Papers Past  -  Star  -  Christchurch  -  1881  -  August  -   Examination  Results  - 

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page

Home page:      http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh
Papers Past       http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast

Saturday 27 August  1881    page 3  -   

East Christchurch  School

Main  School  -  Boys  - 126
Standard  6    - Vivian Parsons,   Robert Thomson,   William Farmer. (special gift)

Senior 5th Standard  -    Alex McClaren,    Hugh Thomson  (special gift)
Junior 5th Standard  -  Alfred Craddock,   Thomas Thomson,   William Cooke,   William Creamer (special gift)

Standard  4 
Division 1    -  Arch. Ridley (1)  Charles Haynes (2)  Alfred Hullet (3)
Division 2    -  Arthur Poulton,    Frank Waller,    Arthur Jewiss - 

Standard  3 -
Division 1  -  Frank Hart  (1)   Llewellyn Owen (2)   Herbert Scott (3)
Division 2  -   Thomas Oswin,   Charles Slade,   Edwin Blunt,   George Jeffreys,    (special gift)

Standard  2 -
Division  1  -  Wm.J. Dale,  (1)   Johannes Anderson  (2)   Alex. Stewart  (3) 
Division 2  -   Percy Mason,  (1)   Arthur Blunt  (2)   Herbert Paul  (3)

Standard  1 
Division  1  -  Randolph Seaton,  (1)   Robert Boswell,  (2)     Samuel McCausland  (3)
Division 2   -  Harry Oswin  (1)    William Waldron  (2)   Norman McCuag  (3)

Special prize   -   presented by H.Thomson  -   Robert Thomson.


Main School  -  Girls  -  126
Standard  6 -  Julia Gilling, (1)     Louisa Button  -  special gift.
Standard 5  -  Isabella Lear  (1)   Jessie Spence  (2)        Ellen Mably  (3)

Standard  4 - 
Division 1  -   Ellen Mason  (1)   Eleanor Garetin  (2)  
Division 2  -  Emily Greenwood  (1)  Fanny Cooper  (2)

Standard  3  -
Division  1  -   Maude Jones  (1)   Jane Kirk  (2)     Lizzie Ingle  (special gift)
Division  2  -   Agnes beck  (1)   Emily Diggle,  (2)    Annie Baxter  (special gift)
Division 3  -  Emily  Hofmeister (1)   lena Jones  (2)

Standard  2  -     Mary Gibb (1)    Elizabeth Johnstone  (2)   Ellen Anderson  (3)    Edith Thompson  (special gift)

Standard 1  -    
Division 1  -  Harriet Dougall (1)    Gertrude Farmer  (2)   
Division 2  -  Minnie West  (1)   Florence Winstone  (2)

Special prize,  presented by H.Hobday  -  Mabel Oswin.

Infant Department  -  126
Class 1 
Division 1  -  Oakley Suckling
Division 2  -  Jno  Wood
Division 3  -  Ellen Bigmore

Class 2  -  126
Division 1  -  Vernon Oswin.
Division 2  -  Chas. Gunn

Class 3 -  Fred Shaw.

Class 4 - 
Division 1  -    William Graham,  
Division 2  -  Lily Jones


Bingsland Side School  -  126

Standard  5  -  Mary McBratney  (1)
Standard  6  -  Peter Ledsham   (1)

Bingsland Side School   -  127
Standard 3  -  Joseph Cottrell  (1)  Fred Craddock  (2)  Agnes Craddock  (3)
Standard  2  -  Alfred Osborne  (1)     George Stenning  (2)  Alfred andrews  (3)
Standard 1  -   Ada wilkinson (1)   Frank Forward  (2)       Edith Burgess  (3)
Infants  -  Frederick Cone  (1)    Helen Burgess (2)      William Hebden  (3) 


Phillipstown Side School  -  127
Standard  2  -  Mary Anderson  (1)    Jamey Mazey (2)   Bertha Hinge  (3)
Standard  1  -  Arnold Bowlker  (1)   Robert Barr  (2)   Mary Ann Mallett  (3)
Primer  -  Maud Anderson  (1)    Charles Mazey  (2)    Edith Bowman  (3)
Infants  -  Katie Beresford  (1)    Annie page  (2)   Jessie Barr  (3)  Willie Burrows  (4)  Charles Walker  (5)

Beverley Evans
Christchurch  NZ
19 November  2008

email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
for a newspaper copy,   please quote day and date of paper  and number  beside  entry

Home page:      http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh
Papers Past       http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast