Papers Past  -  Star  -  Christchurch -  1876  -  December   -    Examination  Results     - 

Normal School   -    Midmont school  -  Christ's College -    Melville House  -   Dalcroy House, Lyttelton  -  Mrs Ross's School  -   Lyttelton School  -     Lincoln Preparatory School   -  Christchurch Grammar  and Commercial School

email me for a newspaper copy,  please quote day and  date of newspaper and no. of snippet
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page

Home Page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

These are all very hard to read,   the newsprint is quite small  and blurry in places,  so my apologies if there are any errors.

Friday 15 December  1876
Normal School  -  018
Dux  (medal)  William Garrard
Boys  -
V1  class  -  Mathematics  -  G.Webster;    English  -  A. -awkins;      French -  W.C.Crowe
V class - 1st  D.Bowman;  2nd  J.Turner;
1V class - 1st A.Hind;   2nd  G.Dale.
111  class  -1st  T.B. Crump;   2nd  A.Knight.
11 class - 1st  W. Long;   2nd A.Gapes;
1 class - 1st C.Williams;  2nd  E.Chainey
Drawing prize  -  G.Hart
Gymnastics  -  G.Dale

Girls  -
V class -  1st  A. Radcliffe;   2nd  M.Cole;    French -  A.Radcliffe
1V  class -  1st  A.Hatton  or Hatten;    2nd  M.Banks
111 class -  1st J.Badden;   2nd A.McIlroy
11  class -  1st  J.McIlroy;   2nd  A.Marshall;
1 class  -  1st  M.Banks;   2nd  L.Watts


Midmont School -  Upper Riccarton  -  019
The prizes were given to the the following boys on Wednesday ------

French -  1st W.F.M.Buckley;   2nd  A.Harper;    3rd  G.Kimbell;
German  -  1st  R.Hart;
Latin - 1st  no award;    2nd  R.Hall;   3rd F. Peter;    4th  G.Kimbell;
Algebra -   1st  R.Hart;    2nd  O.Archer;
Arithmetic -  1st W.F.M.Buckley;   2nd H.Knight;     3rd G.Kimbell;    4th J.McIlraith
Euclid -  1st H.Greenstreet;   2nd R.Hart;   3rd  J.R.Hart.
Geography  -  1st  R.Hart;   and  W.F.M.Buckley;  2nd J.R.Hart  and A.Harper;   3rd  no award;  4th J.McIlraith
Writing  -  1st R.McDonald;   2nd  P.C.M.Aynsley;  3rd  M.C.Studholme;  and R.Ford;     4th A.McRae,   A Harper
Dictation  -  1st W.F.M.Buckley;   2nd J.R.Hart;   3rd  E.Y.Stratton;   4th  A.McCrae.
Tables -  3rd  M.C.Studholme
English  -  1st  W.F.M.Buckley;   2nd  J.R.Hart;   3rd  A.M.Aynsley;   4th  G.Kimbell.
Scripture History  -  1st W.F.M.Buckley;   2nd F.Peter;   3rd  A.M.Aynsley;   4th  G.M.Aynsley
English History  -  1st  F.Peter;  2nd  G.M.Aynsley
Roman History -  1st  R.Hart;   2nd  J.R.Hart;  
Drawing  -  1st  R.Greenstreet;   2nd  J.R.Hart;  P.C.M.Aynsley;   3rd A.M.Aynsley;   4th J.McIlraith
General Improvement  -  R.H.Postlewaite,  J. P.Brown.


Christ's  College  -  020
Classics  -  
6th form upper  -  Hay:         6th form lower -  Williams .
5th form upper  -  Gordon:   5th form middle -  Moorhouse;       5th form lower  -  Twentyman:
4th form upper -   MacKenzie     4th form lower -Helmore:
3rd form upper -  Twentyman:    3rd form lower -  Williams;
2nd form upper  - White, Hall,  equal:   2nd form lower -  Watson
1st form upper  -  Hall,  

Mathematics  -
1st Division upper  -  Herbert:  1st division lower -  Williams
2nd division - Smith L.
3rd division -  Hare
A division -  Cane,   B division - Borton?   C division -  Williams:    D division - Fendall,   E division - Radcliffe,     F division - Cocks

Euclid  -  
4th form -  Elvery,    3rd form  -  Inglis

English -  
6th form upper  - Hay,    6th form lower -  Innes,  5th form upper -  Gordon,  5th form middle - Smith,   5th form lower - Twentyman
4th form upper -  Good,   4th form lower - Burke,   
3rd form upper -  Thompson,  3rd form lower -  Coe
2nd form upper  -  Grigg and Hutcheson,  equal.   2nd form lower -  Maling,
1st form upper  - Hall,   1st form lower -  Palmer

