter - b. 4 Jan. 1857  to  Peter & Ann,  mariner,  Lyttelton.
Henry Samuel -  b. 4 Feb. 1882  to  Samuel & Jane nee BONNETT,  Creek Lane, Chch.
Herbert -  b. 19 Sept. 1882  to Alexander & Margaret,  carpenter, Colombo st.
Herbert Joseph - b. 26 Oct. 1873  to Mary Edith,  godmother,  Mary BENN.
Hilarie Ethel Cracroft - b. 23 June 1887  to  Alexander Cracroft & Laura May,  gentleman,  Cashmere.
Hilda Catherine -  b. 6 January 1907 to Joseph & Emma Gertrude,  Clarkville.
Hilda Grace - b. 4 Sept. 1914  to Robert Briton & Caroline Marie,  Fitzgerald ave.
Hilda Margaret - b. 14 Dec. 1886 to Henry & Elizabeth Sarah,  schoolmaster,  East Oxford.
Hilda Margaret -  b. 10 August 1930 to Daniel & Hilda.
Honor Jemima - b. 12 Feb. 1890  to Thomas & Jemima,  labourer, Harewood rd.
Horace James Alphonse - b. 18 Sept. 1897  to  Hugh & Mary Ann,  nee QUINN,  Addington.
Horace William  - b. 16 Sept 1906 to William Henry & Florence Matilda,  butcher, Islington.
Horton William - b. 10 May 1917  to Victor L.  res. Henley, Otago.
Hugh - b. 1 Nov. 1866  to Daniel & Sarah,  nee McNALLY,  Addington.
Hugh - b. 7 Feb. 1890  to Hugh & Mary Anne,  nee Quinn,  Addington.
Hugh Alexander -  b. 23 Oct. 1898  to Hugh Leaf & Elizabeth,  Avonside / Dallington
Hugh Lambie - b. 26 March 1897  to Hugh,  Lichfield st.
Hugh Leaf - b. 16 July 1863  to John Leaf & Sarah Elizabeth,  a miller,  Christchurch

                                                I

Ida Kathleen -  b. 27 November 1922  to Horace & Daisy Chisholm,  74 Bealey Ave.
Ileen Clara -  b. 29 December 1921  to  Harold Twentyman & Charlotte May,  Marshland Rd.
Ina Beatrice - b. 11 January 1913  to  Arthur John & Frances Beatrice,  occ: carrier,  Fendalton
Ina Irene -  b. 29 February 1920  to  Albert Edward  &  May,  carpenter,  15 Antigua st.
Iola May -  b. 9 April 1911  to  Arthur & Emily Susan,  dealer,  Sydenham.
Isaac -  b. 26 april 1863  to  Isaac & Ann,  nee CHADWICK,  a mason.
Isabella -  b.  29 January 1870  to  Andrew Hunter  &  Isabella,  nee NISBET.  gardener, Riccarton.
Isabella Jane - b.  22 September 1872  to William & Anna,  farmer,  Robinsons Bay.
Irene Clementina Cracroft - b.  30 August 1881  to Alexander Cracroft & Laura May,  merchant,  Cashmere.
Ivy Edith - b.  15 September 1879  to  Thomas & Rachel,  farmer,  North rd.
Ivy Ethel -  b. 11 June 1891 
Ivy Gladys -  b. 22 February 1904  to  Frederick Charles  & Mary Edward Patterson,  machinist,  Dudley st,  Addington.

                                                J

Jack Alexander -  b. 10 January 1914  to Alexander Craig Wilson,  Harper st.
James -  b. 14 May 1862  to David & Sarah,  nee McCONOLLY,  labourer, Christchurch.
James -  b. 5 August 1865  to Arthur & Susanna,  labourer,  Kaiapoi.
James -  b. 22 Jan. 1867  to  James & Bridget,  shepherd,  Seadown.
James -  b. 4 Dec. 1868  to Thomas & Elizabeth,  Birch Hill,  Oxford.  station master.
James -  b. 9 Nov. 1869  to  James & Mary Jane,  Stony Bay,  farmer.
James -   b. 9 July 1873  to  Arthur & Susannah,  farmer, Moeraki Downs,  Oxford.
James -  b. 2 July 1885  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
James Alfred Russell - b. 14 Jan. 1894  to  James Alfred  &  Mary Watson Deveney,  res: Napier,  commission agent.
James Craik - b. 12 Feb. 1917  to  Alexander Craik,  127 pages rd, Linwood.
James Cyril -  b. 26 Dec. 1907  to  William Henry  & Florence Matilda,  factory hand,  Islington.
James David - b. 4 July 1931   to Stanley Michael  &  Monica Lilian,  Balcairn.
James Heyder -  b. 25 Sept. 1901 to Edward & Helena Elizabeth, Burwood,  butcher.
James Howard - b. 23 Dec. 1879  to  James Anderson & Emily Mary,  farm lab. Kirwee,
James John - b. 14 Sept. 1854  to  Robert & Margaret,  Christchurch,  labourer.
James Leslie -  b. 26 April 1881  to Eli & Ellen,  Dampier's Bay, Lyttelton.
James Scott -  b. 1 July 1880  to Henry & Elizabeth Sarah,  North rd,  schoolmaster.
James Tallantin  -  b.  1873  to Thomas & Martha,  Riccarton,  overseer.
James Thornton -  b. 6 August 1873  to Thomas & Mary,  nee LUNN, farmer, Riccarton.
Jane - b. 3 April 1869  to  Arthur & Susanna,  North Moeraki Downs.  farmer.
Jane -  b. 29 July 1869  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  mariner,  Lyttelton.
Jane -  b. 16 Feb. 1884  to  James & Jane,  farmer, Yaldhurst.
Jane Beatrice - b. 23 April 1872  to William Henry & Jane,  nee GILLETT, Riccarton, schoolmaster.
Jane Eliza - b. 21 May 1859  to  Henry Isaac  & Ann,  Kaiapoi.  carpenter.
Jane Lee -  b. 19 August 1885  to Samuel & Jane,  nee BONNETT,  Smarts rd.
Jean Hunter - b. 6 January 1901  to Andrew McGaw  &  Mary Constance,  warehouseman.
Jean Isabel -  b. 3 September 1934  to Henry George Tull & Annie Margaret,  Clarkville.
Jennie Jane -  b. 31 October 1897  to George Edward & Jennie Jane,  Cranley st, Linwood,  a carter.
Jervis - b. 27 July 1874  to  Richard & Prudence,  Salisbury st,  a hawker.
Jesse Bertram  - b. 23 April 1883  to James & Harriet Ann,  Christchurch.
Jesse Herbert  -  b. 26 September 1894  to  Henry & Louisa,  Kaiapoi Island.
Jessie -   b.  6 April ----  bap. 20 March 1870,    to  Kenneth  & Jane,  Hororata,  shepherd.
Jessie  -  b. 20 April 1876 to  Andrew Hunter  &  ----  gardener,  Riccarton.
Jessie -  b. 12 January 1879  to  Eli & Ellen,  Lyttelton.
Jessie -  b. 22 January 1883  to  William & Eliza,  coachman,  Christchurch.
Joan Cynthia  - b. 8 November 1922 to Albert Edward & Mary,  carpenter, 
Joan Kathleen -  b. 9 May 1926 to Hiram Shaw  & Ivy,  warehouseman.
Joan Mary -  b. 8 February 1924,  to Daniel & Hilda,  storeman.
Joan Sutcliffe -  b.  27 May 1935  to John Holyroyd & Margaret,  clerk.
Jocelyn Mary -  b. 10 November 1900  to  Cecil & Alice Ethel,  Norfolk Island,
John -  b. 12 February 1871  to  Kenneth & Jane,  Hororata,  farmer.
John -  b. 30 June 1876  to  Daniel & Sarah,  labourer,  Addington.
John -  b. 2 February 1881  to  William & Eliza,  a groom,  Hereford st.
John -  bap. 27 September 1887  to  James & Agnes,  Mason st.
John Alexander -  b. 7 October 1901  to Peter,  Simeon st, Sydenham.
John Alfred -  b. 24 November 1870  to William & Anne,  Akaroa.
John Baillie -  b. 1 October 1897  to John & Annie,  Mile rd, Avonside.
John Campbell -  b. 16 September 1877  to Hugh & Agnes,  labourer, Hororatia st
John Cracroft -  b. 8 September 1861  to Frederick Herbert & Frances Sarah, nee WESTENRA
John Edgar -  b. 20 November 1873  to William Henry & Jane,  nee GILLETT,  schoolmaster, Riccarton.
John Edward -  b. 24 March 1873  to Thomas & Elizabeth,  stock master,  Birch Hill.
John Eli -  b. 25 December 1882  to Eli  & Ellen,  Lyttelton.
John Frederick -  b. 16 July 1932  to Edward John & Dorothy Aomihi.
John Frederick Cracroft -  b. 24 November 1898 to John Cracroft & Mildred. Culverden.
John Hamilton -  b. 9 March 1879  to John & Catherine,  farmer,  Papanui.
John Henry -  b. 26 June 1878  to Thomas & Mary,  nee LUNN, accountant, Riccarton.
John Holroyd - b. 26 March 1906  to Robert, Opawa.
John Jepson - b. 3 October 1859  to John Bollar & Ann,  stock owner, Rangiora.
John Joseph  - b. 24 November 1878  to  Thomas & Martha,  Templeton,  labourer.
John Mathews - b. 1880  bap. 18 April 1880  to August & Mary, Okain's Bay.
John Rolls -  b. 16 February 1923  to Thomas Samuel  & Charlotte Fanny,  paper merchant.
John Samuel - b. 11 October 1874 to John & Henrietta, Christchurch.
John Warwick -  b. 8 May 1925  to  Norman Andrew  &  Rose Phyllis,  Bondi, Sydney.  journalist.
John William -  b. 31 May 1864   to Richard & Marguerite LEADEN. 
John William  - b. 12 Dec. 1885  to  John William & Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island.
Joseph Simeon -  b. 27 November 1883  to  Joseph William & Tabitha  Ann,  cook at Police Depot.
Joy  - b. 4 November 1914  to  Thomas Samuel & Charlotte fanny,  publisher,  Edgeware rd.
Joyce Doreen - b.  10 Sept. 1921  to  Norman & Edith,  Pigeon Bay.
Joyce Mona Edith - b. 4 April 1924  to  Dolly --- 


