Difficult Country - by Margaret C. Brown

An Informal History of Murchison


Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page


email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
Please do email for a copy,  of any of the photographs,   quote page number and number of entry

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

These are all photographs I have photographed from the book

Page - 
Photo of early map of Murchison District - 001

Page 8 - 002
Charles Heaphy (1820 – 81) wearing Victoria Cross won in the Maori Wars.

Page 12 - Director of the New Zealand Company - 003
Charles Buller, M.P. (1806 – 48)

Page 14 - 004
James Rochfort (1832 - 94)

Page 14 - 004a
James Mackay (1831 – 1912) a later photo.

Page 18 - 005
Sir Richard Owen (1804 – 1892) with the bone which he decided came from a giant bird.

Page 23 - 006
James Burnett (1826 – 72)

Page 23 - 006
Julius Von Haast (1822 – 1887) taken in 1963

Page 25 - 007
Sir Charles Lyell (1797 – 1875) British Geologist

Page 26 - 008
Sir Roderick Murchison (1792 – 1871) British Geologist.

Page 35 - 008
Harry Louis Moffatt.

Page 35 - 009
George Moonlight.

Page 41 - BARNICOAT - 010
J.W.Barnicoat, Speaker of the Nelson Provincial Council (1814 – 1905)

Page 46 - Diary Entry - 011
BRUNNER
- Thomas (1822 – 1874) photo and diary entry 27 - 28 February 1865

Page 49 - Alfred Saunders - 012
When Superintendant of Nelson Province he tramped the Tutaki-Matakitaki-Maruia track to the Grey.

Page 50 - Memorial Tablet - 013
BRUNNER
- Thomas Brunner's Memorial Tablet, Nelson Cathedral.

Page 54 - 014
KERR
- Thomas, “Do Drop Inn” on the Porika,   kept by Thomas Kerr and used by packers.

Page 57 - 015 & 016
MOONLIGHT
- Mrs Elizabeth Moonlight with her son John.

Page 56 - Map of Baigent & Cole's Run - 017
On the River Owen, NZ surveyed 1866.

Page 59 - OXNAM - 017a
Oxnam's Hotel, Central Buller.

Page 65 - 018
Kawatiri Accomodation House - horses and people in photo.

Page 67 - 019
Old Hampden Hotel.

Page 68 - 020
Old Longford Post Office.

Page 74 - 021
GIBB
's Accommodation House, Longford, Billy Newman driving.

Page 78 - 022
MOONLIGHT
's Commercial Hotel and Hampden Township about 1880.

1914 - Page 81 - 023
George Ford with Charles Downie's bullock team on six mile road.

Page 83 - MOREL - 024
Mr and Mrs Gustav Morel.

Page 84 - 025
MOFFATT
- Walter, said to be responsible for the name “Lost Tribe”.

Page 84 - 026
WATSON
- William with his 1st wife Emily nee Oxnam

Page 84 - 027
O'ROURKE
- Thomas & Jane O'Rourke.

Page 86 - 028
Alexander Sutherland

Page 86 - 029
Robert McNee

Page 89 - 030
LYNCH
- Owen & Sarah Lynch with their family.

Page  89  -   DOWNIE - (1896) - 031
Elizabeth, Emma, Lucy Downie, Alice McNee, Charlie, Theresa and Janet Downie.

Page 89 - WARNE - 032
Warne children, Florence, Lavinia, William, Martha and Lyvian.

Page 89 - WARNE - 033
Lyvian & Martha Warne

Page 90 - OXNAM - 034
John & Mary Oxnam with their 14 children, 2 sons-in-law and 3 grandchildren.

Page 93 - HUNTER - 035
Mrs Magdalene Hunter, taken 1912

Page 93 - HUNTER - 036
William Hunter's Memorial Card,

Page 96 - LESTER - 037
James & Lydia Lester with their 13 children outside their home at Ten Mile.

Page 96 - Golden Wedding - DOWNIE - 038
Charles & Sarah Downie at their Golden Wedding with most of their grandchildren, 1921.

Page 100 - MOONLIGHT - 039
Moonlight's Memorial, Wakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson.

In memory of George Moonlight died 16 July 1884 aged 52 and Elizabeth, his wife, died 16 May 1882 aged 44 years” (hard to read)

Page 102 - 040
Lyell School, with children lined up in front.

Page 103 - 041
Mr Huddleston, schoolmaster 1884 – 1906.

