Papers Past  -  Star  -  Christchurch -  December  1869  -   School Prizes   -  

email me for a newspaper copy,  please quote day and  date of newspaper
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page

Home Page:   http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

Saturday  11 December 1869  page 3
Dalcroy House
Dux of the  School  -  Walter Knowles

Class V.-   
English  -  1st - Thomas Garnett Jenkins:     2nd - Edward F.Wright.

Class IV  -  
English  -  1st  -  Harry H. Wright:    2nd -  George A.Birdling:
Grammar -  1st  -  E.F.Wright:   2nd - J.Garnett Jenkins:
Geography  -  1st - E.F.Wright:  2nd. - Henry Tayler
Arthmetic -  1st - J. Garnett Jenkins:   2nd - Henry J.Knowles:
Writing & Drawing -  J. Garnett Jenkins:   
Divinity  -  1st - Edward F.Wright:  2nd - Henry C.Tayler.

Class 11   -   Latin -  1st -  Edward F.Wright:  2nd - Henry C.Tayler:

Class 1
Latin -   1st -   Harry H. Wright:  2nd - George Birdling:
Geometry -  Edward F.Wright
French - Harry Tayler,   Edward Wright (equal)
Military drill -  Harry H.Wright

Extra prize given by Mr H.R.Webb  -  James Sinclair.
Extra prize given by Capt. Lanauze  -  William Collier.

Lower School  -  
Class 111  -  English  -  1st - Henry Peacock Webb:   2nd - Harry J.Hawkins:

Class 11 -  English -  1st - Donald McLellan:   2nd - B Buchanan:

Class 1 -  
English  -  Robert Birdling
Grammar -  1st - William Davis:  2nd - William Webb:
Arithmetic - 1st -  Charles Woledge:   2nd - William Davis:
Writing  - Henry P. Webb:
French  -  Joseph Caton
Military Drill  -  Alexander J.McIntosh.


Saturday  11 December  p3
High  School    -  Upper School  -     
Class 111  -  Upper Division  -
Classics  -  W.H. Atack:
Mathematics,  Geometry    -  1st - J.R.Thornton:
Algebra - 1st -  J.R.Thornton:  2nd - Atack  and Deans (equal)
Mechanics -  1st -  Thornton
Arithmetic -  1st - Thornton
French -  1st - Thornton and Atack  (equal)
Drwawing - extra prize - 1st - J.Macfarlane
Writing & Bookeeping -  J.Deans
English -  1st-  J.Macfarlane
History Modern and Ancient -   1st - Atack
Geography -  1st -  J.Macfarlane  and Atack  (equal)
Natural Science - Thornton
Music - Reece.

Class 111  -  Junior Division  -  
Classics  -    1st - W.Reece
Greek prize  - W.Atack
Mathematics -  Geometry -  1st - A.Davis
Algebra - 1st - J.Paxton
Mechanics  -  1st - Davis
Arithmetic -   1st - Paxton,  A. Hancock (equal)
Writing & Bookeeping -  J.Bailey
English - C.Waters:
History - 1st - Walters and Davis (equal)
Geography - 1st - Waters  and Caverhill  (equal)
Natural Science -  Davis.

Class 11 -
Classics -  1st - J.Wilkinson
Geometry -   T.W.Wilkinson
Arithmetic - A.Dawson  and R.Smith  (equal)
French -  W.Wilkinson
Drawing - W.Sutcliffe
Writing and Bookeeping -  A.Rattray
English  -  A.E.Bird
History - T.W.Wilkinson  and J.Wilkinson
Geography -  J.Dawson.

Class 1 -
Latin  - C.J.Wilson
Arithmetic - 1st Division:  W.Brown:  W.T.Thomas  and J.Wilson  (equal)   2nd Division:  J.Wilkin.
Drawing -  W. McFarlane
Writing -  A.H.Anderson,
English -   1st - T.H.Caverhill:  2nd - W. McFarlane
History -  1st - H.E.Smith: Caverhill (equal)
Geography -  1st - Wilson,   2nd -   S.Todd
Grammar -  1st - Brown,   2nd - Caverhill

Lower School  -
Class 111  -  
English -  1st  A.Atack:   2nd - F.Cranston
Geography -  1st - A.Atack:     2nd - F.Cranston
Grammar - 1st - A. Atack:     2nd F.Cranston
Arithmetic  -  H.Grey,   W.Barnes.

Class 11  -
English -  R.Wilkin,  I.Isaacs
Geography -  I.Isaacs
Arithmetic -   R.Wilkin

Class 1 -  
Upper Division -   1st  Rankin:   2nd - Hobden
Geography -  E.Osborn
Arithmetic  -  H.Reece.

Class 1  -  
Junior Division  -  T.Rowe:  F.Henwood
Geography  -  Rowe.

House Prizes  -  R.Smith:   H.E.Smith:  M.Isaacs:  Thornton:  J.Macfarlane:  W.Macfarlane.

Beverley Evans
Christchurch  NZ
19 February 2010