                                            K


Kathleen Clara -   b. 19 Sept. 1890  to  Edward & Margaret,  farmer, Belfast.
Kathleen Cracroft -  b. 24 October 1901  to  Clement Francis Cracroft  &  Nellie Olive,  sheepfarmer,  Barry's Bay.
Kathleen Pearce -  b. 31 March 1914  to  Edward James  & Laura May,  carriage builder, Linwood.
Kathleen Winifred  - b. 3 July 1902  to  Annie W.  Refuge.
Keith Alex -  b. 17 September 1922  to  Alex William  &  Ivy Alice,  farmer,  Ellesmere.
Keith James  -  b. 26 April 1908  to  James Leslie  &  Lena,  dentist,  Lyttelton West.
Kenneth Clarke  - b. 7 Oct. 1909  to  Henry Clarke  & Mary Elizabeth,  Merivale,  a clerk.
Kenneth Douglas -  b. 26 Jan. 1911  to  Madeline Eliza,  single woman,  Heathcote.
Kenneth James  -  b. 30 oct. 1926  to  James & Gladys,  New Brighton,   Borough foreman.


                                                    L

Laura Mildred -  b. 4 Nov. 1883  to  Thomas & Rachel,  North rd,  farmer.
Laurie Henry -  b. 11 Nov. 1914  to  Henry Samuel & Hannah Maud,  jeweller, 
Lawrence  -  b. 26 October 1884  to  George Edward  & Jane,  New Brighton,  dairy farmer.
Lawrence Hilton -  b. 13 August 1933  to  Owen Edward  & Esther Maude,  labourer,   Belfast.
Lawrence Neil Barclay -  b. 20 Dec. 1913  to  Lawrence & Annie Ethel,  sheep farmer,  Spreydon.
Lawrence William Robert -  b. 13 Oct. 1906  to  William Sydney  &  Cissie Harriet,  cycle mechanic,  Christchurch.
Leonard Frank  -  b. 26 Jan. 1913  to  Harold Anthony  & Rosa Rebecca,  farmer,  Kaiapoi.
Leonard George -  b. 13 Feb. 1891  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  stevedore,  Lyttelton.
Leonard Henry Varian b. 16 march 1884  to  William Varian  & Harriet,  carpenter,  East Oxford.
Leonard Joseph -  b.  4 Jan. 1913  to  William Henry  & Florence Matilda,  farmer,  Ashley Gorge,  Oxford.
Leonard Lowthian -  b. 23 Sept. 1882  to  Joseph Lowthian  & Mary,  Kaiapoi,  journalist.
Leonard Marriott  - b,  29 Jan. 1873  to  William & Elizabeth,  nurseryman,  Christchurch.
Leonard Thomas -  b. 8 July 1920  to  Wallace  &  Clara Elizabeth,  Charles st,  Linwood.
Leonard William -  b.  3 Nov.  1889 to  William Thomas  &  Mary,  a printer,  Rangiora.
Leonard  -  b. 17 May 1904 to  Robert  & Catherine,  nee Henly,
Leslie Arthur -  b. 5 Sept. 1925  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Leslie Arthur Alexander  - b. 8 Feb. 1896 to  Francis  & Margaret,  nee Duncan,  Sydenham.
Leslie Edward Geoffrey  - b. 2 June 1902  to  Samuel Thomas  &  Eliza Matilda,  store keeper,  Little Akaloa.
Letitia -  b. 23 Nov. 1868  to  Samuel & Esther, nee Leatham,   farmer,  Templeton, 
Lilian Gertrude Ellen  -  b. 19 Nov. 1914    to Arthur  &  Sarah Annie,  Addington.
Lilian Jane -  b. 3 April 1874  to  William  & Elizabeth,  merchant,  Spreydon.
Lillian Josephine  - bap.  30 Oct. 1900   to  Joseph  & Emma Gertrude,  Clarkville.
Linda Leslie  -  b. 8 Sept. 1016  to  Lawrence & Annie Ethel,  farmer,  Teddington.
Lorna Jean -  b.  8 Dec. 1925  to  Thomas & Caroline Elizabeth Maud,  Lyttelton.
Louisa - b.  28 July 1859    of Wilson,  blacksmith,  at  Arowhenua and his lawful wife.
Louisa Augustus  -  b. 19 Feb. 1913 to  Ernest Edward  & Annie,  Waikari.
Lucinda Mary  -  b. 6 Oct. 1888 to  Alfred John  &  Mary,  Opawa,  a printer.
Lucy Catherine -  b.  12 Oct. 1877  to  James & Harriet,  carpenter,  Colombo st,  South.
Lucy Lily -  b. 22 June 1878  to  George Robert  & Maria,  New Brighton.
Lucy May -  b. 2 Sept. 1893  to  Isaac & Catherine,  farmer,  Kaiapoi Island.
Lysa -  July 1861   of Wilson,  blacksmith, at Arowhenua and his lawful wife.


