Lyttelton Times   -  Christchurch  -   April   -  1865   

   -    Snippets  -  


Don't forget to use  Ctrl+F  to find a name on this page.

email:   transcriptions@ihug.co.nz
for a copy of the newspaper snippet giving the number, date and name

Home page:  http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh


Saturday 1 April 1865
List of assisted immigrants -  002
GREYHOUND -  listed in Lyttelton times in  March 1865

Accident -  004
JONES -  Henry, accident  riding a horse ---   fracture of the thigh ----
Drowning -  in the Rangitata River, a digger,  near Marshall's accommodation house -----3rd person drowned this week.

Supreme Court - 008
JOYNT - William & Nathaniel neil,  auctioneers,  formerly W. and N.Joynt ---
SMITH -  George Arthur,  Christchurch,  merchant,  in partnership with J.T.Pain  as PAIN SMITH and Co.
WHITE - Augustus Edward, of Lyttelton,. merchant,    ----
WOOD - Thomas, of Purau,  accommodation house keeper. ------

Retirement -  006
KIVER - Charles, after today the business will be carried on by his son -----  Charles Kiver jnr.

For Sale - 007
HILL - Mr J. of Avonhead Farm, annual clearing sale of cattle, sheep, horses & agricultural implements


Tuesday 4 April 1865
Land Sale -  012
R.S. 4416 -  Ashley District -  
R.S.4874 & 4875  -  Shand's Track ----

For Sale -  014
LADBROOKE'S farm -   Harewood rd,  sale of  cows,  and implements ---   


Thursday 6 April
Wreck of Schooner Maria Jane - 016
McNICOL - a seaman drowned, along with a boy, Captain McKenzie was able to swim ashore -----

Inquest  -  018
SIMPSON - William,  aged 30,  native of Yorkshire  ------  lots more  -------

Supreme Court - Meeting of creditors -  019
JONES - Benjamin Napthali, of Lyttelton Hotel Christchurch,  victualler ------
GUINNESS - Frank,  of Akaroa,  Inspector of Police  ----
FOOKS - Charles Berjou,  of Norwich Quay, Lyttelton -----  Fooks & Co. ----- formerly Avonside,  farmer --
TRASK - Wentworth George,  of Christchurch,  previously Nelson   then Wanganui --- butcher, 


Saturday 8 April 1865
Avon Electorate - 020
List  of names of eligible voters in the Avon Electorate ------


Tuesday 11 April 1865
Sheep Run for Sale - 021
THOMAS - Mr R.D.  for sale sheep runs230 and 258  in the Malvern District ---  

Akaroa Electorate - 024 & 025
list of names of those eligible to vote in the Akaroa Elecorate

Heathcote Electorate - 026 & 027
List of names in heathcote Electorate

Dissolution of Partnership - 028
HUNT - Stephen & Jeremiah, dairy farmers at French Farm, Akaroa,  


Thursday 13 April 1865
New Store -  029 & 030
KIVER -  new store erected for Mr Kiver in Cashel st,  -----  lots more  -----


Saturday 15 April 1865
Cheviot Electorate -  034 to 037
List of names of those eligible to vote in the Cheviot Electoral district.

Kaiapoi Electorate - 038  & 039
List of names of those eligible to vote in the Kaiapoi District.


Tuesday 18 April 1865
Sickness & Mortality    - 040
COX -  Mr Cox, Little Akaloa,  lost 3 children,  
DUNN - Mr  of Stoney Bay,  2 children
THACKER - Mr Okain's Bay,  2 children,  other families have to mourn the loss of loved ones.