French  -
6th form upper  -  Herbert,        6th form lower -  Williams,  
5th form upper,  middle & lower     -  Twentyman
4th form upper  - MacKenzie,       4th form lower  - Caverhill

Science  -
6th and 5th forms upper  -  Herbert  
5th form  middle and lower  -  Moorhouse
4th form upper and lower  -  Chapman
3rd form upper and lower  -  Inglis

Drawing - Water colours -
Cotterill and Coates,    equal,      
Pencil -  Williams,   Mechanical -  Bilton.

Music  -  choir -    Cotterill,      6th and 5th form  Herbert,    4th and 3rd form -  Iinglis,  2nd and 1st form  -  Donald


Saturday  16 December  1876
Melville House School  -  022
Upper School -    Class 1 -  
Classics Upper -  Rogers  and Green,  equal 1st;     Lower -  Rogers, 1;  and Piercy 2;
English Upper -  Rogers,   and Green, 1st equal;      Lower - Rogers,  and Whitelaw,  1st equal.
French Upper  -  Rogers, 1st;    Green, 2nd;     Lower - Atack, 1st;   Rogers,  2nd;  
Euclid,  Trigonometry,  and Algebra -    Upper -  Hill, 1st,  Green, 2nd;   Lower - Piercy 1st;  Atack, 2nd;
Arithmetic  Upper -  Hill, 1st;  Green, 2nd;     Lower -  Brown  and Rogers,  equal 1st;   
History Upper -  Rogers, 1st;  Green, 2nd;     Lower - Rogers, 1st;   Green, 2nd;    Lower - Whitelaw, 1st;  Rogers and Atack, 2nd equal;
Phonographic Shorthand -  no award
Sword Drill -   Loe,
Best Collection of written notes taken in class  -  Upper -  Rogers, 1st;    Lower, Loe
Drawing  -  Piercy,  Commended - Ballantyne.

Class 11 -  
Classics -  Whitelaw, 1st;  Bishop, 2nd;  
English -  Green, 1st;  Page, 2nd;  
French - Atack, 1st;  Rogers, 2nd;  
Euclid -  Piercy  and Brown equal 1st.
Arithmetic -  Upper -  Bassett, 1st;  Piercy, 2nd;  Lower -  Lawrence, 1st
History - Page, 1;    Paxton and Bassett, equal, 2nd
Geography - Brown and Bassett, equal 1st;  Green  and Paxton equal, 2
Phonographic Shorthand -   no award
Best Collection of written notes taken in class  -  Page. 1.
Drawing -  Sharpe, 1;      Commended - Blake, Duncan,  Langdon,  Moorhouse,  Buchanan,  Thornton.

Lower school  -   Class 1
Classics  -  Upper -  Joynt  and Goss,  1st equal;  Lower - Reece;
English  -  Crowley, 1st;      Reece and Brown, 2nd equal;
English Grammar & Composition -  Trew, 1;   Park, 2;   
Arithmetic -  Joynt, 1st;  Bishop, 2;   
History -  Cuff, 1;  Reece, 2;      King & Cowley  equal;
Geography -  Trew, 1;  Turner & Cuff,  2 equal;
Writing -  Harris, 1;
Map drawing -  Park, 1.  commended -  for work - Joynt.

Class 11  -  
English -  Thomas, 1st;  Green, 2nd;
English Grammar  & Composition  -  Thomas and Turner,  equal, 1st;   
History -  Turner,  1;  Thomas, 2;   
Arithmetic -  Green, 1.
Writing - Turner, 1;   Commended -  Peacock and Brown, 


Dalcroy House  Lyttelton  - 023
Latin    - Middle  -   C.W.Wood, 1;    H.R.Peel, 2;       Junior -  E.R.Webb, 1;    A.J.Webb, 2;
Mathematics  -  Peel, 1;   Wood, 2;
Arithmetic -  Senior -  Peel, 1;   Shackleton  and C.Wood, 2;     Junior -  E.Webb and J.E.D'Oyly,  equal,  1;     McLean, 2;
History - British, Roman and Sacred  -  Peel, 1     Wood, 2;    E.Webb, 3;
English Reading  -  Senior -  Peel, 1;      Shackleton and Wood  equal, 2;     Middle - E.Webb, 1;  D'Oyly, 2;      Junior - A.Garland, 1;
English Grammar  -  Senior -  Wood, 1;  Shackleton, 2;      Junior - D'Oyly, 1;  A.Garland, 2;
Geography -  Senior -  Shackleton, 1;  Wood, 2;    Junior -   E.Webb, 1;  A.Webb,  and A.Garland 2 equal;  
Drawing  -  Mr Burchell's class  -  Water Colours -  C.Wood, 1;   Freehand -  Shackleton and W.Peter,   juniors -  E.Webb.
Writing and Bookeeping -  Wood,1;  A.Webb, 2;     A.Garland, 3;
Encouragement prizes  -  Masters George Hart,  R.Garland,  C.Hart,  R.H.H.Cotton.



Mrs Ross's  School  - 024
English  -  Class 2a -  W.Helmore, 1st;       2b. A. Millton, 2nd;     3a.  F.Millton;   3b.  R.Smith;      4. D.Wood
Scripture -  Class 1 and 2a.  W.Burke;  2b. W.Garland;  3a. A.Mellish;  3b.  R.Smith;    4. A.Toswill and D.Wood;
Arithmetic  -  (Term's marks)  2a,  W.Helmore;   2b,  C.Fletcher;  3a,  F.Willis;  3b,  R.Blakiston;   4. D.Wood;
Arithmetic  (exam)  2a,  R.Millton;  2b,  W.Wood;  3a,  F.Willis;  3b, J.Mann;  4, P.Wood.
Latin -  Division a, W.Burke;      b,  F.Sims,   c,  C.Fletcher;   d, R or B. Bing;   and A.Pavitt.
Writing -  Clas 2a,  J.Weld;  2b,  no award;    3a, W.Helmose;  3b,  J.Mann;  4. A.Toswill.
Music -  W.Herbert;  M.Ross;
House Prize  -   W.herbert;   H.McKay,   C.Willis.


Monday  18 December  1876
Lyttelton  School  -  025 &  025a
Too many names to type up.  email for a copy.


Lincoln  Cottage Preparatory  School  -  026

1st class -  J.Bailey, 1;  E.Preece, 2;  
2nd Class -  M.Robison, 1;  F.Bailey, 2.
3rd Class  -  R.Walton, 1;   J.Potts, 2;   
4th class -  W.Ross, 1;   A.Pratt, 2;  
Extra prizes Map and Drawing  -  J.Alabaster, 1;  E.Preece, 2;  
Writing -  F.Clark, 1;   E.Preece, 2;  
Arithmetic - M.Robison,1;  
Music -  H.Matson
General Improvement  -  F.Deamer:      Class Prize -    E.Fletcher;
Examiners prize -  M.Robison;
Prize presented by Mrs J. Matson  for the boy most liked by his schoolfellows (decided by vote)  E.Preece.


Christchurch Grammar  and Commercial School  -  028  & 029

Class  1 -
Scripture - A.Mountfort, 1;  H.Adley, 2;  R.Mounfort, 3;
Grammar -  H.Adley, 1;  A.Mountfort and R.Carmichael,  2nd  equal
History -  A.Mountfort, 1;  
Georgaphy -  A.Mountfort, 1;  R.Mountfort, 2;  H.Adley, 3;
Arithmetic -  H.Adley, 1;  G.Delamare, 2;
Spelling -  H.Adley, 1;  A.Garrigan and P.Morris, 2nd equal;   A.Mountfort, 3;
Latin  -  A.Mountfort, 1
Writing -  G.F.Morris,  1;  A.Maskew, 2;  H.Adley, 3rd;

Class 2  -
Scripture -  G.Freeman,  1;    W.Ballantyne, 2;    C.Coe and W.Duckworth, equal 3rd.
Grammar -  F.Buckley, 1;  W.Ballantyne, 2;     G.Freeman, 3;
History -  F.Buckley, 1;  G,Freeman, 2;   W.Ballantyne, 3;
Georgaphy -  G.Freeman,  1;  W.Ballantyne, 2;  F.Buckley, 3;
Arithmetic -  T.Bruce, 1;  E.Holloway, 2;    F.Buckley, 3;
Writing -  H.Cornwall, 1;  E.Holloway ,2;   H.Maskew, 3;
Spelling  -  G.Freeman, 1;  T.Bruce, 2;  G.Fuller, 3rd;  
General Proficiency  -  W.Ballantyne, 1st;

Class 3 -
General Proficiency -  A.D.McLaren,
Attainments  -  A.D.McLaren.
Writing -  A.D.McLaren,

Class 4  -
General Proficiency  -  P.Fisher.
Good Conduct  -  G.Beatty.

Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
22 March 2010