                                            M


Mabel -  b. 11 May 1884  to  Edward & Margaret,  North rd,  Papanui.  farmer.
Mabel Annette -  b. 7 April 1887  to  Robert & Elizabeth,  storekeeper,  Steven st.
Mabel Annie -  b. 14 Nov. 1901  to  Arthur  & Sarah Annie,  Ruskin st. Addington.
Margaret -  b. 20 July 1862  to  Richard  & Margaret Laden.
Margaret  -  b. 17 March 1868  to  Samuel & Mary Eliza,  Papanui.  a carrier.
Margaret Dora -  b. 27 Feb. 1891  to  John & Annie,  Linwood.
Margaret Elizabeth -  b. 21 Nov. 1879  to  Edward & Margaret,  farmer,  North rd.
Margaret Ellen -  b. 23 September 1883  to  Alexander & Margaret,  Brougham st, Sydenham.  carpenter.
Margaret Ethel -  b. 16 Sept. 1917  to  Edward James  &  Laura May,  carriage builder, 
Margaret Jane -  b. 30 may 1880 to  Thomas & Jemima,  farmer,  Saltwater Creek,North Canterbury.
Margaret Joan -  b. 29 Dec. 1915  to  Andrew Charles  &  Lucy Ellen,  tramway employee,  St Albans.
Margaret Joyce -  b. 6 Sept. 1921  to  Thomas & Ivy,  Beckenham.
Maria -  b. 28 May 1869  to  Alfred  & Augustus,  nee Clarke,  farmer,  Yaldhurst.
Maria Jane -  b. 29 July 1871  to  Samuel & Mary Jane,  Lyttelton.
Marie Isabel -  b. 12 Dec. 1924  to  Leslie de Granville  & May Elizabeth,  Lawrence st.
Marion Adelaide -  b. 28 June 1900  to  Peter,  Sydenham.
Marion Alice -  b. 26 March 1855  to  James & Sibella Anne,  nee Morrison, 
Marjorie -  b. 19 February 1897  to Andrew & Mary,  St James st.  salesman.
Marjorie Charlotte -  b. 25 September 1921  to Thomas Samuel & Charlotte fanny,  paper merchant,  St Albans.
Marjory Noel -  b. 27 December 1910 to William George & Emily Maude,  Spotswood.
Martha -  b. 7 July 1882  to Thomas & Martha,  Templeton,  labourer.
Martha Jane -  b. 28 May 1886  to Margaret,  refuge.
Mary - b. 21 July 1870  to  Samuel & Mary Eliza,  farmer at River Marsh.
Mary -  b. 14 June 1872  to Andrew Hunter & Isabella,  nee NISBET,  a gardener,  Riccarton.
Mary -  b. May 1877  to Henry Peter  &  Jane,  nee YOUNG
Mary - b. 25 April 1883  to Mary Anne,  illegitimate.
Mary Agnes -  b. 28 July 1895  to Isaac & Catherine,  Kaiapoi Island,  farmer.
Mary Alice -  b. 10 February 1882  to  Ralph & Ellen Maria,  Kaiapoi Island.
Mary Ann -  b. 23 April  to Richard & Margaret Leady,   bap.  in Timaru
Mary Ann -  b. 26 June 1888  to George Edward  & Jane,  dairy farmer,  New Brighton.
Mary Ann Elizabeth -  b. 15 March 1875  to  George & Maria,  New Brighton,  labourer.
Mary Anna - b. 12 August 1867  to  Alfred & Augusta,  farmer,  Yaldhurst.
Mary Anna - b. 19 Sept. 1888  to  Hugh  & Mary Ann,  QUEEN,  Sydenham.
Mary Cairns -  b. 19 April 1895  to  John & Annie,  res. Mile Road.
Mary Eliza -  b. 28 Oct.  1867  to  George & Ellen,  Harewood. 
Mary Elizabeth -  b. 22 Nov. 1872  to  Meredith & Mary Wilson,  Southbridge.
Mary Elizabeth -  b. 15 May 1873  to Thomas & Elizabeth,  stevedore,  Lyttelton,
Mary Gertrude  -  b. 17 Feb.  1870  to William Henry & Jane, nee GILLETT,  schoolmaster,  Riccarton.
Mary Jane -  b. 31 Dec. 1857  to  William  &  Jane Shipston,   at Bird Island. "Amoura"
Mary Lilian -  b. 21 Nov. 1878  to  William & Anna Bradshaw,  carpenter,  Walker st.
Mary Little -  b. 24 July 1886  to  Thomas & Ellen, nee VOYCE Lyttelton
Mary Russell -  b. 26 June 1859  to  Thomas Uphill  & Esther,  Brooklands,  Mt Grey.
Mary Sophia -  b. 27 Aug. 1919  to  Frederick Samuel  & Ann Jane,  farm hand,  Sefton.
Mary Victoria Cracroft -  b. 18 August 1897  to  John Cracroft  &  Mildred.  Culverden,  gentleman.
Maud Catherine -  b. 31 Jan. 1877  to  Alexander  & Margaret,  carpenter,  New Town.
Maud Mary -  b.  17 May 1888 to  isaac  &  Sarah Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island.
Maude Eleanor -  b. 10 Jan. 1899  to Alexander Maude Amelia,  res. Addington.
Maurice Arthur -  b. 28 August  1905  to  Arthur & Victoria,  merchant,  St Albans.
Maurice John -  b.  1 March 1925  to  Edward & Madeline,  Kaiapoi,  slaughterman.
Mavis Catherine - b.  11 March 1931  to  Henry George Tull  &  Annie Margaret,  farmer,  Clarkville.
Mavis Myrtle  - b.  Thomas  & Harriet,  currier,  Radley.
Mavis Patricia -  b. 18 Sept. 1933  to  Arthur Philip  & Mary McPherson.
Maxwell -  b. 9 Sept. 1891  to  Isaac  & Catherine,  Clarkville.
Maxwell George -  b.  16 Oct. 1917  to  Maxwell & Adelaide,  a saddler,  Opawa.
May  -  b. 10 May 1878  to  Alfred & Augustus,  nee CLARKE,  Yaldhurst,
May Cracroft -  b. 2 March 1911  to  Waldegrave John Cracroft  & Frances Ada
Melba Verena -  b. 14 May 1899  to  Christopher Richard  & Louisa Alice,  Sumner rd.
Mere Paora - b.  15 Oct. 1908   to Albert & Julie  nee WILLIAM
Meredith G.  - b. 20 Dec. 1905  to Meredith,  Killinchy.
Mervyn Chell -  b. 4 Nov. 1899  to  William Stephen  & Catherine Elizabeth,  station master,  Papanui.
Mervyn Henry - b.  16 June 1923,  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Minnie Maria -  b.  25 June 1866  to  George & Ellen  nee HARRISON,  farmer,  Riccarton.
Miriam -  b. 31 Oct. 1914  to  James & Florence,  Foxton.
Mollie -  b. 30 July 1913  to  Samuel Frederick  & Clare,  Riccarton.
Mollie Ruth Beatrice - b. 30 March 1922  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth.  res. Clarkville.
Muriel Eva - b.  30 Sept.  1904  to  Henry Clarke  & Mary Elizabeth,  accountant.
Muriel Gertrude -  b. 27 Oct.  1920  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth.  Clarkville.
Myra Lyster -  b. 5 Dec. 1876  to  Joseph Lowthian  & Mary,  Kaiapoi.
Myrtle -  b.  19 Nov. 1887  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton.