Licenses  -  Christchurch  -  042

Licenses  can be for Hotel, Conditional,  or General
ADLEY - Antill Alfred,  Colombo st.
ALLCHIN - Henry, Tuam st.
BASHAM - George,  Prebbleton.
BARRATT - John, High st,
BIRDLING - William,  Lake Ellesmere.
BLACK - William,  Gloucester st.
BLAKE - James, Cashel and Colombo st.
BROOKER - George,  Cashel st.
BURNELL -  Henry George, Cashel st.
BUNDLE - William,  South rd,
CLARKE - Samuel,  oxford tce.
CRAYTHORN - William,  Lincoln and Halswell Junction
COOK -  Thomas,  Cashel st
COKER -  John Etherden,  Gloucester st.
COLLINS - James,  hereford st.
CUFF -  Albert,  oxford tce.
CURTIS - Stephen,  Heathcote Ferry.
DALE -  William,  North Bank, Rakaia.
DALLAS - Alexander,  oxford tce
DEARING - Christopher,  Antigua st.
DELL - George,  Colombo st
DILLOWAY - John,  Riccarton.
EDGAR - Noah,  Cashel st.
FITZMAURICE - George,  Heathcote Railway Station
FLEMING - James Long,  Montreal st
FLOWERS -  Charles,  and Mathew ROBSON,  South Bank, Rakaia.
FUCHS - Joseph,  Colombo st.
GEE -  Thomas,  Colombo st.
GOLDNEY  -  Francis bennett  and  George, Cora Lynn Station.
HART -  John,  Peterborough st.
HAYWARD - William,  and George BEDFORD,  Coal Track.
HOWES - Thomas, High st.
HOSSACK - Agnes,  Cashel st.
JONES -  Benjamin Napthali,  oxford tce.
JONES - Joseph,  Railway Station.
KING - Frederick,  Montreal st.
KOHLER - Richard Wildblood,  Lower Lincoln rd.
LIPPARD - William,  Ferry rd
LOE -  John Johnson,  Leeston.
MARTIN - Philip,  Lincoln rd.
MEDDINGS - William,  Papanui.
MILNE - Alexander,  Heathcote Valley.
MILLS - John,  Oxford tce.
MORTON - James W. High st.
MOIR - William,  and   James CAMPBELL,   Waitohi Gorge.
MUMMERY -  James,  Whately rd.
MUMMERY - John,  Colombo st.
McENTYRE,  James  and James GILLAN,  Waitohi Gorge.
NEWTON -  William Henry,  Colombo st.
NEWNHAM - Frederick Langston,  Colombo st.
NOONAN - Peter,  Tuam st.
ORAM - George,  papanui rd.
ORAM -  George, and Thomas Robert James SMITH  and William Randall SMITH,  Market Place.
O'HARA -  James and Ann,  Manchester st.
O'NEILL,  John Macaulay,  manchester st.
PREBBLE -  Edward,  Prebbleton.
RUDDENKLAU -  John George,  High st.
SAMPSON - George,  Lincoln rd.
SAMUELS - William Epthorpe, Tuam and Montreal st.
SHARPE - George Henry, Montreal st.
SHAKESPERE - Edmund,  Halswell River.
SILK - Alfred,  Ferry rd.
SMITH - Charles,  Spreydon.
SWINBOURNE - Christopher and  Hermann MAHNKE,  market Place.
THOMAS - Edward,  Felton's Ferry.
THOMPSON -   Anthony,  Ashburton River.
THOMPKINS - Thomas Bowhill,  Colombo and Cashel st.  & heathcote.
THOMPKINS - James Henry,  Colombo st.
TRELEAVEN -  Samuel,  Great North road.
TRUCKLE - Charles, Market Place.
TURTON -  William,  Ashburton River
TURNBULL -  John James,  Rakaia District.
WARNER -  Robert,  Cashel and Barbadoes st.
WEST- Henry Charles,  Gloucester st.
WHITE -  Charles,  South bank,  Waimakiriri.
WHITE - William  and John McINNES, Great South road.
WHITE - William,  Cathedral Square.
WHALE - John,  Colombo st.
WILLIS - George,  Kowai Pass.
WILLIS - George, Oxford tce and Herford st.


Application for Licenses  -
Lyttelton -  043
ANGUS - George,  Bridle Path
BELGRAVE - Robert,  London st Lyttelton.
CAMERON - Peter,  Norwich Quay, L:yttelton.
DAY - George, Sumner,
FAIRHURST - Isaac Norman,  London st, Lyttelton
FOSTER - William,  Dyer's pass.
HILL - John,  London st, Lyttelton
JULIAN - Joseph William,  Norwich Quay, Lyttelton.
LESLIE - Thomas,  Norwich Quay, Lyttelton
MASON - Frederick,  London st, Lyttelton
PALMER - David,  London st, Lyttelton
PEARSON - Samuel,  Winchester st, Lyttelton.
RAPHAEL - James Simon,  Norwich Quay, Lyttelton.

