Christchurch  Press  -   January   -    1918   -    National Scholarships - 

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page

Home page:      http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
for a newspaper copy,   please quote day and date of paper  and number  beside  entry

Canterbury  results  - 
Following are the results of the Junior national scholarship examination  for the Canterbury Education district.  -

List  1  -
BARKEL  -    Avice Meta  (Chorlton)        512  marks
BARNES  -    Eileen Olive  (Linwood)       522 marks
BLAZEY  -  Harold Charles  (Woolston)      569  marks
CLARK  -  Jessie Patricia    (Christchurch Girls' High School)     563 marks
COLLINS  -  Charles Rdgar (Timaru Boys' High School)     583 marks
COUPLAND  -  Robert William  (West Christchurch  DHS)     508 marks
DALGLISH  -  Douglas James  (Timaru Boys' High School)      545 marks
DALLARD   -   Doreen Grace (Rangiora High School)     562  marks
DENT  -  Albert Cheeson  (Timaru Boys' High School)     562 marks
EAST  -  Edwin Cuthbert  (Waimataitai)    556  marks
FABIAN  -  Doris Kathleen (Sydenham)       600 marks
HICKS  -  Vernon Frederick  (Christchurch  East)    524 marks
HODGSON  -  Sinclair Whyman  (Ashburton HS)    521 marks
HURST  -  John Allan (Waimate DH)    527 marks
JEFFS  -  Leonard Tyson  (Ashburton  DH)   543  marks
JOHNSON  -  Thomas Alfred Norman  (Christchurch Boys' HS)  509 marks
JOHNSTON  -  Elizabeth  (Yaldhurst)    524 marks
KAY  -  Frank  Lister  (Elmwood)  539  marks
KING  -  Violet Hilda  (Christchurch Girls' HS)   532 marks
LEGGOTT  -  Frances Eileen  (Timaru Main)   532 marks
McKERCHER  -  Ina Maud  (Timaru Main)  513  marks
MILLER  -  Doreen  ( Christchurch Girls' HS)    651  marks
MILLER  -  Doris Mary  (Linwood)   526  marks
MOTTRAM  -  Gerald William  (West Christchurch  DHS)       573 marks
NIGHTINGALE  -  Una Belle  ( Christchurch Girls' HS)    512  marks
PAVITT  -  Joan Emily  (Rangiuora  DH)    524 marks
PHILLIPS  -  Reuben  Stanley  (Kaiapoi  DH)   562  marks
RATHBURN  -  Phyllis Annie  (St Marys' Convent)   555 marks
RHODES  -  Francis William Wentworth  (Wharenui)  508  marks
ROGERS  -  Charles Albert  ( Woolston)  523  marks
SAMUELS  -  Irene Alma  (Ashburton HS)       620  marks
SAGERS  -  Charles Herbert  (Sydenham)      560 marks
SCHWEBE  -  Minnie Elizabeth  (East Christchurch)    530 marks
SHEAHAN  -  Mary Everett (Kaikoura DH)  536 marks
SUTHERLAND  -  George Royston  (Rangiora HS)  551 marks
THOMPSON  -  Edna Frances  (Waimate  DH)  608  marks
TOWART  -  George Robert  (Waltham)  539  marks
WRIGHT  -  George William   (Christchurch Boys' HS)    584 marks

List  2
Candidates who claim advantage of Clause 1V  of the regulations  and who have gained  -------
BURNS  -  Jessie Esme Mary  (Mead)  475
DOBSON  -  William arthur  (Timaunga)   484

Beverley Evans
Christchurch  NZ
19 November  2008

email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
Home page:      http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh
Papers Past       http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast