1970  -  1979  Miscellaneous Newspapers  -    Snippets  -


The Oamaru Mail  -  23 August 1973
Sydney Morning Herald  -   19 October 1974  

to find  a name on this page  use Ctrl+F


for a copy of the newspaper snippet giving the number, date and name
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh


The Oamaru Mail  -  23 August 1973
Hamilton  -  037
TAIRAKENA -  Adrian,  11 year old saved 4 small children from a burning car   ------  to receive a pen set award -----

Auckland  - 038
PERFECT  - Mrs Alison,  killed outside her home  ------   age 39 

Wanganui  -  038
PEACH -  Michell Anne  age 3 and half  -----  died  ------

Carterton  -  039
WILLOUGHBY  -  Winstone Leybourne  ---  died  age 69   ----
-  


Sydney Morning Herald  -   Saturday 19 October 1974
Births  - 001
ADAMS  -  nee (Whitfield)   -------
ALDERSON -   (Lee)  -------
BAIN -  -------
BALL -  (Stewart)     -------
BEMROSE - (Keyes)    -------
BENNETT -  (Mann)
BEVEN - (Ellison)
BLOWES - (Gasser)
BRAKELL -
BRENNAN - (Eckert)
BRIEN - (Hodgson)
BUCKLAND - (Stewart)
CAHILL (Weir)
CALVEY - (Simmington)
CHAN -
CHASE - (Armstrong)
COHEN - (Segal)
COLLESS (Daly)
CONNORS (Clarke)
CONWELL - (Leonard)
CROFTS - (Youngberg)
CUTLER - (Gage)
DARK - (Soper)
DAVEY - (Elder)
DELAHUNTY (Knight)
DISMORR -
DONOVAN - (McGuire)
DOYLE - (Stewart)
ELDRIDGE - (McMahon)
ELPHICK - (Wells)
FYSH - (Spann)
GALANOS - (Pickles)

Births  -  002
GEORGE - (Tunks)
GOODSIR - (Hodder)
GORRINGE - (Hanchard)
GRAHAM - (Griffin)
GRINDLEY - (Lovell)
HACKETT - (Smeaton)
HAMILTON - (Ward)
HANCOCK - (Davidson)
HANNA - (Shehadie)
HARROD -
HIGINBOTHAM - (Jessep)
HILL  (Mead)
HINES - (Tweed)
HUDSON - (Taylor)
HUMMEL - (Newton)
KELLY (Sparkes)
KHAMSONE - (Garnsey)
KIDD -  
LAYTON - (Flanagan)
LEWIS - (Ison)
LUCKIE - (McCALLUM)
McCATHIE - (Pollock)
McCORMACK - (Faraker)
McKENNA - (O'Brien)
McKEON  -  (Blackburn)
MARGSTSON - (Harris)
MEDWAY -
MITCHELL - (Henderson)
MOORE - (Comber)
MOUAT - (Shaw)
MURCHIE -
NAUGHTON - (Watt)
NICHOLLS - (Dawson)
O'BRIEN - (Nevlan)
 
Births  -  001
O'NEAL - (McCAUSLAND)
O'NEILL -
PERRY -
PIPER - (Frazer)
POMERANZ  (Jones-Owen)
PORTER - (Gabb0
PROCTOR - (Theobald)
RENDALL - (Ryan)
SCAMMELL -  (Rush)
SIMPSON - (Parker)
SMITH - (Keeling)
SOTTER -
STEVENSON -
STYLES - (Allen)
SUGAR - (McDOUGALL)
SUMMERS - (McDonald)
TEMPLETON - (Adams)
TUCKWELL -
VINEY -
WALKER - (Gannon)
WEARMOUTH -  (Cassidy)
WHEELER -  (Nattel)
WILLOUGHBY - (Huristone)
WOODFORD - (Walsh)
WRIGHT - (Bolt)
YOUNG - (Thomas)  