Page 108 - 042
BAIGENT
- Samuel Baigent and his wife Eliza.

Page 110 - 043
Owen River Hotel, about 1888.

Page 124 - 044
ALEXANDER
- Reginald with the 1st safety bicycle for which he had an agency.

Page 128 - 045
BELL
- Thomas & Eliza Bell, about 1886

Page 129 - ROSSER - 046 & 047
Mrs Eliza Rosser came to Murchison in 1887 with her mother and stepfather Mr and Mrs John BRIGHT, and her brothers and sisters, the BROWN's ---
acted as nurse and midwife, for many years ---- more ----

Page 134 - 048
GRANGER - A busy day, 1908, waggon drivers are Bill Granger, Bob Goodyer and Bob Gibbons.

Page 139 - McNEE - 049
The Post Office at McNee's house, Miss Isabelle McNee in front.

Page 139 - Mc NEE - 050
McNee's new store, 1910 – 4 people standing in front.

Page 140 - HODGSON - 051
H.J. & E.W.Hodgson - founders of the firm of Hodgson & Co.

Page 141 - Braeburn Settlement - McAULIFFE - 052
A first home in the Braeburn settlement - that of the McAuliffe family.

Page 142 - McNEE - HUNTER - wedding - 053
Back row - J.Hunter,   Holman,   Mrs Holman,   Mr McNee,   ? J.Ritchie,   W.Hunter,   B.F.Spiers,   R.Hunter ?
Front row - ? Miss M.Hunter,  Mrs B.F. Spiers, & Monte,  Mrs McNee,  A.McNee,  Mrs McNee,  Miss A.Hunter,   R.McNee,   J.Hunter,   Mrs Hunter.

Page 146 - LAWN - George - 054 & 056
George Lawn, schoolteacher, who left Murchison in 1909 ----- studied Economics – at canterbury College --- became a lecturer. He was economist to the reserve Bank -----

Page 146 - 055
TAYLOR
- Tommy, head & shoulders.

Page 151 - 1910 - Board of Directors - 057
Back row - Messrs C.Morel,    J.Main,    F.Page,    W.Dinwiddle (Manager)    H.Frazer (Sec)    F.O'Brien,    A.Thomson,    D.Stewart
Seated - J.Brown (Chairman)

Page 157 - WYLLIE - 058
Mr and Mrs George Wyllie on the verandah of Kennett Hospital.

Page 158 - 059
Dr Muriel Bell, C.B.E. M.D. D.Sc. (Hons)

Page 160 - First County Council - 060
Back row - G.Thomson, W.Thomson, F.Page, J.Badcock, V.McNamara, (Buller Post)
Seated - A.Rogers, H.Frazer, (Clerk) O.Lynch, (Chairman) J.Rait.

Page 161 - County Councillors - 061
Back row - J.Badcock, G.Thomson, H.Frazer (Clerk) W.Watson (overseer) J.Hayes,
Front Row – F.Page, R.Win, J.Brown (Chairman) A.Monahan, A.Rogers.

Page 166 - McNEE - 062
Miss Jessie McNee, postmistress.

Page 169 - At the turn of the century - Tennis Team - 063
standing -     Theresa O'Rourke (Jenkins)     Jessie McNee (Bell)      Maggie O'Rourke (MacFarlane)
seated -      Julia Rait (Kerr)     May McNee (Rait)      Kate Downie (Granger)

Page 170 - 1906 - Football Team - 064
Back row –    Ben Symonds,    F.McNee,    ? W.Thomson,    Jim Berry,    ? Wally Louisson,    Dick Richardson.
Second row –    Alex Thomson,    A.Dickson,    Bill Roberts,    J.Miles,    Len Newman.
Sitting -    Hugh Monahan,    Fred Roberts.

Page 170 - 1892 - Cricket Team - 065
Standing - A.Morrell,    C.Roberts,    J.Downie,    S.Rait,    G.Bastin,    H.Huddleston,
Seated – L.Norriss,    A.McNee,    W.Tear,    W.Russell,    W.Watson, ( taken next to McNee's store)

Page 174 - A Territorial Camp in 1917 - 066
A.J.McCaa,    Bert Lester,    E.M.Brown,   Cyril Warne,    Tom Welsh,    Newton Hunter,    - ? - Sullivan.