                                            N


Nancy Isobel -  b. 13 December 1922 to Maxwell & Adelaide Kathleen,  Woolston.
Nathaniel Arthur - b. May 1886  to  Joseph & Tabitha,  a cook,  Tuam st.
Nellie Colleen -  b. 23 Sept. 1922  to  Arthur Leonard & Kathleen Sheila, labourer,   Doyleston, 
Nicholson Victor John - b. 10 May 1919  to Daniel Victor & Hilda Maria,  Matlock st.
Noel Ralph - b.  17 Dec. 1925  to William Ralph & Dorothy,  clerk, St Albans.
Noeline Florence -  b. 18 Oct. 1919  to Edward & Madeline Jane,  slaughterman, Kaiapoi.
Nola Anne - b. 20 Jan. 1925  to Llewellyn Francis  & Harriet Elsie,  Pigeon Bay.
Noreen - b. 1 Dec. 1925  to  Violet Kathleen,  illegitimate
Norma Hillary -  b. 5 Nov. 1927  to  Naylor Webster  & Amy Georgina,  accountant, Opawa.
Norman Arthur -  b. 4 Jan. 1912  to  Arthur John  &  Frances Beatrice,  carrier,  Fendalton.
Norman Dixon  -  b. 28 Feb. 1902  to  Samuel Dixon  &  Martha,  Rangiora,  storeman.


                                            O

Olive Eva -  b. 5 Aug. 1911  to  Alfred Alexander & Mary Jane,  Matlock st.
Oliver John -  b. 22 Nov.  1889  to Robert Alex. David  & Emily Edith,  shepherd, Tarndale.
Owen Edward -  b. 3 Oct. 1911   to Harold Anthony  & Rosa Rebecca,  Kaiapoi.
Owen Keith -  b. 13 Dec. 1926  to  Redvers Baden  & Florence Gwendoline,  telegraph linesman.

                                            P

Patricia Pearl -  b. 30 Oct. 1926  to William Henry  & Charlotte Ann,  Sydenham.
Patricia Rolls  - b.  8 Oct. 1919  to Thomas Samuel & Charlotte Fanny,  paper merchant
Patrick Leonard - b. 1 Jan. 1920  to  Arthur Leonard  & Kathleen Shelia,  Doyleston
Pauline Harriet Louisa  -  b. 13 May 1912  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Pearl -  b. 16 June 1897  to  James  &  Alice Betts,  Ashburton.
Percy Alfred Robert  - b.  4 Dec. 1878  to Robert & Elizabeth,  storekeeper,  South Belt.
Percy Collison -  b. 27 June 1879  to Charles  &  Harriet,  Raithby.
Percy Leonard -  b. 4 Nov. 1888  to  Henry & Harriet Grace,  storeman,  Lyttelton.
Peter Morrow -  b. -----  to  William  &  Doris.
Philip Henry -  b. 14 June 1908  to  Samuel Dickson  &  Martha,  farmer,  Fernside.
Phyllis -  b.  1 July 1918  to  George Frederick  & Winifred Ann,  Kaiapoi.
Prunella -  b.  12 April  1874  to  John & Ellen,  carpenter,  Sefton.