Engagements  -  002
ALEXANDER - BUTLER
ALEXANDER  - MULLENS
ANDERSON  -  FREDERIKSEN
BAKER - O'NEILL
BAKER-TURLEY  -  CLARK
BENNETT  -  WALSH
BIERNAT  -  SHIPTON
BILBE  -  SCOTT
BOOTS  -  MADDISON
BROWN  -  FISH
CANNINGS  -  LANGSHAW
CAREY  -  GODWIN
COLLUM  -  CARTER
CONNELL  -  LUKE
DE DEKKER  -  REDDEN
DICK -  McMINN
EDWARDS  -  CLEAVER
FREEMAN  -  WALSH
FRIEDWALD  -  PLUNKETT
GAVEL  -  KEENAN
GILBERT  -  JAMIESON
GOODWIN  -  GRIFFITHS
GOUGH  -  INCZEDI
GRAY  -  CHURCHILL

Engagements   -  001
GUNTON  -  WATSON
HAMILTON  -  SKOWRONSKI
HARRISON  -  SWANBOROUGH
HEEREY  -  DIXON
HUFTON  -  ROWLAND
JEWSON  -  BROWN
KEEN  -  NERDAL
LAKEMAN  -  BEVINGTON
LEES  -  SHARP
McCURTAYNE  -  COOK
McKENZIE  -  DUFFY
McQUILLAN  -  ELEY
MARTIN  -  WALKER
MASON  -  HILL
NAGLE  -  HILL  
NELSON  -  JENKINS
NISBET  -  OLIVER
QUIGLEY  -  CONNELL
RICHARDSON  -  CUTMORE
ROBERTS  -  BOYCE
RYNBERK  -  LONG

Engagements    -  002
SKINNER  -  BETTS
SUTTON  -  McAINSH
TERRACINI  -  CHARAMIS
TURNER  -  HANCOX
VICKERY  -  MATHESON
WALKER  -  IRELAND
WALSHE -  SPOONER  
WATERMAN  -  BRIDGE  

Approaching Marriages  -  002
TENNANT  -  FENNER

Marriages  -  002
FRANKLIN  -  GOW  -  on 19 October
ROWE  -  MILLER  -  on 4 October

Silver Weddings  -  002
ADAMS  -  GOODWIN   -  on 27 October 1949
COOPER  -  McKENZIE  -  on 22 October 1949
RATTAN  -  MITCHELL -  

Ruby Wedding  -  002
HORSEY  -  HANGER   on 20 October 1934  

Golden Weddings  -  002
BEARNS  -  ANNING  -  Francis Robert  & May Victoria,  on 18 October 1924  at Balmain
BOORMAN  -  MINTO  -  on 18 October at Glebe,  Frank  to Rita  ----
BOWLES  -  SMITH  -  on 18 October  1924  at Bexley,  Eric  to  May -------
SWANE - WESTERBERG - on 18 October 1924, at Enfield  Albert  to Doris ------

Emerald  Wedding  -  002
MEYNINK  -  SCOTT  -  on 15 October 1919,  Richard Geoffrey  to  Vera Lorraine  at Church Hill  -----

Deaths  -  001
ADDISON  -  Joane May on 17 October  of Lane Cove--- wife of Jack --- mother of ---   sister of ----  age 54
BAILEY  -  Ethel Alice Elsie  on 17 October -- Greystanes --- mother of ---  
BAILEY -  Ellen Belle on 9 October  at Kogarah,  -- wife of late Frank,  mother of ------
BALDING  -  Margaret Mary  on 18 October  at --- Exeter,  -- wife of late Alfred Francis -- mother of ---   
BALLARD  -  Lily,  on 17 October late Hurstville, -- loved wife of late William --- mother of   late Lily ----    aged 76
BATH  -  John (Helland)  on 17 October  at ---  uncle of ---   aged 65
BAXTER -  Ada Theresa  on 16 October    widow of Walter  --- mother of ----   aged 77
BELISARIO  -  Freda Adele (Peggy)  on 16 October  --- wife of John --- mother of ----
BOWE  -  Alan Henry,  on 17 October at Maldon,  Victoria,  ---  hus  of  Joan ---  father of -----  aged 59
BRADSHAW  -  Ruby Florence  on 15 October  wife of late William Edward,  mother of ----  aged 90 interred at Randwick Cemetery 17 October
BROWN  -  Terrance Arthur,  on 17 October  ---  of Padstow,   ex hus of Joan  --- father of ----   
BRYANT - Bertha Ethel  on 18 October  of Maroubra -- wife of Keith --  mother of ----   
BUCKLEY -  Kenneth Joseph  on 18 October  at ---  late Sans Souci ---- hus of Mina --- father of ----  aged 61

Deaths  -  002
BURROWES  -  Eileen Mary  on 18 October  ---  wife of Frank -- mother of ---   aged 60
BURROWES  -  Eileen Mary,  bel. dau. of late Thomas and Stella Kelly,  --- sister of Alan (deceased)  and ---------
BUTTLE - Alma Beatrice,  on 18 October -----  wife of late Rev. S.J.Buttle,  --mother of -------  aged 74
COMBE - William Thornton,  on 13 October --- hus of late Ethel Combe,  brother of Clement John (deceased)  Thomas (deceased)  aged 80
COOPER - William Robert  on 17 October  ----hus of Beatrice Lillian,  --- father of ------
COOTE -  Phillip William  on 17 October ---  father of ---    
CREMIN -  Johanna,  on 18 October,   --- sister of ----  brother  of -----
DAVIES -  Daisy Valentine,  on 15 October  ----  mother of ---
DRINKWATER - Ruby Mary,  on 17 October,  widow of George Mahoney Drinkwater  ---  mother of ----  aged 87
ELLIOTT - Christopher John,  on 18 October,  --(result of an accident)    -- son of Paddy and Pat and brother of ------  aged 8 years
FINLAY - Edgar James,  on 15 October,  --  hus of Hilda (deceased)  brother of  ----
FLETCHER - Marjorie,  on 11 October  in London,  formerly of Naremburn,  --- sister of ------
FLEWIN -  Dorothy Ruth,  on 18 October  at ---  wife of Clarrie -- mother of ----   aged 65
FOLEY - Florence,  on 18 October  at ---  wife of Cecil James,   mother of ---     sister of ----  
GALLACHER -  Edna May,  on 10 October,  ----- mother of ----  
GEORGE -  Ada Churchill,  on 16 October at ---   wife of Fergus (deceased)  mother of -----

Deaths  -  003
GILHESPY -  Charles Maurice,  Rev. Canon,  on 17 October,  at ---  hus of Dora,  ---   father of ----
GREENBERG -  Annie,  on 15 October  ---  wife of late Leslie Greenberg,-----  mother of -----
GRIFFIN -  Grace Nellie Agnes (nee Hart)  on 7 October  -- wife of late H.N.Griffin -- mother of ----     aged 84
HALLIDAY - William Eugene, (Guillot)  on 10 October (result of an accident)    --- son of late Eugene and Margaret,  brother of ---
HEATHERINGTON - (Rake)  Heather Marie on 18 October ----  wife of Ken (deceased)  ----  mother of -----    
HERROD - Evelyn Hilda,  on 16 October -- mother of ----   in her 90th year ---   
HILLIARD -  Henrietta Elizabeth Bland (Rata)  on 17 October -----  wife of Allan McKenzie,  --- mother  of ---  age 69
HODGE -  Doris,  on 17 October  -----   wife of Arthur,  --- sister of ---     aged 72
HOLDEN - Catherine,  on 17 October,  --- wife of Arthur,  loved sister of -----  aged 72
HUMPHREYS - Douglas Bruce,  on 17 October  ---- hus of Valerie (deceased)    father of -----  aged 72
HUTCHIson -  Mavis Marion Justin,  on 17 October ----  wife of late Joseph William,  ---  mother of ---   
JOHNS - Dorothy Phyllis,  on 15 October,  widow of Henry William,  --- mother of ----   aged 83
JONES -  Eleonora Elizabeth,  on 14 October ----  widow if J.T.Jones,  -- mother of  