Timaru Licenses -  043
ALLAN - William Glover,  Timaru.
BATTERBY - Jonathon,  Hook Creek.
BROWN  - Daniel,  River Waitangi.
BURGESS - John,  Burke's Pass
BUTTERWORTH - William,  Timaru
CLARKE - John,  Waimate.
DRILLEN - Samuel,  Saltwater Creek.
DYSON - George,  Temuka.
FITCH -  James Sawyer,  Pareora.
GELTY - Michael,  Timaru
GREEN - Charles,  Timaru
HEALEY - George,  Timaru.
JONES - William Benjamin,  Waikikiki
MASON - George Weems,  Washdyke.
MARSHALL - Mary Ann,  Rangitata
MEETON - John,  Timaru
MERRY - Richard,  Waitangi.
McKINLAY - Archibald,  Arowhenua.
PROCTOR - Thomas, Waiho.

Timaru licenses  - 044
WARNER - Joseph,  Point Pleasant.
WALDEN - William,  Aparua.
WADSWORTH -  Thomas,  orari.
WILSON - Francis John,  Timaru.
YOUNG - John Albert,  Waiho.


Licenses  -  Akaroa - 045
ADAMS - Thomas,  Akaroa.
PITCAITHLY - James,  Pigeon Bay.
SCARBOROUGH -  G.  Akaroa.
SHADBOLT - B.  Akaroa.
VANSTONE - T.  Head of Bay.
WAECKERIE - J.  Akaroa.

Licenses  -  Kaiapoi -  046
BALL - Thomas,  Woodend.
BAUGH - W.T.  Rangiora.
BURNESS - William,  Kaiapoi.
CAMERON D.  and D. Saltwater Creek.
DAY - G.T. Kaiapoi.
EVEREST and SMITH -  Waitohi.
GRANT - John,  Kaiapoi
HAMMETT - William, Kaiapoi
HINGE - Henry, Woodend.
HORSEY - Edwin,  Lake Sumner.
JONES - Thomas,  Ashley.
JEFFS - Benjamin,  Kaiapoi.
KESSEN - John,  Woodend.
LEITH - John,  Waitohi.  & Leithfield.
LIVERS - Frederick,  Oxford.
MISSEN - B.T.  Kaiapoi.
MESSENT - John,  Moeraki Downs.
ORAM - M.H.  and C.  Kaiapoi.
REDFERN - Salathiel,  Oxford.
STEVENS -  Solomon,  Rangiora.
STEGGAT  - Ed. Rangiora.
WYCHERLY -  Thomas,  Rangiora.


Thursday 20 April 1865
Electoral Roll  Christchurch - 048 & 050
list of names of those eligible to vote in the Christchurch Electorate


Saturday 22 April 1865
Obituary -  051
PAVITT -  John,  one of the oldest settlers,  died at his res. Akaroa,  aged 70,  died on his birthday.  arrived in the Monarch in 1850  -- left a widow and 10 children  ----- 
                 his sons established the 1st saw-mill in Akaroa.


Tuesday 25 April 1865
Fire at Waiho Inn -  054
Waiho Inn has been burnt down, on 20th,  ------

Public Auction -  055
TORLESSE - C. O.  who is about to sail for England --  all household furniture -----

Farm for Lease  -  056
McLAUCHLAN -  Mr J.  of  Fendalltown road ---  ----144 acres --  


Thursday 27 April 1865
Prince of Wales Hotel  -  For Sale -  058
WHALE - Mr J. property in Colombo st, Prince of wales Hotel ---   more ----

Sheep Run For Sale -  059
THOMAS - Mr R.D.,  no's 230 and 258    in the Malvern District -----

Sale of Farm Stock - 060
CHISNALL - Mr William  of Hadleigh Farm, Fendall Town rd,  sell ----  giving up the farm ---


Saturday 29 April 1865
Missing Friends -  061
WATKINS - Edwin,  currier, late Clearwell, Gloucestershire, England -- apply to Heathcote Tannery ----
BURRELL -  Mr John, please call Cargill & Co's Dunedin ----

For sale -  Mechanic's Hotel -  063
FUCHS -  Mr,  Colombo st,  20 bedrooms,   -------

Beverley Evans
Christchurch NZ
10 January 2012
To top of Page

for a copy of a snippet   please include the date of the newspaper and number of the snippet.   

email to:     transcriptions@ihug.co.nz

Home Page:  http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~ashleigh

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast
https://www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/
http://librarydata.christchurch.org.nz/Cemeteries/
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/general/basicsearch.aspx?dataset=Cenotaph
http://nzcemetery.kiwicelts.com/nzCemDatabase/NZcemMap.html
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nzbound/
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ourstuff/
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ourstuff/