Papers Past  -  Star  -  Christchurch -  1869  -  December  -   School Examination results  -

email me for a newspaper copy,  please quote day and  date of newspaper
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Don't forget to use the  Edit  and  Find  to highlight a name on this page

Home Page:  http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

Wednesday  20 December  1869
Broughton's Academy,  St Albans,      this school was examined last week by Mr Broughton and hi assistant Mr L. Price ---
1st Class -
Writing,  English Composition and Grammar  -  1st -  J.Wilson:  2nd - W.Broughton:  
Reading  and Spelling  -  1st -   J.Wilson:  2nd - W.Broughton:  
Scripture Knowledge -  1st - J.Wilson:  H.D.Pine:
Arithmetic  -  1st - H.D.Pine:   2nd -  W.Broughton:  
History -  1st - H.D.Pine:   2nd -  W.Broughton
Geography -  1st - W.Broughton:   2nd - J.Wilson:
Mental Arithmetic -  1st - J.Willcocks:  2nd - H.D.Pine:
Latin -  W.Broughton:
Drawing  - W.Broughton:

1st Class  -  Girls  -
Writing,  English Composition and Grammar    -  1st - E. Gapes:  2nd - J.Roberts
Reading and Spelling  -  1st - E.Broughton:  2.  E.Gapes:
Arithmetic - 1st - J.Roberts:  2nd - E.Gapes:
Mental arithmetic - 1st - E.Gapes:  2nd - E.Broughton:

2nd Class -  
Writing and English Composition   -    1st - F.Little:  2nd - J.Hill.
Scripture Knowledge -  1st  -  F. Little:  2nd -  F.Gapes:
Reading and Spelling  -  F.Little:  2nd -  S,Whitley:  
Arithmetic -  1st - W.Wigzell:   2nd - F.Little:
Grammar -  1st - W.Wigzell:  2nd -  F. Little:
History -   1st -  W.Wigzell:  2nd  -  J.Crabtree:
Drawing -  J.Crabtree:

3rd Class -
Writing  -  1st - Jemina Broughton:   2nd - H.Wilson:
Arithmetic -  1st - F.Wigzell:  2nd - E.Emerson:
Scripture Knowledge -  1st - J.Broughton:  2nd - A.Chainey:
Reading and Spelling -  1st - H.Wilson:  2nd - J.Broughton:
Mental arithmetic - 1st - H.Wilson:  2nd - F.Wigzell.


Wednesday  22 December  1869    page 2
Weslyan School,  Lyttelton
List of prizes given  by the Council  -
1st Class -   
General proficiency, Bible knowledge and good conduct  -  J.M.Chambers:
Writing, Arithmetic and Dictation -  K.F.England:
Arithmetic, Spelling and geography  -  G.W.Jenkins:

2nd Class -   General proficiency  and Bible knowledge  -  1st - E.Jenkins:  2nd - J.B.Borthwick:

3rd Class - General proficiency -  1st - J.A.Brown:   2nd -  H.Hewstone:

4th Class -
Reading, Spelling and Tables -  M.A.Borthwick
Arithmetic -  E.England.

Prizes Given by the School  Committee -
1st Class -     Good conduct -  1st - A.Atkinson:  2nd - A.Hester:

2nd Class -  
Reading and Spelling -   E.Barton
Arithmetic and Writing -  1st:  W.Wishart:  2nd:  J.Messiter:

3rd Class -    Reading, Writing etc - 3rd: M.A.Bradley:   4th: A.Bryant

4th Class (second part)  
Reading, Spelling and Good Conduct  -  1st:  E.Bennett:    2nd: Wm. Hewstone:
Reading, Spelling and Arithmetic -  3rd: T.Foull

4th Class (first part)   -  General Proficiency in Reading and Spelling and Good Conduct  -  2nd - C.Wood

4th Class  (3rd part)   -  Reading and Spelling -  1st: J.Bradley:     Special:  E.Foull:

Beverley Evans
Christchurch  NZ
20 February  2010