Deaths  -  004
KEDDIE  -  Robert George  on 16 October  --- son of late George and Martha Keddie,  loved brother of ----  aged 71
KENNEDY -  Arthur Francis,  on 17 October ----  hus of Berenice (Beryl)  --- father of ----   aged 63
KNUTSEN -  Dorothy,  on 16 October,  ---  wife of Victor (deceased)    loved -------   
KOZICKI  -  Vera  on 17 October,  ---   grandmother of  -- aged 84
KRYCKOVSKA -  Marie,  on 18 October,  ----  mother of ----  
LANGTON -  Caroline Mary,  on 6 October,  dau. of late Dr and Mrs Langton  and sister of Colin,  aged 75
LATTA - Ernest Alfred ----  hus of Violet, -- father of  ------  aged 77
LUNT - Frank,  on 18 October,  ---  hus of late Gladys,  ----   aged 74
McCLELLAND - Grantley Walter Burgess,  on 15 October,  --- hus of Helen (Nell) ---father of ----   brother of -----
MADDEN -  Wilfred Thomas (Pip)  on 18 October ---   --hus of Elizabeth,  -- father of ----    
MAHONEY  -  Euthyma Ellen ----on 16 October  at ---  wife of Len,  mother of ------   sister of Jessie, Florrie, George & Les  aged 76
MILLER - Thomas James,  on 14 October  at -----hus of Emily Violet, -----  father of  ------  brother of Roy (Ashfield)    aged 76
NATION -  Anne Maria,  on 16 October ---  mother of  --- aged 66

Deaths  - 003
NAVIN -  John Edward Sutherland.  on 17 October ----   hus of Gladys,  --- father of -----   brother of  -------
NIGHTINGALE -  (Thompson)  Stella Pearl,  on 15 October  ---  mother of  -------
OLIVER - Charles, on 16 October,  at -- Melbourne --Ex RAN ---  hus of Gwen,  brother of  --------
O'SULLIVAN - Joseph Patrick,  on 18 October, at  ---  hus of Violet,  -- father of ----    aged 79
PAIN - Kathleen Charlotte,  on 17 October,  --- wife of late James Gilbert (Dick) Pain,  loved sister of  --------   
PALMER - Charles Baldwin,  on 16 October ----  hus of Marjorie --- father of  -------  grandfather  and great grandfather of -----
PERRY - Elsie Louisa Vera - on 17 October  ----  wife of Francis John -----  mother of ----   
PRENDIVILLE -  Alice on 15 October  at Ryde,  -------
PRICE - Eric Marcus,  on 14 October at London,  late Roseville,   --- hus of Betina-- father of ----   ---  brother of Prudence  and Daphne
QUODLING -  Norman Henry  on 18 October at Canberra,  late of -----  father of ----   brother of Marjorie, Alan, Bruce,  late Rex and Gordon.
RADMONOVICH - Stana,  on 18 October at ---  wife of late Maksim,  -- mother of ----   in her 74th year
ROBERTS -  Frederick George,  on 18 October  at ---  hus of Ellen, --- father of ----  aged 80
ROBEY - Lefiey? Percival -----  at ---hus of Lurline and --- father of Ariel (deceased)  ----
ROBINSON -  Frances Ellen on 16 October at ---  widow of Alfred----- mother of ----   aged 87
RONAN - William Francis,  on 17 October  at ---- West Pymble -- hus of June  -- father of ---  son of Eileen & late William Thomas,  -- brother of ---  aged 46
ROWE - Hubert,  on 18 October,  at --  hus of Olive,  -- fathe rof ---   aged 56 ----