                                             R

Rachel -  b. 11 July 1874  to  Meredith & Mary,  Christchurch.
Ralph Henry -  b. 24 Jan. 1876  to  Ralph & Ellen Maria,  Kaiapoi Island.
Raymond Claud -  b. 31 July 1912  to  Frederick Denham  & Emily,  storekeeper, Sydenham.
Raymond Francis -  b. 25 July 1920  to  Llewellyn Francis  & Harriet Elsie,  Pigeon Bay.
Raymond Francis -  b. 11 Oct. 1902  to Joseph & Catherine,  nee McTaggart,
Reginald Denham -  b. 23 June 1915  to  Frederick Denham  & Emily,  storekeeper, Sydenham.
Reginald Ernest  - b. 6 Aug. 1880  to  Robert  & Elizabeth,  storeman,  Sydenham.
Reginald Henry -  b. 5 April 1925  to  Redvers Baden  & Florence Gwendoline,  lineman,  Spreydon.
Reginald John Hurford -  b. 10 Oct. 1914  to  Walter Clarke  & Lilian Lucy,  res. Papalcaio.
Rema Zelma -  b. 29 Sept. 1928  to  Norman & Edith.  Port Levy.
Richard Atkinson  -  b.24 February 1891  to  Thomas & Martha,  Templeton,  labourer.
Richard Atkinson  - b. 2 October 1921  to  Edward  & Madeline Jane,  Kaiapoi.
Richard Charles  - b. 18 June 1881  to  James & Jane,  farmer, Yaldhurst.
Richard John -  b.------ to Alfred Richard  & Myrtle,  shepherd,   Fairlie.
Richard Julian -  b. ------ to Cecil Lancelot & Margaret Sarah,  The Vicarage, Southbridge. 
Rita -  b. 6 Nov. 1909  to Annie,  Refuge.  St Saviours.
Rita Cracroft -  b. 20 June 1885  to  Alexander Cracroft  & Laura May,  Cashmere.
Rita Joyce -  b. 25 Feb. 1924  to  Hiram Shaw & Ivy,  warehouseman.
Robert -  b. 13 March 1873  to William & Harriet,  nee Woodham,   miner, Lyttelton.
Robert -  b. 29 March 1873  to  Richard & Predentia,  nee Anderson,  a sawyer.
Robert  -  b. 12 Aug. 1878  to  Hugh & Agnes,  labourer.
Robert Allan -  b. 2 Feb. 1909  to  Isaac & Elizabeth Lilly,  Sumner.
Robert Beattie -  b.  7 April 1900  to  Robert, of  St Martins.
Robert Leivsley -  b. 6 Oct. 1852  to  Henry & Ann,  nee Leivsley,  servant, Christchurch.
Robin John  -  b.   to John Holroyd  & Margaret Jean Noline,  clerk,  St Martins.
Robyn ----
Romulus Henderson -  b. 2 Feb. 1894  to  William Stephen  & Catherine Elizabeth,  res. Templeton.
Rona Clarke - b. 11 July 1920  to  Daniel & Hilda.
Rona Isabell Mitchell -  b. 23 Feb. 1902  to  Christopher Richard  & Lucy Alice,  auctioneer.
Rona Kathleen Jane -  b. 11 April 1916  to  Arthur John  & Frances Beatrice,  a carrier.
Rona Mary -  b.  3 July 1922  to Llewellyn Francis & Harriet Eliza,  Pigeon Bay.
Ronald Benjamin  -  11 Aug. 1910  to  Benjamin  &  Lucie,  a painter,  Woolston.
Ronald Henry -  b.  25 Oct. 1914  to  William Henry  & Louisa,  a painter,  Addington.
Ronald Murray -  b. 24 Aug. 1898  to  Andrew McGaw  &  Mary Constantine,  importer, New Brighton.
Rosa -  b. 4 Aug.  1877   to  James Henderson  & Jane,  Lyttelton.
Rosalina Joanna -  b.  to Edmund Alexius  & Noel.
Rosalind Phyllis  -  b.  13 May 1923  to  Norman Andrew  & Rosa Phyllis,  linotype operator.
Rose Eveline -  b. 19 April  1897  to  Arthur & Sarah Ann,  lab. Addington.
Rosetta -  b.  28 June 1877   to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Rosetta Eleanor -  b. 13 June 1879  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton.
Rossmore Cracroft -  b.  9 July 1863  to  Frederick Herbert & Frances Sarah,  nee Westenra
Royce Meers  -  b.  10 July 1892  to  Christopher  & Elizabeth.
Ruby Alice  -  b.  28 April 1906  to  Herbert & Amy,  Addington.
Ruby Lillian -  b.  22 Oct. 1906  to  Walter William & Lillian Margaret.
Ruby Stella -  b. 23 Sept. 1892  to  David  & Mary Ann Alice,  fireman,  Sydenham.
Ruth -  b. 2 Feb. 1885  to  Eli  & Ellen,  railway porter, Lyttelton.
Ruth -  b. 8 August 1903  to  George Edward & Jane,  contractor,  Linwood.
Ruth Agnes -  b. 7 July 1904  to  Samuel Thomas  &  Eliza Matilda,  Little Akaloa,  storekeeper.
Ruth Mabel -  b. 26 June 1886  to  James  & Ann,  plumber,  High st.