Page 178 - Directors and staff of Murchison Dairy Company after 1922 - 067
Back row -     S.McNamara,    C.Shultz,    V. Wakefield,    C.Middlemiss,    T.Fredericks,    W. Bennett
Middle row - J.Main,    Norman Peacock,    C.Lynch,    J.Gilroy,    C.Boland,    J.James.
Seated – Miss E. Patterson, (ass. Sec) .    Frazer (Sec)    C.Morel, (Chairman)  W.Dinwiddie (manager)     Miss P.Buschi.

Page 182 - First car to travel through Murchison - 068 
Sir Joseph Ward's visit 1908 -

Page 189 -   1922 Murchison Brass Band
Back row -  B.Rollinson,    J.Barlowe,    H.Milligan,    S.Borkin,    J.McLaren,    B.Borkin,   P.Mills,    W. Bennett.
Front row -  Bob Elliott,    Bill Spiers,    Jack Milligan,    Jim Milligan,    C.Smith,    B.F.Spiers,   A.Bartlett,   M.Potter,  B.C. Spiers,    H.McLaren

Page 197 - MAIN - 068
J.Main at the controls of the County grader in 1922

Page 197 - Tennis group in the 20's. - 070
Back row -     Mrs Andrews,   Mrs Swanney,   Miss Smith,   Mrs Balch,   Mrs Mills.
Seated -   Mesdames H.Horner,   Ted Kerr,   H.Frazer,   H.McLaren,
children -   Ray Horner,   - Andrews,   Christine McLaren.

Page 198 - A Lodge photo in the 30's - 071
Back row – H.Worthington,   C.Rait,    R.Birkett,    L.Jones,    W.Watson,    P.Borkin,    W.Borkin,
2nd  row – V.McKeaney,    W.Norriss,    A. and M.Patterson,    S.Borkin,    G.Sorenson,    W.Tear,    Winnie Roberts.
Seated – Margery Horner,    G.Patterson,    C.Macadam,    J.Downie,    J.Downie, jnr,    E.Peacock,    Maggie White.

Page 211 - 072
OXNAM
- D.W. And helpers feeding the township's dogs.

Page 220 - HODGSON - 073
Mr L.W.Hodgson.

Page 221 - Hockey team - 074
Hockey team of 1934
standing – Mr J.McKeany,   E.Francis,   K.Dinwiddle,   J.White,   M.White,   T.Stade,   O.Adamson,   Mrs G.Hart.
In front - W.Roberts,   B.Armstrong,   O.McKeany,   E.Barclay,   G.White,   Mr G.Gapper.

Page 221 - 1934 - Junior Rugby Team - 075
Standing - K.Blincoe, H.Peacock, John Thurlow, G.Sampson, R.Westbrook, A.Lynch, J.Horner, S.Peacock, S.Downie, N.Patterson, R.Macadam, K.Westbrook,
Seated - Bill Davies, D.Thomas, L.Rolling, C.Wells, W. Thomson, .Fleming, K.Brown, Bob Armstrong.

Page 223 - 076
Hodgson's Store van at the foot of the Maruia Saddle.

Page 231 - BARTLETT - 077
Miss M.Bartlett with a group of infants.

Page 231 - Cricket Team - 078
The cricket team that won the K.Cup at Nelson in 1946
Standing -   L.LOng,    K.Watson,    M.Nalder,    K.Farrell,  C.Canton.
Seated -   G.Alderton,    N.Brooks,    D.Goodyear,    R.Winfield,    A.W.Brooks,    W.Canton.

Page 236 - 079 
Decade photo of Pupils 1883 – 1893, 30 people in photo - no names .

Page 236 - School Jubilee - 080
January 1960, early pupils -
Mesdames Martha Lodge, nee Warne,   A.Hodgson, nee Downie,    M.Neilson nee Russell,   and Mr C.Lynch.

Page 237 - Early Play Centre Group - 081
Mrs M.Lawry,    Rosemary Lawry,    Tom Boland,    Grant Goode,    Robert Armitt,    Mrs Munroe,    Susan Hawes,    Lindsay Monroe,    Brent Thomas,
Ken Burt, (obscured)

Page 249 - Directors Murchison Dairy Co. - 082
Left to right – Jim Peacock (chairman)    T.Kelly,    G.Locke, (Sec)    A.Todd,    H.Rouse,    R.Thomson,    E.Chittenden,    D.Brown.


Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
3 July 2010

email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
email for a copy of any of the photographs

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

Go to top