Deaths  -  004
ROXBURGH - Edna May,  on 18 October at --  wife of Joseph,  sister of  of Flo Burns and Vera Bevan
RUDDER - Noel Burdette,  on 16 October  of Queendcliff -- hus of Mimmie -- father of ---   
RUSSO - Concetta on 18 October  at ---   mother of -----  age 68
SALES - Frederick Keith   on 18 October at --  late Bankstown,   --  hus of Elva,  father of -----   aged 72
SCOTT - Dorothy May (Dossie)  on 17 October  at ---    wife of late Walter Scott  and -- mother of -----
SCOTT -  Walter Sydney,  on 17 October at --  father of ----   and brother of Ron ----
SHANAHAN -  Mary Alice,  on 18 October at --  (nee Hayes)  wife of late Patrick   --- mother of -----
SKENE -  Ross George on 18 October --- at ---  formerly of Leichhardt --  hus of Ivy, -- father  of ---  son of Mrs M.Skene,  brother of ----  aged 50
SMART - Leta Margaret Jane,  on 18 October at --  Camden  -- wife of Harold,  sister of ----    aged 59
SMITH - Marjorie Mabel,  (nee Sykes)  on 17 October at ---  wife of Ernest,  mother of ---  
SMITH  -  Susan Margaret,  on 18 October at Yass -----  wife of late James Eugene -- mother of ----   aged 93
SORENSEN -  Lionel James,  on 15 October at ---  Cammeray -- son of late Mr and Mrs Francis Sorensen (nee Margaret Wilson)  brother of ----  

Deaths  -  003
SPAIN -  Michael,  on 17 October at ---   hus of late Mary (Daisy) --- stepfather of ---  
SPARK -  Harold Milton,  on 28 June  of Woolomin late Beecroft and Epping,  -- hus of Bessie,  father of -----
SPENCER - Madeline Margaret,  on 17 October  late --  Killara,  -- wife of late Arthur,  mother  of ----    
STEEL -  Robert Samual,  on 18 October  of Cammeray,  -- hus of Clarice,  mother of ----
STEWART - Leslie Clive,  on 18 October   at ----  Five Dock-----   father of ----  
SURGEONER -  James Thomas (ex RAAF)  on 18 October at ----  hus of Jessie,  father of ----   aged 74
SUTHERLAND -  Olive Grace on 18 October at ---  wife of late Don,  mother of -----    
TAFE - Ruby Ella,  on 17 October at ---   late of ---  loved aunt of -----  sister of Jack, George & Irene (Wotton)
TAYLOR -  Frederick George,  on 18 October,  at ---  hus of late Dorothy May,  fathe rof ----    aged 78
THISTLEWAITE -  William Ralph,  on 13 October  of Killarney Vale ---   hus of late Phyllis,  brother of  ---   aged 62
THOMPSON  -  Mary,  on 11 October   late of Bowral?  and Balgowlah -- wife of Rutland ----
TORPY - Kathleen Alma ---  on 18 October at ---wife of late Patrick Joseph,  mother of ----    sister of Rita, George, Thomas, (all deceased)  --------
VENUS - Jane (nee Taylor)  on 17 October at --- wife of late James,  mother of ----   sister of -----
WALSH - Maurice Matthew,  on 18 October at --  hus of late Noreen, father of ------  aged 73
WEATHERBURN - Charles Ernest,  on 18 October -- brother of Lilly (Killara)  and also Edith, Martin, Margaret and Percy (all deceased)
WEBB - Thomas Frederick,  on 17 October late of Valley Heights,   -----  hus of Lillian,  ------

Deaths  -  004
WESTBROOK - Edith Annie,  on 17 October at ---  of -- Concord,  bel. sister of Rita (Mrs Hopkins)  -----  aged 90
WILKINSON - Esma  on 16 October at ---  formerly of Matraville -- wife of Keith, -- mother  of ---   aged 64
WILSON - George Henry Alexander on 17 october at --  formerly of Newcastle, and Leichhardt,  son of late Edith and Thomas,  brother of ----- aged 68
WINKLOR - Joseph  on 16 October at ---  late of Randwick,  hus of Anne,   -------
WYLLIE - Reginald James,  late Guildford, -- hus of Dorothy,  father of ---    and sister -----   aged 59