                                        S

Samuel -  b. 1 Feb. 1873  to Samuel & Esther,  Weedons,  farmer.
Samuel Frederick -  b. 16 Nov. 1878   to Samuel & Mary Jane.
Samuel Wilfred Roy -  b. 17 Oct. 1907  to  Samuel Thomas & Eliza Matilda,  storekeeper,  Leeston.
Sarah -  b. 25 June 1877  to Thomas & Martha,  Templeton.
Sarah Elizabeth -  b. 17 May 1888 to  Isaac & Sarah Elizabeth,  Kaiapoi Island.
Sarah Jane -  b. 26 Dec. 1866  to Meredith  & Margaret,  Oxford.
Sarah Jane -  b. 14 June 1867  to  Isaac  & Mary  Ann,  Kaiapoi.
Sarah Jane -  b. 9 Dec, 1871  to  Daniel  & Sarah,  nee Maconally
Sarah Jane -  b. 23 June 1891  to  Francis  & Sarah,  Sydenham.
Sarah O'Connell - b. 19 Sept. 1860  to  Thomas Upfill  & Esther Mary,  stockowner, Kowai.
Sarah Sophia -  b. 26 April 1878  to  Thomas & Jemima,  Saltwater Creek.
Shirley Ann -  b.   to Henry George Tull  &  Annie Margaret,  Clarkville.
Shirley Thomas -  b. 26 Aug.  1918  to  Arthur Ambrose  & Harriet Elizabeth,  Clarkville.
Sophia Mary -  b. 21 July 1882  to  Henry Isaac Varian  &  Alice,  carpenter, West Oxford.
Stanley Arthur -  b. 5 June 1921  to  William Gordon  &  Mabel,  Pigeon Bay.
Stephen Chell -  b. 16 May 1880  to  James Henderson  & Jane,  Lyttelton.
Stuart Henry -  b. 27 March 1913  to  James Leslie  &  Lena,  dentist,  Lyttelton.
Susan -  b. 2 Nov. 1869  to  Samuel & Mary Jane,  Lyttelton.
Susan Emma Fredericka - b. 13 Oct. 1884  to  Auguste & Mary Matthews,  Pigeon Bay.
Suzanne Florence -  b. ----  to Stanley Michael  & Monica Lilian,  Balcairn.
Susanne Mary  - b. --- to Robert Hamilton  & Judith Beatrice.
Sydney -  b. 3 Oct. 1919  to Grace Minnie,  Essex Home.
Sylvia Betty -  b. 30 May 1915  to  Albert Edward & Mary,  carpenter.


                                            T


Terrence Luke -  b. 21 August 1923  to  Luke & Lily,  Dunsandel,  a saddler.
Terrence Newton - b. 19 September 1927  to  Mervyn  & Ruby,  a chemist.
Thelma Margaret Keith -  b. 9 January 1915  to  Francis Keith & Elsie Maud,  Sydenham.  a baker.
Thomas -  b. 21 November 1866  to  Arthur & Susanna,  Kaiapoi.
Thomas -  b. 1 December 1870  to  Thomas & Elizabeth,  Birch Hill,  sheep farmer.
Thomas -  b. 15 April  1871  to Thomas & Elizabeth,  Lyttelton.  mariner.
Thomas -  b. ---  1875  to Thomas & Martha,  Riccarton,  an overseer.
Thomas Archibald -  b. 14 November 1886  to  Charles & Harriet,  Papanui.
Thomas Arthur -  b. 28 February 1886  to Henry & Harriet Grace,  Lyttelton,  stevedore.
Thomas Benjamin Bonsfield  - b. 25 April 1892  to  Hugh & Ethel,  contractor.
Thomas Keith -  b. 3 July 1907  to Thomas & Harriet,  a currier,  Radley.
Thomas Lance -  b. 12 May 1914  to Thomas & Helen,  Woolston,  Tally clerk.
Thor Stuart - b. 18 August 1912  to  Thomas & Helen,  Woolston,  a stevedore.
Tomie -  b. 21 July 1889  to Francis & Sarah,  Sydenham.
Trevor David -  b. 28 September 1927  to  Arthur Ambrose  &  Harriet Elizabeth. Kaiapoi.


                                            V


Valma Dorothy -  b. 1 August 1928  to  William Ralph  &  Dorothy,  St Albans.
Vera Gladys -  b. 8 March 1897  to  Alfred George & Margaret Anne,  Burwood.
Vera Winifred Maud - b. 20 April 1909  to  Arthur John  & Frances Beatrice,  Fendalton,
Vera Madaleine -  b. 20 May 1900  to Joseph James  & Catherine McTaggart.
Veronica Gladys -  b. 8 March 1897  to  Alfred George  & Margaret Ann Roden,  New Brighton.
Victor Horton  - b. -----  to  Horton & Sybil,  Clarkville.
Victor Leonard -  b. 1 May 1890  to  Henry & Louise Ellen,  Clarkville.
Victor Ward -  b. 23 February 1907  to James & Rose,  Auckland,  a jockey.
Violet Jean -  b.  5 March 1913  to  Francis Keith & Elsie Maud.  Sydenham.  a baker.