Funerals  -  004
BAILEY -  Ethel Alice ----  at Rookwood Crematorium  -------
BALDING -  Margaret Mary  ---- internment at  Liverpool Cemetery ---
BALLARD -  Lily ----- interred at Woranora? Cemetery ----
BATH - John,  (Helland)  of Stanmore,  ---  for the  Rookwood Crematorium -----

Funerals  -  003
BAXTER - Ada Theresa,  formerly of Campsie,  ---   Catholic Cemetery, Rookwood.
BENTLEY  -  Herbert Frederick,  of Bateua Bay ---   Palmdale Crematorium  -----
BROWN -  Terrence Arthur,  of Padstow,  formerly of -----  Springwood  ----- for the  Rookwood Crematorium --
BRYANT - Bertha Ethel,  of Maroubra ---   for the Eastern Suburbs Crematorium ---
BULLIVANT -  Miss Rose,  of Waverton,  ----   private cremation ---
BURROWES - Eileen Mary of ----  Blaxland,   ---   for the Pine Grove Memorial Park,  Eastern Creek.
BURTON -  Charles Henry of ---  Liverpool ---    for the  Rookwood Crematorium ---
BUTTLE -  Alma Beatrice,  of Arncliffe,  ------   for the Woronora Crematorium ---
BYRNE -  Mary Mabel,  -------  at the  Rookwood Crematorium  ------
CAMPBELL -  Norman,  of -- Double Bay,  ---    for the Northern Suburbs Lawn Cemetery.

Funerals  -  004
CLARK -  Clarence Charles,  ---  Woronora Crematorium -----
COLE - Harold William,  of Panania  ---     for the  Rookwood Crematorium ---
CONROY - Amy Elizabeth,    ---- for the Catholic Lawn Cemetery Woronoria ---
COOPER - William Robert  of Berata,  ----    for the  Rookwood Crematorium
COOTE - Phillip William,    ------   for the  Rookwood  Church of England Lawn Cemetery ---
CREMIN -  Johanna ---  for the Sydney Catholic Garden Cemetery,  Kemp's Creek.

Funerals  -  005
DAGWELL -  Phillip Ray,   ------   for the Pine Grove Memorial Park,  Eastern Creek.
DRINKWATER -  Ruby Mary,  of Ryde, ---    to the Northern Suburbs Crematorium ---
DVORTSOVA - Vera, ---   for the  Rookwood  Cemetery ---
ELLIOTT  -  Christopher John  ---  parents Mr and Mrs Paddy Elliott, ---    to the Northern Suburbs Crematorium --
FLETCHER - Miss Marjorie,  formerly of Naremburn ----    for the French Forest Cemetery ----
FLEWIN - Dorothy Ruth,  of Blacktown, ---   Pine Grove Memorial Park,  --- Eastern Creek.
GINQUINTO - Joseph of Ettalong (formerly of Carlton)  ---    at the  Rookwood Crematorium ----
GILHESPY - Rev. Canon Charles Maurice, former Rector of Canterbury and Huristone Park churches ----    for the  Rookwood Crematorium
GREENBERG -  Annie,   ----  for the Jewish Cemetery, Rookwood.

Funerals  - 008
GRIFFITHS - Ethel Adelaide,  of South Coogee  ---    for the Randwick Cemetery ---
HILLIARD - Henrietta Elizabeth Bland (Rata)  ---   
HODGE - Doris,   Wentworthville ---   for Pine Grove Memorial Park,  Eastern Creek ----
HUMPHREYS - Douglas Bruce,  of Mascot,   ----  for the Botany Cemetery ----

Funerals  -  009
HUTCHISON - Mavis Marion Justin,  of Canley Vale ------  at the  Rookwood Crematorium ----
JENKYN - Thomas Hart, of --- Killarney Vale, ---   Wamberal General Lawn Cemetery ----
KEDDIE - Robert George,  of Rockdale,  ---    for the  Rookwood Crematorium ----
KNUTSEN - Dorothy,  for the Rookward Cemetery ------
KOZICKI - Vera, ---    for the Botany Cemetery ----
McKAY - Annie,  late of Auburn,  ----     to Rookwood Presbyterian Cemetery ---
MADDEN - Wilfred Thomas (Pip)   Pennant Hills,  formerly of Beecroft,  --- for Northern Suburbs Catholic Cemetery ---
MAHONEY -  Euthyma,  of Coogee,  ----   for the Eastern Suburbs Crematorium ---
MAKSIMOVIC - Novo,  Liverpool,  -----  for the Serbian orthodox Cemetery,  Rookwood.


Funerals  -  006
MERCHANT -  Marjorie Cecilia,  wife of Dr Lance Merchant  ---   to the Catholic Lawn Cemetery,  Rookwood. --
NAVIN - John Edward Sutherland -- of Bondi Junction ---    for the Northern Suburbs Lawn Cemetery ---
NICHOLLS - George Andrew,  --- at the Pine Grove Crematorium  -----
PAIN - Kathleen Charlotte,  of Merrylands,  ---   at the Rookwood Crematorium -----
PERRY -  Elsie Louisa Vera ----- late of Newtown and Stanmore,  ----  for the Church of England Cemetery,  Botany. ---
PRICE - Frank William ---   for the Rookwood Crematorium ----

Funerals  -  007
QUODLING - Norman Henry,  of Queanbevan,    for the Tharwa Road Lawn Cemetery ---
RADMANOVICH - Stana,  of Warrlewood ---    internment  at Mona Vale Cemetery  ----
ROBERTS -  Frederick George,  of Berowra,  ---   Northern Suburbs Crematorium ----
ROBINSON - Francis Ellen,  of Bathurst ---  for the Eastern Suburbs Crematorium ---
RONAN - William Francis,  ---- of West Pymble, ---    Northern Suburbs Lawn Cemetery ---
ROXBURGH - Edna May,  of Neutral Bay ----    Northern Suburbs Crematorium ----
RUDDER - Noel Burdette,  of Queenscliff ---    Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
SALES -  Frederick Keith,  ---   for the Rookwood Crematorium ----

Funerals  -  006
SHANAHAN -  Mary Alice,  of Carlton,  ---  for the Woronora Cemetery ---
SMITH - Marjorie Mabel,   wife of Mr E.W.C.Smith ---     for the Rookwood Crematorium ----
SMITH - Susan Margaret,   ----  internment at the Yass Cemetery ---
SORENSEN - Lionel James  of Cammeray ---    Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
SPAIN -  Michael,  of Crows Nest,  for the Catholic Lawn Cemetery Northern Suburbs.
SPENCER - Madeline Margaret,  of Killara,  ---   Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
STEEL -  Robert Samuel, of Cammeray ---   for the  Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
STEWART - Leslie Clive  of --- Five Dock,  ---    Church of England Cemetery, Rookwood ---

Funerals  - 007
SURGEONER - Thomas, --- Rodd Point ---  for the  Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
SUTHERLAND - Olive Grace,  of ---  Mortdale ---   for the Rookwood Crematorium ---
TAFE - Ruby Ella,  of Canterbury and Belfield ---- at the Rookwood Crematorium ---
TAYLOR - Frederick George,  of Ermington, ---    for the  Northern Suburbs Crematorium  ----
TORPY - Kathleen Alma, ---  Arncliffe ----  for the Catholic Cemetery,  Botany --
VENUS - Jane,  Merrylands ---   for the Rookwood Crematorium ---
WALSH -  Maurice Matthew,  of Newport,   at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium ----
WEBB -  Thomas Frederick,  ---   at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium ----
WYLLIE -  Reginald James,  ---  at the Woronora Crematorium -----
ZAHRA - Frank,  West Merrylands ---   for the North Rocks Cemetery,  North Rocks.