                                            W

Waldegrave John Cracroft - b. 27 Sept. 1878 to Alexander Cracroft  & laura May, 
Wallace Leonard  -  b. 13 February 1890  to  Robert & Elizabeth,  storekeeper.
Walter Gordon -  b. 4 October 1885  to  Edward & Margaret,  Papanui,  farmer.
Walter Gordon  - b. 25 December 1907  to  Walter Wm  Wilson.
Walter Vaughan -  b. 12 April 1884  to  Henry & Elizabeth Sarah,  East Oxford,  schoolmaster.
Wilfred Robert -  b. 13 October 1915  to  Wallace Leonard  & Clara Elizabeth,  Woolston.
Wilfred Theophilus -  b. 24 October 1903,  son of T. Wilson.  Clyde st.
William -  b. 16 October 1868  to  William & Annie,  Akaroa,  farmer.
William -  b. 21 April 1871  to  William & Harriet, nee Woodham,
William -  bap. 27 September 1887  to James & Agnes,  Mason st.
William -  b. 31 July 1888  to  M.Wilson,  bap. 5 August 1888 died afterwards,  illegitimate.
William Alexander -  b. 10 July 1900  to Mr W. and Mrs Agnes,  Hornby.
William Atherton -  b. 10 November 1884  to William & Hannah Bradshaw,  Inspector of Public Works.
William Barrett -  b. 22 Nov. 1871  to  Henry & Elizabeth Sarah,  Southbridge.
William Bruce -  b ---  to William Stephen & Constance
William Burnet Dundas - b. 18 May 1860  to  James & Sibella Anne,  nee MORRISON.  res. Dullatur,  clerk in Holy Orders.
William Carl -  b. 2 Feb. 1902,  to  Edward Frederick Alexander  & Elsie Louisa,  Kaiapoi.
William Chisnall -  b. 1 Nov. 1863,   to Alfred & Augustus,  nee CLARKE,  farmer,  Yaldhurst.
William Frederic - b. 16 January 1876  to  Alexander & Margaret,  carpenter,  Christchurch.
William George -  b.  5 August 1894  to  Edward Jefferson  &  Martha Jane,  builder, St Albans.
William Gordon - b. 21 Nov. 1894  to  Auguste & Mary,  Okute Valley,  dairyman.
William Hamilton -  b. 23 Jan. 1861  to  Samuel & Mary Jane,  farmer,  Papanui.
William Henry -  b. 12 June 1878  to  Daniel & Sarah,  Addington.
William Henry -  b. 11 October 1880  to  Thomas & Martha,  Templeton,  labourer.
William Henry - b. 7 April 1907 to Arthur & Sarah Annie,  Ruskin st.
William Henry Allwright  - b. 18 Oct. 1878  to  Henry & Harriett Grace,  Lyttelton.  stevedore.
William Horace - b.  19 Nov. ----   to Thomas & Mary,  Riccarton,  farmer.
William John -  b. 12 August 1887  to  James & Mary Anne, butcher,  At Albans.
William John -  b. 20 August 1871  to  Richard & Prudentia,  nee ANDERSON.  Avonville,  a baker.
William Leslie - b.  12 March 1903  to Joseph & Emma Gertrude,  Clarkville.
William Michael James - b.  17 Feb. 1930  to Stanley Michael & Monica Lilian,  Balcairn,  farmer.
William Robert - b.  20 Sept. 1877  to John & Kate,  North rd,  farmer.
William Robert - b. 22 August 1888  to Robert Alex David  &  Emily Edith,  shepherd, Tarndale.
William Stephen -  b.  28 August 1866  to James Henderson  & Jane,  Lyttelton,  mariner.
William Sydney - b. 8 May 1882  to William Varian & Harriet, West Oxford,  carpenter.
William Thomas - b  26 Oct. 1864  to  John Bollard & Ann,  Rangiora,  storekeeper.
William Varien - b. 23 July 1857  to  Henry Isaac Varien & Ann. Kaiapoi,  a sawyer.
William Vincent - b.  24 March 1867  to Francis Calvert & Emma,  surveyor, Rangiora.
William Webber - b. 9 June 1900 to William Webber  & Celia Eliza,  journalist, St John's  st.
Winifred Ellen Cunningham -  b. 9 Feb. 1884  to James Henderson  & Jane,  Lyttelton.
Winifred Grace Janet - b.  8 March 1900  to  Robert  & Kathleen  HEALY
Winifred Harriet -  b.  20 Aug. 1887  to Mary Anna Wilson  & Arthur WIGGLESWORTH,  illegitimate.



top of Page

Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
13 March 2012

Home page:      http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz


http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast
http://bdmhistoricalrecords.identityservices.govt.nz/home/
http://librarydata.christchurch.org.nz/Cemeteries/
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/general/basicsearch.aspx?dataset=Cenotaph