In Memoriam  -  007
ALEXANDER -  David,  passed away  20 October 1957 -----
BARTIMOTE - Eliz. Mary,  passed away 19 October 1973 ----
BEAUFORT -  Lucie Alice,  passed away 20 October 1973 --
BERWICK -  Barry James --  passed away 19 October 1966 ---
BURTON -  Margaret,  passed away  20 October 1971
CLARKSON -  Frank ----
COOKE -  Victor Alfred,   passed away 18 October 1972 ---
CRANAGE - Henry Herbert,   passed away 19 October 1971 ----
CURRAN - James Patrick,  ---  passed away 20 October 1968 ---
De SILVA -  Bert, --- passed away 20 October 1965, ---
DINGLE -  Septimus,  ----   2 years ago today ---
ECCLESTON  -  Lal, ---   passed away 19 October 1973
ENGLERT -  Alma Beatrice,  and father  Wilton John ---  
ESAM -  Myrtle,   passed away 25 October 1972 ------
FAUX -  Jeanetta Ivy,   passed away 18 October 1973 ----
FORBES - Norah, --- passed away 19 October 1973 --
FREEMAN -  Jean Mary ---  
GAMMIDGE -  Ivy May,   passed away 19 October 1968 ---
GARRETY  -  Dennis John,  aged 19  accidentally killed on  20 October 1966 ---
GAZZARD -  Clare Maud,   passed away 19 October 1964 ---
GRAHAM -  Esme,  on 19 october 1973 --
GREEN -  Zena Ivy,  ---passed away 18 October 1972 ---

In Memoriam  -  008
GURNEY - Elizabeth Catherine,  -----  passed away 20 October 1967
HANSLOW - Norma,  passed away 20 October 1961,  aged 20  
HARTWIG -  Annie,   passed away 19 October 1963  ----
HUGHES - Florence,  ------  
HYLAND -  Victor James,  ---    passed away 20 October 1973
JOHNSON -  James Maxwell ---  passed away 19 October 1972
LAAMAN - Julieanne Heather,  --  aged 5   passed away 18 October  1968 ----
LAWES - Lucy, ---   passed away 19 October 1947 ----
McMAHON - Kenneth James,   passed away 19 October 1973  ----
MAMMINO -  Guissepina,   passed away 20 October 1968 ----
MILTON - Henry James,   passed away 25 October 1949,  and May,   passed away 19 October 1973 ----
MUCH - Peter James,  accidentally 19 October 1962 ----   
NATHAN -  Henry (Harry)   passed away 19 October 1970 ----
OLDMEADOW -  Marjorie,  ---
PARKER -  Phyllis Emily Amelia,   passed away 19 October 1965 ---
PHILBROOK  -  David,   passed away 21 October 1973 ----
PHILLIPS - James,   passed away 21 October 1973 ---

In Memoriam  -  007
POWELL -  Eva Margaret,   passed away 20 October 1973 ---
QUINEY -  Joseph Frederick,   passed away 20 October 1970 ---
REDMOND -  Arthur Ernest,   passed away 21 October 1971 ----
RITCHIE -  Allan Charles,   ------
ROBERTS -  Lynne,   passed away 20 October 1971 --
SHERRINGHAM -  Noel Henry  ---- passed away 19 October 1973 --
THOMAS -  Alexander John,  19th October 1972 ----
WONG -  Jessica May,   passed away 20 October 1970

Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
10 January 2011

for a copy of the newspaper snippet giving the number, date and name
email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Home page:    http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh


Top of Page

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast
http://bdmhistoricalrecords.identityservices.govt.nz/home/
http://librarydata.christchurch.org.nz/Cemeteries/
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/
http://www.oldnewsbios.co.nz/search.php
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/general/basicsearch.aspx?dataset=Cenotaph